OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 6 January 2026

As of 6 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 5 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 26,178.70 on 6 January 2026, down 71.60 points (−0.27%). Of 2,184 NSE main-board stocks, 693 rose and 1,467 fell; in the Nifty 500, 191 rose and 293 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Healthcare Index led, up 1.85%, and Nifty Oil & Gas trailed, down 1.75%.

Nifty 50
−0.27%
at 26,178.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
693 / 1,467
24 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
191 / 293
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5026,178.70−71.60−0.27%
Nifty Next 5070,602.10+188.70+0.27%
Nifty 50024,010.50−47.95−0.20%
Nifty Bank60,118.40+74.20+0.12%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,148.55−117.15−0.19%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,887.85−38.55−0.22%
India VIX10.020.000.00%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.85%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.69%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.43%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.13%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.65%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50+0.64%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.59%
  • Nifty IT+0.55%

Laggards

  • Nifty Oil & Gas−1.75%
  • Nifty India Tourism−1.25%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−1.18%
  • Nifty India Internet−1.18%
  • Nifty Media−1.05%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)−0.75%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−0.72%
  • Nifty Waves−0.67%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Healthcare Index14,950.25+1.85%
Nifty Pharma23,126.85+1.69%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,089.50+1.43%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,626.15+1.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,379.31+0.65%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,732.60+0.64%
Nifty PSU Bank8,790.95+0.59%
Nifty IT37,977.40+0.55%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,473.60+0.44%
Nifty Capital Markets4,707.85+0.41%
Nifty Financial Services27,945.10+0.34%
Nifty Metal11,524.05+0.29%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,057.55+0.25%
Nifty MNC31,048.35+0.24%
Nifty Rural16,344.25+0.24%
Nifty FMCG53,561.95+0.23%
Nifty Core Housing15,961.95+0.20%
Nifty Services Sector33,878.50+0.18%
Nifty Bank60,118.40+0.12%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,699.00+0.12%
Nifty Auto28,922.35+0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,441.98+0.09%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,361.76+0.09%
Nifty Housing12,050.60+0.05%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,670.65+0.01%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,175.85−0.01%
Nifty Private Bank28,879.80−0.02%
Nifty CPSE6,599.70−0.05%
Nifty India Consumption12,274.65−0.07%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,220.65−0.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group40,208.27−0.18%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,528.58−0.29%
Nifty India Defence7,922.25−0.30%
Nifty India Digital9,401.40−0.30%
Nifty PSE10,095.85−0.33%
Nifty Realty914.35−0.33%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,207.55−0.33%
Nifty Commodities9,700.20−0.38%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,854.15−0.38%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,523.50−0.44%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,462.35−0.48%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,171.97−0.54%
Nifty Energy35,849.15−0.56%
Nifty Chemicals29,048.15−0.59%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,184.25−0.60%
Nifty Mobility23,325.15−0.66%
Nifty Waves2,091.20−0.67%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,950.40−0.72%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,316.70−0.75%
Nifty Media1,456.60−1.05%
Nifty India Internet1,391.00−1.18%
Nifty Infrastructure9,611.60−1.18%
Nifty India Tourism8,461.30−1.25%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,000.60−1.75%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXRs 148.67+10.63%
2Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 428.95+9.97%
3Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 200.06+8.19%
4Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 997.75+5.39%
5CRISIL Ltd.CRISILRs 4,667.40+5.10%
6National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 346.70+4.81%
7Nava Ltd.NAVARs 611.20+4.79%
8Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,487.00+4.50%
9Divi's Laboratories Ltd.DIVISLABRs 6,642.50+4.38%
10Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,469.60+4.01%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Trent Ltd.TRENTRs 4,047.60−8.63%
2Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,791.40−5.16%
3Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDRs 516.55−5.05%
4Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 361.00−4.60%
5Reliance Industries Ltd.RELIANCERs 1,507.60−4.47%
6Cummins India Ltd.CUMMINSINDRs 4,130.30−4.16%
7Mahanagar Gas Ltd.MGLRs 1,074.40−4.16%
8Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 551.35−4.05%
9Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 878.45−4.05%
10Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSRs 629.05−3.76%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mindteck (India) Ltd.MINDTECKRs 241.66 · +12.7%Rs 241.66+12.65%68.6x45,24,671norm 66,003
Hardwyn India Ltd.HARDWYNRs 19.32 · +11.5%Rs 19.32+11.48%30.2x3,38,47,232norm 11,21,676
Rajoo Engineers Ltd.RAJOOENGRs 77.70 · +11.6%Rs 77.70+11.64%24.8x2,97,85,193norm 11,98,926
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 95.32 · +7.6%Rs 95.32+7.61%21.3x64,93,547norm 3,05,075
Best Agrolife Ltd.BESTAGRORs 430.10 · +8.3%Rs 430.10+8.32%21x48,17,057norm 2,28,940
Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDHealthcareRs 1,787.60 · +3.7%Rs 1,787.60+3.67%19.5x16,82,886norm 86,280
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 604.05 · −6.0%Rs 604.05−6.00%18.6x5,48,532norm 29,419
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXFinancial ServicesRs 148.67 · +10.6%Rs 148.67+10.63%17.4x8,02,73,941norm 46,10,796
GNA Axles Ltd.GNARs 375.40 · +8.9%Rs 375.40+8.87%16.5x20,60,577norm 1,24,563
GM Breweries Ltd.GMBREWRs 1,193.50 · −4.3%Rs 1,193.50−4.35%12.7x33,00,192norm 2,60,481
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd.GANDHARRs 172.88 · +3.6%Rs 172.88+3.65%12.1x3,22,00,767norm 26,51,578
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 253.45 · −0.3%Rs 253.45−0.31%10.2x46,21,172norm 4,51,387
Fusion Finance Ltd.FUSIONRs 175.96 · +3.5%Rs 175.96+3.55%9.8x18,39,460norm 1,87,663
Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd.ENTERORs 1,193.10 · +7.2%Rs 1,193.10+7.24%9.7x16,17,671norm 1,67,596
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd.IMFARs 1,293.60 · −11.3%Rs 1,293.60−11.31%9.6x21,90,215norm 2,27,914

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Tips Films Ltd.TIPSFILMSRs 418.35 · −1.0%Rs 418.35−1.02%72.7%14.5%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 198.43 · −0.5%Rs 198.43−0.45%70%15.8%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 381.80 · −0.9%Rs 381.80−0.95%62.7%11.3%
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,251.80 · −1.9%Rs 1,251.80−1.93%63.7%13.1%
Genesys International Corporation Ltd.GENESYSRs 425.25 · −0.1%Rs 425.25−0.08%74.7%24.5%
B. L. Kashyap and Sons Ltd.BLKASHYAPRs 51.10 · −3.0%Rs 51.10−3.05%78.2%33.1%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.ERISRs 1,552.00 · +0.7%Rs 1,552.00+0.65%62.9%19.5%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 445.15 · −0.0%Rs 445.15−0.02%62.7%20.4%
JNK India Ltd.JNKINDIARs 235.59 · +0.3%Rs 235.59+0.27%60%18.3%
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 48.49 · −2.0%Rs 48.49−1.98%51.2%10.3%
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 173.59 · −0.7%Rs 173.59−0.70%54.3%14.3%
Exicom Tele-Systems Ltd.EXICOMRs 114.32 · −0.9%Rs 114.32−0.94%53.2%13.8%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 910.75 · −0.9%Rs 910.75−0.87%93.2%54.5%
BMW Ventures Ltd.BMWVENTLTDRs 56.05 · −0.8%Rs 56.05−0.85%61.7%24.9%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 74.79 · −0.2%Rs 74.79−0.24%76.1%39.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 6 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 26,178.70, down 0.27% from the close on 5 January 2026. Nifty Bank +0.12%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.19%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.22%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 6 January 2026?

Best: Nifty Healthcare Index (+1.85%), Nifty Pharma (+1.69%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (+1.43%). Worst: Nifty Oil & Gas (−1.75%), Nifty India Tourism (−1.25%) and Nifty Infrastructure (−1.18%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 6 January 2026?

693 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,467 fell and 24 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 191 rose and 293 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 6 January 2026?

Gainers: Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. (IEX) +10.6%, Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) +10.0% and Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. (EMMVEE) +8.2%. Losers: Trent Ltd. (TRENT) −8.6%, Kaynes Technology India Ltd. (KAYNES) −5.2% and Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. (TENNIND) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 6 January 2026 the largest were Mindteck (India) Ltd. (68.6x), Hardwyn India Ltd. (30.2x) and Rajoo Engineers Ltd. (24.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 6 January 2026: Tips Films Ltd. (72.7% against 14.5%), Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. (70% against 15.8%) and VIP Industries Ltd. (62.7% against 11.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.