OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 4 September 2026

As of 4 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 3 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,897.70 on 4 September 2026, up 24.25 points (+0.10%). Of 2,549 NSE main-board stocks, 1,336 rose and 1,181 fell; in the Nifty 500, 229 rose and 263 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 1.81%, and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol trailed, down 0.92%.

Nifty 50
+0.10%
at 23,897.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,336 / 1,181
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
229 / 263
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,897.70+24.25+0.10%
Nifty Next 5072,880.90−170.95−0.23%
Nifty 50023,254.15+0.100.00%
Nifty Bank57,369.65−10.95−0.02%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,079.05−156.15−0.25%
NIFTY Smallcap 10020,095.45+44.70+0.22%
India VIX10.68−0.66−5.82%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.81%
  • Nifty Insurance+1.47%
  • Nifty Waves+1.28%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+1.26%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.16%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.13%
  • Nifty Metal+1.07%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+0.80%

Laggards

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−0.92%
  • Nifty Realty−0.90%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.87%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−0.83%
  • Nifty Core Housing−0.73%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.73%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.68%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.67%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,791.19+1.81%
Nifty Insurance1,854.47+1.47%
Nifty Waves1,893.05+1.28%
Nifty Housing Finance763.20+1.26%
Nifty Capital Markets5,419.35+1.16%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,008.64+1.13%
Nifty Metal13,317.45+1.07%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,179.70+0.80%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,205.90+0.64%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,713.55+0.63%
Nifty Commodities9,803.85+0.55%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,818.45+0.55%
Nifty Financial Services26,051.00+0.49%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,217.10+0.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,167.65+0.46%
Nifty Power8,531.18+0.44%
Nifty Cement14,651.60+0.43%
Nifty India Defence9,708.85+0.39%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,769.65+0.36%
Nifty India Internet1,460.80+0.35%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,156.60+0.31%
Nifty Media1,565.45+0.30%
Nifty Private Bank27,824.50+0.28%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,416.88+0.28%
Nifty Retail3,145.21+0.22%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,187.65+0.21%
Nifty Construction12,105.58+0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,367.00+0.10%
Nifty NBFC58,927.95+0.10%
Nifty Consumer Services3,647.57+0.05%
Nifty PSE9,710.15+0.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,587.48+0.03%
Nifty Housing11,795.05+0.02%
Nifty Services Sector30,575.550.00%
Nifty Bank57,369.65−0.02%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,976.95−0.02%
Nifty Infrastructure9,197.80−0.07%
Nifty Rural15,095.40−0.10%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,416.39−0.12%
Nifty India Digital8,761.45−0.13%
Nifty FMCG45,892.75−0.14%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,355.37−0.15%
Nifty Energy38,067.85−0.19%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,964.65−0.23%
Nifty India Tourism7,816.30−0.24%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,422.39−0.26%
Nifty Mobility23,057.60−0.28%
Nifty CPSE6,419.80−0.30%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,221.40−0.31%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,671.20−0.32%
Nifty MNC32,110.95−0.34%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,963.70−0.34%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,520.35−0.37%
Nifty India Consumption11,597.70−0.40%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,483.80−0.43%
Nifty Hospitals4,434.59−0.44%
Nifty PSU Bank8,514.85−0.44%
Nifty Auto27,710.90−0.45%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,936.75−0.46%
Nifty IT30,695.10−0.47%
Nifty Capital Goods17,234.92−0.53%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,945.60−0.60%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,481.25−0.67%
Nifty Pharma26,478.10−0.68%
Nifty Chemicals30,101.80−0.73%
Nifty Core Housing15,459.45−0.73%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,217.05−0.83%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,408.05−0.87%
Nifty Realty907.90−0.90%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,722.23−0.92%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 229.91+17.70%
2Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 614.15+8.23%
3Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 2,088.70+7.08%
4Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,616.50+6.40%
5Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 166.37+6.31%
6Indraprastha Gas Ltd.IGLRs 158.04+5.77%
7IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 101.38+5.70%
8Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 307.00+5.26%
9MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,161.00+5.00%
10HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 231.44+5.00%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1KEI Industries Ltd.KEIRs 4,850.00−8.95%
2R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,454.10−6.25%
3Polycab India Ltd.POLYCABRs 8,300.00−5.76%
4Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,220.20−4.14%
5Havells India Ltd.HAVELLSRs 1,154.00−3.83%
6Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,702.50−3.74%
7Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 700.85−3.58%
8Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,584.00−3.35%
9eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,905.70−3.35%
10Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMRs 4,554.00−2.99%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 154.90 · +2.0%Rs 154.90+2.00%296.6x4,01,84,929norm 1,35,464
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 1,295.90 · +14.9%Rs 1,295.90+14.95%79.1x21,95,205norm 27,746
Master Trust Ltd.MASTERTRRs 89.16 · +10.0%Rs 89.16+10.03%23.1x83,60,812norm 3,61,923
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,405.40 · +9.3%Rs 2,405.40+9.25%20.5x93,542norm 4,572
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 229.91 · +17.7%Rs 229.91+17.70%16.8x6,69,28,665norm 39,93,956
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 230.60 · +4.4%Rs 230.60+4.36%16.1x1,19,08,766norm 7,41,840
HBL Engineering Ltd.HBLENGINECapital GoodsRs 695.75 · +4.5%Rs 695.75+4.54%15.9x1,43,12,325norm 9,01,645
Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLEInformation TechnologyRs 1,616.50 · +6.4%Rs 1,616.50+6.40%13.1x32,13,241norm 2,45,347
Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYConsumer ServicesRs 276.10 · +2.5%Rs 276.10+2.53%13.1x18,43,69,387norm 1,40,33,380
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 230.72 · +9.3%Rs 230.72+9.30%12.5x1,73,90,475norm 13,91,196
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 771.05 · +6.2%Rs 771.05+6.23%11.9x17,26,190norm 1,44,987
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 57.51 · +19.4%Rs 57.51+19.44%11.8x18,82,75,533norm 1,59,05,475
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd.KANSAINERRs 194.20 · −0.5%Rs 194.20−0.47%11.8x24,65,067norm 2,09,582
Skipper Ltd.SKIPPERRs 591.10 · +8.1%Rs 591.10+8.08%11.5x1,01,18,419norm 8,76,260
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd.JAYNECOINDRs 89.04 · −9.8%Rs 89.04−9.77%11x4,98,40,056norm 45,38,451

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 25.42 · +10.0%Rs 25.42+10.00%80.8%26.2%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 76.03 · −4.2%Rs 76.03−4.21%67.3%15.3%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 35.75 · −5.0%Rs 35.75−5.00%99.3%48.6%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 111.12 · −0.2%Rs 111.12−0.17%63.2%15.5%
SKF India Ltd.SKFINDIARs 1,553.20 · +0.8%Rs 1,553.20+0.82%83%36.9%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 38.56 · −1.3%Rs 38.56−1.33%80%35%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,496.80 · −0.3%Rs 1,496.80−0.32%50.8%6.3%
AIA Engineering Ltd.AIAENGCapital GoodsRs 4,231.20 · −1.0%Rs 4,231.20−0.96%91.5%47.5%
Travel Food Services Ltd.TRAVELFOODRs 1,296.30 · +1.4%Rs 1,296.30+1.40%75.7%32.6%
Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd.BANARISUGRs 3,803.30 · −1.8%Rs 3,803.30−1.84%62.5%19.9%
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd.INDRAMEDCORs 349.70 · −1.9%Rs 349.70−1.87%66.7%24.1%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,031.40 · −0.3%Rs 1,031.40−0.34%57.7%15.3%
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 441.85 · −1.7%Rs 441.85−1.71%56.1%14.3%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 899.00 · +0.0%Rs 899.00+0.03%51%9.3%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 241.70 · −1.4%Rs 241.70−1.45%55.9%14.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 4 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,897.70, up 0.10% from the close on 3 September 2026. Nifty Bank −0.02%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.25%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.22%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 4 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+1.81%), Nifty Insurance (+1.47%) and Nifty Waves (+1.28%). Worst: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−0.92%), Nifty Realty (−0.90%) and Nifty Healthcare Index (−0.87%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 4 September 2026?

1,336 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,181 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 229 rose and 263 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 4 September 2026?

Gainers: The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) +17.7%, Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) +8.2% and Wockhardt Ltd. (WOCKPHARMA) +7.1%. Losers: KEI Industries Ltd. (KEI) −8.9%, R R Kabel Ltd. (RRKABEL) −6.3% and Polycab India Ltd. (POLYCAB) −5.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 4 September 2026 the largest were Responsive Industries Ltd. (296.6x), Rane (Madras) Ltd. (79.1x) and Master Trust Ltd. (23.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 4 September 2026: Rhetan TMT Ltd. (80.8% against 26.2%), Wonder Electricals Ltd. (67.3% against 15.3%) and Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (99.3% against 48.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.