OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 9 January 2026

As of 9 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 8 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,683.30 on 9 January 2026, down 193.55 points (−0.75%). Of 2,183 NSE main-board stocks, 316 rose and 1,849 fell; in the Nifty 500, 91 rose and 395 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Oil & Gas led, up 0.40%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 2.26%.

Nifty 50
−0.75%
at 25,683.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
316 / 1,849
18 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
91 / 395
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,683.30−193.55−0.75%
Nifty Next 5068,492.20−703.90−1.02%
Nifty 50023,467.35−212.75−0.90%
Nifty Bank59,251.55−434.95−0.73%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,748.15−474.40−0.79%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,282.65−318.40−1.81%
India VIX10.93+0.33+3.11%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.40%
  • Nifty IT+0.28%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.18%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.23%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.28%
  • Nifty Metal−0.33%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.37%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.38%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−2.26%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.04%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.01%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−1.41%
  • Nifty India Tourism−1.38%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−1.36%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics−1.29%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−1.28%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Oil & Gas11,628.75+0.40%
Nifty IT38,027.20+0.28%
Nifty PSU Bank8,601.05+0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,357.67−0.23%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,235.90−0.28%
Nifty Metal11,094.80−0.33%
Nifty India Digital9,314.90−0.37%
Nifty India Defence7,891.65−0.38%
Nifty CPSE6,434.45−0.54%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,174.15−0.57%
Nifty PSE9,771.10−0.61%
Nifty MNC30,322.40−0.64%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,283.25−0.72%
Nifty Bank59,251.55−0.73%
Nifty Commodities9,367.10−0.74%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,614.60−0.83%
Nifty Media1,425.30−0.84%
Nifty Infrastructure9,303.30−0.85%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,777.91−0.87%
Nifty India Internet1,357.05−0.87%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,164.55−0.88%
Nifty Pharma22,761.00−0.88%
Nifty Energy34,409.30−0.92%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,672.05−0.92%
Nifty Services Sector33,310.85−0.93%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,716.20−0.94%
Nifty Private Bank28,500.65−0.95%
Nifty Core Housing15,563.90−0.96%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,207.00−0.96%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,540.00−0.97%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,104.56−0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,108.61−1.00%
Nifty Mobility22,763.20−1.01%
Nifty Financial Services27,382.10−1.05%
Nifty Housing11,702.30−1.05%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,937.45−1.05%
Nifty Rural15,919.00−1.05%
Nifty India Consumption12,027.80−1.06%
Nifty FMCG52,438.15−1.08%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,602.95−1.14%
Nifty Auto28,087.65−1.15%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,592.30−1.15%
Nifty Chemicals28,600.30−1.16%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,060.75−1.18%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,692.95−1.25%
Nifty Waves2,049.00−1.25%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,666.80−1.28%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,132.70−1.29%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,107.05−1.36%
Nifty India Tourism8,149.80−1.38%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,501.65−1.41%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,360.84−2.01%
Nifty Capital Markets4,573.25−2.04%
Nifty Realty874.00−2.26%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 2,689.70+6.84%
2Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 424.50+6.35%
3National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 348.05+4.36%
4Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 170.36+3.31%
5Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 208.42+3.28%
6Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 606.45+2.66%
7Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 1,405.30+2.49%
8Oil India Ltd.OILRs 420.05+2.46%
9Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 457.75+2.31%
10Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,681.60+2.10%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 423.55−15.85%
2Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXRs 138.36−7.82%
3Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAMRs 285.85−7.64%
4Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,620.40−6.75%
5Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 18,710.00−6.54%
6Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 274.30−5.90%
7Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 633.30−5.86%
8Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 417.15−5.56%
9Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 1,991.50−4.94%
10Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 2,403.80−4.91%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 460.05 · +0.3%Rs 460.05+0.27%71.4x43,24,985norm 60,549
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,373.60 · +17.8%Rs 1,373.60+17.83%46.5x5,23,142norm 11,239
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 266.90 · +3.4%Rs 266.90+3.43%42.4x19,43,812norm 45,888
MPS Ltd.MPSLTDRs 1,878.50 · −3.7%Rs 1,878.50−3.72%20.5x2,69,203norm 13,124
MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHCapital GoodsRs 2,689.70 · +6.8%Rs 2,689.70+6.84%19.6x47,04,227norm 2,39,928
Faze Three Ltd.FAZE3QRs 349.80 · −5.2%Rs 349.80−5.24%16.4x4,84,646norm 29,559
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXFinancial ServicesRs 138.36 · −7.8%Rs 138.36−7.82%15.2x22,18,86,899norm 1,46,26,239
Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONCapital GoodsRs 423.55 · −15.8%Rs 423.55−15.85%11.6x1,23,33,997norm 10,61,979
Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd.AARTIPHARMRs 761.75 · +4.3%Rs 761.75+4.30%11.3x14,63,398norm 1,29,513
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIACapital GoodsRs 17,881.00 · −3.0%Rs 17,881.00−3.05%8.6x7,95,132norm 92,748
Shilchar Technologies Ltd.SHILCTECHRs 3,393.90 · −8.3%Rs 3,393.90−8.30%8.1x84,377norm 10,397
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 140.79 · −1.1%Rs 140.79−1.08%7.3x9,34,808norm 1,27,987
Kitex Garments Ltd.KITEXRs 154.71 · −7.3%Rs 154.71−7.25%7.2x38,00,741norm 5,26,901
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.BHELCapital GoodsRs 274.25 · +0.9%Rs 274.25+0.92%7x6,29,68,609norm 90,46,326
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,440.90 · −6.4%Rs 1,440.90−6.39%7x3,74,654norm 53,176

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Neogen Chemicals Ltd.NEOGENRs 1,130.90 · +0.9%Rs 1,130.90+0.94%63.9%11.1%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 186.56 · −3.9%Rs 186.56−3.90%62.9%15.4%
Sigachi Industries Ltd.SIGACHIRs 29.91 · −0.7%Rs 29.91−0.66%83.6%36.3%
MM Forgings Ltd.MMFLRs 400.95 · +0.9%Rs 400.95+0.89%62.6%19%
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.BECTORFOODRs 230.96 · −1.2%Rs 230.96−1.23%85.4%43.3%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 388.10 · +0.5%Rs 388.10+0.49%53.7%11.6%
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd.CERARs 5,121.50 · −1.3%Rs 5,121.50−1.29%89.3%48.4%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 294.75 · −1.8%Rs 294.75−1.77%57.2%18.9%
Goa Carbon Ltd.GOACARBONRs 387.00 · −5.5%Rs 387.00−5.49%59.8%21.5%
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AKUMSRs 444.80 · −0.5%Rs 444.80−0.45%61.8%25.1%
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 444.85 · −2.1%Rs 444.85−2.12%52.1%17.1%
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREAChemicalsRs 685.80 · −3.0%Rs 685.80−3.05%76.5%42%
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd.AHLUCONTRs 919.65 · −0.3%Rs 919.65−0.28%61.8%27.9%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 457.75 · +2.3%Rs 457.75+2.31%51.8%20.8%
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.DCALRs 257.98 · −0.4%Rs 257.98−0.41%69.7%39.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 9 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,683.30, down 0.75% from the close on 8 January 2026. Nifty Bank −0.73%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.79%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.81%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 9 January 2026?

Best: Nifty Oil & Gas (+0.40%), Nifty IT (+0.28%) and Nifty PSU Bank (+0.18%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−2.26%), Nifty Capital Markets (−2.04%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (−2.01%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 9 January 2026?

316 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,849 fell and 18 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 91 rose and 395 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 9 January 2026?

Gainers: MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +6.8%, Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) +6.3% and National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) +4.4%. Losers: Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (ELECON) −15.8%, Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. (IEX) −7.8% and Manappuram Finance Ltd. (MANAPPURAM) −7.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 9 January 2026 the largest were Suprajit Engineering Ltd. (71.4x), Yasho Industries Ltd. (46.5x) and Asian Energy Services Ltd. (42.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 9 January 2026: Neogen Chemicals Ltd. (63.9% against 11.1%), Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. (62.9% against 15.4%) and Sigachi Industries Ltd. (83.6% against 36.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.