OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 7 January 2026

As of 7 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 6 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 26,140.75 on 7 January 2026, down 37.95 points (−0.14%). Of 2,186 NSE main-board stocks, 1,083 rose and 1,067 fell; in the Nifty 500, 247 rose and 237 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom led, up 2.37%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 0.80%.

Nifty 50
−0.14%
at 26,140.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,083 / 1,067
36 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
247 / 237
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5026,140.75−37.95−0.14%
Nifty Next 5070,690.60+88.50+0.13%
Nifty 50024,016.60+6.10+0.03%
Nifty Bank59,990.85−127.55−0.21%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,424.70+276.15+0.45%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,958.50+70.65+0.39%
India VIX9.95−0.07−0.70%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.37%
  • Nifty IT+1.87%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.69%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.18%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.18%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.02%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.96%
  • Nifty Chemicals+0.85%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−0.80%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.69%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.66%
  • Nifty Rural−0.59%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.55%
  • Nifty Realty−0.50%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−0.50%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−0.46%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,417.35+2.37%
Nifty IT38,688.80+1.87%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,337.95+1.69%
Nifty Capital Markets4,763.25+1.18%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare45,154.10+1.18%
Nifty India Digital9,497.00+1.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,600.47+0.96%
Nifty Chemicals29,294.05+0.85%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,574.55+0.73%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,371.30+0.70%
Nifty Pharma23,286.25+0.69%
Nifty Waves2,105.55+0.69%
Nifty India Defence7,973.95+0.65%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,198.45+0.45%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,015.40+0.44%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,164.60+0.39%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,121.50+0.30%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,535.01+0.18%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,882.75+0.18%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,250.50+0.16%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,184.18+0.08%
Nifty Media1,457.55+0.07%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,952.15+0.01%
Nifty Metal11,524.000.00%
Nifty Private Bank28,880.850.00%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,665.25−0.03%
Nifty Services Sector33,860.55−0.05%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,282.50−0.09%
Nifty MNC31,015.30−0.11%
Nifty India Internet1,389.30−0.12%
Nifty FMCG53,493.80−0.13%
Nifty PSE10,081.30−0.14%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,415.25−0.18%
Nifty India Consumption12,249.90−0.20%
Nifty Bank59,990.85−0.21%
Nifty Core Housing15,926.45−0.22%
Nifty Energy35,763.50−0.24%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,658.80−0.24%
Nifty Housing12,020.85−0.25%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,492.55−0.27%
Nifty PSU Bank8,767.65−0.27%
Nifty Commodities9,669.70−0.31%
Nifty Financial Services27,853.35−0.33%
Nifty Mobility23,240.65−0.36%
Nifty CPSE6,572.00−0.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,339.20−0.43%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,086.35−0.46%
Nifty Infrastructure9,563.20−0.50%
Nifty Realty909.80−0.50%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,989.04−0.55%
Nifty Rural16,247.85−0.59%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,920.90−0.66%
Nifty India Tourism8,402.65−0.69%
Nifty Auto28,692.40−0.80%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,835.70+10.00%
2Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIRs 5,853.00+9.50%
3Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 217.08+8.51%
4Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 517.85+8.04%
5KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 1,208.50+6.02%
6Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 683.50+5.29%
7Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 443.40+5.25%
8Avenue Supermarts Ltd.DMARTRs 3,841.60+4.86%
9Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 991.40+4.74%
10Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 162.05+4.34%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 173.13−5.00%
2Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,812.80−4.21%
3Cipla Ltd.CIPLARs 1,467.90−4.11%
4Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 360.00−3.83%
5Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 531.90−3.53%
6Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 558.90−3.44%
7Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 42.31−2.91%
8Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 459.65−2.89%
9Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTIRs 16,809.00−2.79%
10ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIARs 14,881.00−2.73%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Shanti Gold International Ltd.SHANTIGOLDRs 220.22 · +14.8%Rs 220.22+14.78%103.7x2,52,44,146norm 2,43,518
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 360.80 · +11.6%Rs 360.80+11.58%81x2,91,17,456norm 3,59,647
Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONCapital GoodsRs 517.85 · +8.0%Rs 517.85+8.04%34.3x1,21,48,545norm 3,54,171
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 125.68 · −1.8%Rs 125.68−1.76%20x43,64,058norm 2,18,149
Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHInformation TechnologyRs 683.50 · +5.3%Rs 683.50+5.29%19.4x90,21,028norm 4,65,922
Balu Forge Industries Ltd.BALUFORGERs 514.45 · −11.6%Rs 514.45−11.55%18.7x1,15,43,944norm 6,17,878
SIS Ltd.SISRs 334.65 · −1.0%Rs 334.65−0.98%18.6x10,24,153norm 54,986
Agi Infra Ltd.AGIILRs 296.25 · +12.8%Rs 296.25+12.84%14.7x97,89,783norm 6,65,608
Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIInformation TechnologyRs 5,853.00 · +9.5%Rs 5,853.00+9.50%13.7x28,93,997norm 2,10,768
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXFinancial ServicesRs 154.78 · +4.1%Rs 154.78+4.11%13.1x11,05,09,071norm 84,05,655
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREEConsumer ServicesRs 152.79 · +2.9%Rs 152.79+2.85%10.9x1,75,73,532norm 16,09,987
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 1,481.90 · +1.5%Rs 1,481.90+1.53%9x79,274norm 8,834
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILConsumer DurablesRs 520.75 · +4.1%Rs 520.75+4.12%8.5x1,58,53,176norm 18,55,025
CMS Info Systems Ltd.CMSINFORs 350.50 · +2.5%Rs 350.50+2.55%8.3x35,37,680norm 4,26,993
SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd.SKYGOLDRs 348.25 · +4.2%Rs 348.25+4.22%7.7x24,94,075norm 3,22,192

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 34,100.00 · −0.2%Rs 34,100.00−0.22%93.6%16.6%
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,260.00 · +0.7%Rs 1,260.00+0.66%65.2%12.9%
Tips Films Ltd.TIPSFILMSRs 412.30 · −1.4%Rs 412.30−1.45%66.4%14.2%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 195.97 · −1.2%Rs 195.97−1.24%67.1%15.4%
Goa Carbon Ltd.GOACARBONRs 426.35 · −1.7%Rs 426.35−1.68%69.4%20.6%
DCM Shriram Ltd.DCMSHRIRAMRs 1,222.30 · −0.6%Rs 1,222.30−0.61%54.4%5.8%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCCapital GoodsRs 961.15 · −2.1%Rs 961.15−2.11%65.4%21.5%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 384.35 · +0.7%Rs 384.35+0.67%54.2%11.5%
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd.DENTARs 331.40 · −1.1%Rs 331.40−1.07%54.3%12.2%
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,467.00 · −1.6%Rs 5,467.00−1.65%64.7%23.7%
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 236.88 · −1.8%Rs 236.88−1.83%59.5%19.2%
Refex Industries Ltd.REFEXRs 249.35 · −3.1%Rs 249.35−3.07%51.5%11.5%
Modi Rubber Ltd.MODIRUBBERRs 130.39 · −3.0%Rs 130.39−3.03%62.6%23.2%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 301.15 · +0.1%Rs 301.15+0.05%57.2%18.1%
ION Exchange (India) Ltd.IONEXCHANGRs 368.80 · −1.7%Rs 368.80−1.68%56.9%17.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 7 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 26,140.75, down 0.14% from the close on 6 January 2026. Nifty Bank −0.21%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.45%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.39%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 7 January 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.37%), Nifty IT (+1.87%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+1.69%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−0.80%), Nifty India Tourism (−0.69%) and Nifty Oil & Gas (−0.66%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 7 January 2026?

1,083 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,067 fell and 36 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 247 rose and 237 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 7 January 2026?

Gainers: Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) +10.0%, Tata Elxsi Ltd. (TATAELXSI) +9.5% and Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. (EMMVEE) +8.5%. Losers: Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) −5.0%, Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −4.2% and Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA) −4.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 7 January 2026 the largest were Shanti Gold International Ltd. (103.7x), Senco Gold Ltd. (81x) and Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (34.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 7 January 2026: Honeywell Automation India Ltd. (93.6% against 16.6%), Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd. (65.2% against 12.9%) and Tips Films Ltd. (66.4% against 14.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.