OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 7 September 2026

As of 7 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 4 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,779.15 on 7 September 2026, down 118.55 points (−0.50%). Of 2,556 NSE main-board stocks, 1,044 rose and 1,480 fell; in the Nifty 500, 172 rose and 321 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 1.74%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 2.86%.

Nifty 50
−0.50%
at 23,779.15
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,044 / 1,480
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
172 / 321
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,779.15−118.55−0.50%
Nifty Next 5072,575.75−305.15−0.42%
Nifty 50023,156.20−97.95−0.42%
Nifty Bank57,088.30−281.35−0.49%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,786.15−292.90−0.46%
NIFTY Smallcap 10020,100.20+4.75+0.02%
India VIX11.16+0.48+4.49%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.74%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+1.14%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.78%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.75%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+0.71%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.68%
  • Nifty Hospitals+0.65%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.65%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−2.86%
  • Nifty IT−2.28%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.78%
  • Nifty Realty−1.70%
  • Nifty Cement−1.44%
  • Nifty Metal−1.24%
  • Nifty Core Housing−1.19%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.06%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,857.12+1.74%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,753.39+1.14%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,648.20+0.78%
Nifty Pharma26,675.50+0.75%
Nifty Capital Markets5,457.60+0.71%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,520.30+0.68%
Nifty Hospitals4,463.26+0.65%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,275.15+0.65%
Nifty India Defence9,754.55+0.47%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,418.40+0.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,423.95+0.11%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,417.09+0.01%
Nifty Housing Finance763.170.00%
Nifty Auto27,698.75−0.04%
Nifty CPSE6,417.25−0.04%
Nifty Construction12,096.80−0.07%
Nifty Infrastructure9,188.70−0.10%
Nifty NBFC58,844.73−0.14%
Nifty Capital Goods17,206.69−0.16%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,629.35−0.16%
Nifty Mobility23,018.05−0.17%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,187.00−0.21%
Nifty India Internet1,457.45−0.23%
Nifty MNC32,038.05−0.23%
Nifty Energy37,973.35−0.25%
Nifty Private Bank27,745.75−0.28%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,207.30−0.30%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,940.80−0.30%
Nifty PSE9,680.05−0.31%
Nifty India Consumption11,560.75−0.32%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,307.24−0.36%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,921.50−0.36%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,736.65−0.36%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,971.03−0.38%
Nifty Rural15,034.90−0.40%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,318.80−0.42%
Nifty Financial Services25,935.60−0.44%
Nifty Chemicals29,961.90−0.46%
Nifty Bank57,088.30−0.49%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,156.05−0.49%
Nifty Services Sector30,422.70−0.50%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,073.70−0.51%
Nifty India Tourism7,776.10−0.51%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,885.00−0.53%
Nifty Consumer Services3,626.82−0.57%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,997.70−0.57%
Nifty Waves1,882.15−0.58%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,406.55−0.61%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,118.85−0.61%
Nifty Power8,477.37−0.63%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,933.35−0.63%
Nifty Retail3,125.38−0.63%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,058.45−0.65%
Nifty FMCG45,592.15−0.66%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,750.95−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,909.68−0.71%
Nifty Housing11,701.30−0.79%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,396.65−0.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,239.50−0.89%
Nifty India Digital8,681.65−0.91%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,437.43−1.03%
Nifty Commodities9,702.10−1.04%
Nifty PSU Bank8,424.65−1.06%
Nifty Core Housing15,274.75−1.19%
Nifty Metal13,152.90−1.24%
Nifty Cement14,440.45−1.44%
Nifty Realty892.50−1.70%
Nifty Insurance1,821.55−1.78%
Nifty IT29,995.20−2.28%
Nifty Media1,520.65−2.86%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,634.80+12.18%
2Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 774.25+8.70%
3Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 3,179.90+5.99%
4Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 2,208.00+5.71%
5MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,519.00+5.00%
6HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 243.01+5.00%
7Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 786.30+4.99%
8Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 555.35+4.45%
9Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 15.60+3.86%
10Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 1,603.50+3.59%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 85.99−6.13%
2PVR INOX Ltd.PVRINOXRs 1,156.50−5.76%
3Steel Authority of India Ltd.SAILRs 187.90−4.52%
4Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAMRs 325.60−4.15%
5Deepak Nitrite Ltd.DEEPAKNTRRs 1,642.10−4.11%
6Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 452.85−3.83%
7Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,087.50−3.76%
8Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 593.60−3.35%
9Pidilite Industries Ltd.PIDILITINDRs 1,575.00−3.34%
10Global Health Ltd.MEDANTARs 1,422.60−3.21%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
ANDHRA PAPER Ltd.ANDHRAPAPRs 72.20 · +12.0%Rs 72.20+12.02%130.9x2,73,36,653norm 2,08,868
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 269.50 · +10.3%Rs 269.50+10.34%69.7x38,76,593norm 55,593
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 185.53 · +8.9%Rs 185.53+8.95%64.4x1,78,21,135norm 2,76,935
RIR Power Electronics Ltd.RIRRs 191.95 · +13.0%Rs 191.95+13.00%37.4x1,12,33,703norm 3,00,724
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 555.35 · +4.5%Rs 555.35+4.45%31.9x76,27,303norm 2,39,330
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd.PDMJEPAPERRs 101.43 · +8.8%Rs 101.43+8.81%28x59,21,103norm 2,11,688
Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd.GNRLRs 113.96 · +14.8%Rs 113.96+14.80%24.3x36,32,929norm 1,49,646
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SMSPHARMARs 397.95 · +1.4%Rs 397.95+1.39%23.3x38,70,958norm 1,66,467
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 243.00 · +9.3%Rs 243.00+9.31%21.3x3,10,89,358norm 14,61,854
Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers Ltd.MVGJLRs 215.88 · +20.0%Rs 215.88+20.00%17.2x32,02,765norm 1,86,133
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 133.07 · +10.5%Rs 133.07+10.50%17x47,32,951norm 2,77,790
ION Exchange (India) Ltd.IONEXCHANGRs 439.10 · +7.3%Rs 439.10+7.31%16.8x49,02,160norm 2,91,313
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,103.85 · +1.2%Rs 1,103.85+1.22%13x9,93,839norm 76,432
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMACapital GoodsRs 1,634.80 · +12.2%Rs 1,634.80+12.18%12.3x1,30,79,561norm 10,64,827
Centum Electronics Ltd.CENTUMRs 4,376.90 · +16.2%Rs 4,376.90+16.18%11.9x8,27,315norm 69,423

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,002.60 · −2.8%Rs 1,002.60−2.79%75.3%15.2%
Nimbus Projects Ltd.NIMBSPROJRs 143.51 · −2.9%Rs 143.51−2.93%78.9%22.2%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 72.23 · −5.0%Rs 72.23−5.00%65.6%15.7%
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 323.05 · −0.1%Rs 323.05−0.06%54.8%11.1%
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 328.55 · −2.1%Rs 328.55−2.09%55.8%12.5%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,754.90 · −2.0%Rs 1,754.90−2.05%59.6%18.2%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 899.55 · +0.1%Rs 899.55+0.06%50.3%9.2%
JBM Auto Ltd.JBMAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 613.60 · −1.9%Rs 613.60−1.92%55.7%14.7%
The Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd.ORISSAMINERs 4,189.90 · −2.8%Rs 4,189.90−2.82%57.8%17.2%
GOCL Corporation Ltd.GOCLCORPRs 436.95 · +2.2%Rs 436.95+2.22%55.5%15.3%
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 443.60 · +0.4%Rs 443.60+0.40%53%13.9%
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 139.11 · −0.6%Rs 139.11−0.59%56.8%18.1%
Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENMetals & MiningRs 512.50 · +0.8%Rs 512.50+0.78%51.3%13.1%
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 37.35 · −1.0%Rs 37.35−1.03%55.2%18.2%
DIC India Ltd.DICINDRs 625.35 · +1.1%Rs 625.35+1.09%79.5%43%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 7 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,779.15, down 0.50% from the close on 4 September 2026. Nifty Bank −0.49%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.46%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.02%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 7 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+1.74%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+1.14%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (+0.78%). Worst: Nifty Media (−2.86%), Nifty IT (−2.28%) and Nifty Insurance (−1.78%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 7 September 2026?

1,044 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,480 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 172 rose and 321 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 7 September 2026?

Gainers: Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. (SYRMA) +12.2%, Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) +8.7% and Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) +6.0%. Losers: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) −6.1%, PVR INOX Ltd. (PVRINOX) −5.8% and Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) −4.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 7 September 2026 the largest were ANDHRA PAPER Ltd. (130.9x), Signpost India Ltd. (69.7x) and Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. (64.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 7 September 2026: Excel Industries Ltd. (75.3% against 15.2%), Nimbus Projects Ltd. (78.9% against 22.2%) and Wonder Electricals Ltd. (65.6% against 15.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.