OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 8 January 2026

As of 8 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 7 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,876.85 on 8 January 2026, down 263.90 points (−1.01%). Of 2,184 NSE main-board stocks, 287 rose and 1,880 fell; in the Nifty 500, 49 rose and 436 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Private Bank led, down 0.37%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 3.40%.

Nifty 50
−1.01%
at 25,876.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
287 / 1,880
17 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
49 / 436
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,876.85−263.90−1.01%
Nifty Next 5069,196.10−1,494.50−2.11%
Nifty 50023,680.10−336.50−1.40%
Nifty Bank59,686.50−304.35−0.51%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,222.55−1,202.15−1.96%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,601.05−357.45−1.99%
India VIX10.60+0.65+6.53%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Private Bank−0.37%
  • Nifty Bank−0.51%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.65%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.66%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.70%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−0.75%
  • Nifty India Consumption−0.76%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.77%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−3.40%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.98%
  • Nifty Energy−2.89%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−2.84%
  • Nifty PSE−2.48%
  • Nifty Commodities−2.40%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−2.08%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−2.01%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Private Bank28,774.90−0.37%
Nifty Bank59,686.50−0.51%
Nifty Financial Services27,672.60−0.65%
Nifty India Defence7,921.40−0.66%
Nifty Services Sector33,624.00−0.70%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,889.90−0.75%
Nifty India Consumption12,156.60−0.76%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,360.79−0.77%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,037.60−0.78%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,418.60−0.78%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,745.15−0.87%
Nifty FMCG53,010.15−0.90%
Nifty Auto28,414.95−0.97%
Nifty Rural16,087.30−0.99%
Nifty Mobility22,996.50−1.05%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,817.70−1.12%
Nifty Chemicals28,935.30−1.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,496.91−1.23%
Nifty Core Housing15,715.30−1.33%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,808.55−1.38%
Nifty Media1,437.40−1.38%
Nifty Pharma22,962.55−1.39%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,893.65−1.41%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,951.65−1.43%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,265.00−1.46%
Nifty Waves2,074.90−1.46%
Nifty India Internet1,368.90−1.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,200.20−1.49%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,149.75−1.52%
Nifty CPSE6,469.65−1.56%
Nifty India Digital9,349.15−1.56%
Nifty MNC30,517.15−1.61%
Nifty Housing11,826.55−1.62%
Nifty India Tourism8,264.00−1.65%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,402.55−1.66%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,928.75−1.67%
Nifty Realty894.25−1.71%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,394.30−1.73%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,299.95−1.76%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,576.45−1.80%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,741.75−1.80%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,906.96−1.83%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,277.80−1.87%
Nifty Infrastructure9,383.35−1.88%
Nifty Capital Markets4,668.70−1.98%
Nifty IT37,920.30−1.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,266.18−2.01%
Nifty PSU Bank8,585.35−2.08%
Nifty Commodities9,437.25−2.40%
Nifty PSE9,830.80−2.48%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,582.35−2.84%
Nifty Energy34,729.65−2.89%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,429.64−2.98%
Nifty Metal11,132.00−3.40%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMRs 476.20+4.38%
2Trident Ltd.TRIDENTRs 27.11+3.32%
3Sobha Ltd.SOBHARs 1,570.10+2.68%
4Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDRs 531.45+2.08%
5IDFC First Bank Ltd.IDFCFIRSTBRs 86.07+1.98%
6Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,544.00+1.97%
7Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 891.15+1.94%
8Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 718.45+1.94%
9INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,162.50+1.88%
10Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 11,987.00+1.84%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.BHELRs 271.75−10.48%
2Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 991.60−10.29%
3Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 291.50−9.25%
4Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 810.80−8.55%
5Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 399.15−7.99%
6Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 657.50−7.41%
7Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 201.81−7.03%
8NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 42.83−6.89%
9Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 567.75−6.48%
10Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 590.75−6.23%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Balaji Amines Ltd.BALAMINESRs 1,223.50 · +14.3%Rs 1,223.50+14.29%312.4x1,30,04,208norm 41,622
Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd.EIMCOELECORs 1,765.70 · +8.7%Rs 1,765.70+8.67%99.3x22,88,509norm 23,058
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 225.28 · +8.0%Rs 225.28+7.98%89.9x1,03,91,846norm 1,15,624
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,607.50 · +4.5%Rs 1,607.50+4.50%82.2x24,33,921norm 29,602
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,539.30 · +18.0%Rs 1,539.30+18.00%79.6x9,05,343norm 11,379
Madras Fertilizers Ltd.MADRASFERTRs 83.07 · +6.3%Rs 83.07+6.35%43.5x60,27,673norm 1,38,417
Trident Ltd.TRIDENTTextilesRs 27.11 · +3.3%Rs 27.11+3.32%37.5x9,97,06,881norm 26,61,728
Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERealtyRs 991.60 · −10.3%Rs 991.60−10.29%15.7x38,56,283norm 2,45,525
Gokaldas Exports Ltd.GOKEXRs 626.20 · −8.5%Rs 626.20−8.54%13.7x38,72,446norm 2,82,338
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 79.52 · +4.2%Rs 79.52+4.17%12.9x1,20,76,025norm 9,32,641
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 346.30 · −4.0%Rs 346.30−4.02%12.3x2,20,22,129norm 17,94,954
Shanti Gold International Ltd.SHANTIGOLDRs 211.38 · −4.0%Rs 211.38−4.01%12x1,78,35,672norm 14,91,081
NELCO Ltd.NELCORs 721.70 · +0.4%Rs 721.70+0.36%10.1x6,31,642norm 62,658
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,165.70 · −11.1%Rs 1,165.70−11.14%9.7x74,319norm 7,687
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLConsumer DurablesRs 3,882.30 · +1.2%Rs 3,882.30+1.21%9.4x11,37,496norm 1,20,448

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,255.60 · −0.3%Rs 1,255.60−0.35%67.9%13%
Modi Rubber Ltd.MODIRUBBERRs 121.89 · −6.5%Rs 121.89−6.52%77.1%23.4%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 300.05 · −0.4%Rs 300.05−0.37%68.1%18.2%
DCM Shriram Ltd.DCMSHRIRAMRs 1,183.50 · −3.2%Rs 1,183.50−3.17%50.3%5.8%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 133.74 · −2.0%Rs 133.74−1.99%59%14.5%
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 218.28 · −2.0%Rs 218.28−2.03%58.9%15%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 439.95 · −2.9%Rs 439.95−2.92%52%8.9%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 893.20 · −4.0%Rs 893.20−3.96%57.1%14.6%
Exicom Tele-Systems Ltd.EXICOMRs 109.80 · −4.0%Rs 109.80−3.98%55.5%13.6%
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd.INDOBORAXRs 260.70 · −2.2%Rs 260.70−2.16%95.3%54.2%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 386.20 · +0.5%Rs 386.20+0.48%51.2%11.5%
Mastek Ltd.MASTEKRs 2,064.80 · −2.8%Rs 2,064.80−2.78%86.5%47.2%
Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 188.72 · −0.7%Rs 188.72−0.74%68.5%30.1%
Goa Carbon Ltd.GOACARBONRs 409.50 · −4.0%Rs 409.50−3.95%56.7%20.9%
Robust Hotels Ltd.RHLRs 209.94 · −2.8%Rs 209.94−2.78%82.3%47.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 8 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,876.85, down 1.01% from the close on 7 January 2026. Nifty Bank −0.51%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.96%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.99%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 8 January 2026?

Best: Nifty Private Bank (−0.37%), Nifty Bank (−0.51%) and Nifty Financial Services (−0.65%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−3.40%), Nifty India Railways PSU (−2.98%) and Nifty Energy (−2.89%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 8 January 2026?

287 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,880 fell and 17 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 49 rose and 436 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 8 January 2026?

Gainers: India Cements Ltd. (INDIACEM) +4.4%, Trident Ltd. (TRIDENT) +3.3% and Sobha Ltd. (SOBHA) +2.7%. Losers: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) −10.5%, Signatureglobal (India) Ltd. (SIGNATURE) −10.3% and Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) −9.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 8 January 2026 the largest were Balaji Amines Ltd. (312.4x), Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd. (99.3x) and DEE Development Engineers Ltd. (89.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 8 January 2026: Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd. (67.9% against 13%), Modi Rubber Ltd. (77.1% against 23.4%) and Panama Petrochem Ltd. (68.1% against 18.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.