OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 11 August 2026

As of 11 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 10 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,471.70 on 11 August 2026, down 112.10 points (−0.46%). Of 2,386 NSE main-board stocks, 963 rose and 1,387 fell; in the Nifty 500, 201 rose and 291 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Internet led, up 1.92%, and Nifty Hospitals trailed, down 1.61%.

Nifty 50
−0.46%
at 24,471.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
963 / 1,387
36 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
201 / 291
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,471.70−112.10−0.46%
Nifty Next 5074,650.85−116.00−0.16%
Nifty 50023,681.15−62.05−0.26%
Nifty Bank57,446.25−240.70−0.42%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,843.85−11.85−0.02%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,857.15+43.20+0.22%
India VIX11.86−0.39−3.18%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Internet+1.92%
  • Nifty Retail+1.13%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.02%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.99%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+0.92%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+0.79%
  • Nifty IT+0.61%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.50%

Laggards

  • Nifty Hospitals−1.61%
  • Nifty Cement−1.57%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.30%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.23%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.17%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−1.16%
  • Nifty Core Housing−1.09%
  • Nifty Realty−0.99%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Internet1,430.60+1.92%
Nifty Retail3,168.58+1.13%
Nifty Pharma26,750.45+1.02%
Nifty India Digital8,819.45+0.99%
Nifty Consumer Services3,677.82+0.92%
Nifty Capital Markets5,337.55+0.79%
Nifty IT31,823.15+0.61%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,799.40+0.50%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,945.75+0.49%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,651.90+0.48%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,735.35+0.40%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,705.05+0.32%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,302.50+0.15%
Nifty Housing Finance752.21+0.13%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,853.40+0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,118.12+0.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,279.10+0.08%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,201.60+0.05%
Nifty PSU Bank8,640.25+0.01%
Nifty CPSE6,469.75−0.05%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,464.79−0.05%
Nifty Energy38,707.75−0.10%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,036.95−0.10%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,432.32−0.10%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,388.65−0.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,883.35−0.11%
Nifty Capital Goods17,283.75−0.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,417.61−0.14%
Nifty Mobility23,868.50−0.18%
Nifty PSE9,831.40−0.20%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,744.35−0.23%
Nifty Insurance1,870.06−0.24%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,887.95−0.26%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,608.90−0.28%
Nifty Services Sector31,223.65−0.28%
Nifty Waves1,924.50−0.30%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,617.60−0.31%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,828.15−0.36%
Nifty MNC33,746.10−0.38%
Nifty Bank57,446.25−0.42%
Nifty Telecommunications3,619.04−0.42%
Nifty Financial Services26,432.40−0.43%
Nifty India Tourism8,096.15−0.43%
Nifty Media1,552.75−0.43%
Nifty India Defence9,593.40−0.44%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,940.60−0.49%
Nifty Auto29,458.55−0.55%
Nifty Private Bank27,380.35−0.56%
Nifty Chemicals30,492.85−0.58%
Nifty NBFC60,551.95−0.59%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,549.05−0.63%
Nifty India Consumption12,152.90−0.63%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,545.15−0.64%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,162.85−0.68%
Nifty Construction12,216.91−0.69%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,878.30−0.70%
Nifty Power8,797.67−0.76%
Nifty Commodities9,927.25−0.84%
Nifty Infrastructure9,384.50−0.86%
Nifty Rural15,740.05−0.88%
Nifty Housing11,989.90−0.91%
Nifty Metal13,100.80−0.95%
Nifty Realty889.10−0.99%
Nifty Core Housing15,910.35−1.09%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,992.93−1.16%
Nifty FMCG48,787.85−1.17%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,596.05−1.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,650.60−1.30%
Nifty Cement15,227.05−1.57%
Nifty Hospitals4,585.96−1.61%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,426.10+15.00%
2Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,207.85+14.16%
3Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 181.14+11.16%
4Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDRs 2,924.40+9.64%
5Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.ARE&MRs 970.25+8.08%
6Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIRs 142.79+6.91%
7Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.ZYDUSLIFERs 1,191.00+6.43%
8PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,733.00+6.32%
9Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 1,360.00+6.08%
10Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,819.80+5.80%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 600.35−5.72%
2Kec International Ltd.KECRs 450.75−5.27%
3Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 859.80−4.86%
4Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 627.80−4.19%
5Action Construction Equipment Ltd.ACERs 1,073.30−3.62%
6Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDRs 186.82−3.42%
7Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 2,037.90−3.34%
8Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 3,685.10−3.34%
9CRISIL Ltd.CRISILRs 4,480.80−3.34%
10Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 398.80−3.27%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 273.60 · +13.9%Rs 273.60+13.95%80.9x92,19,974norm 1,13,911
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 516.60 · +11.8%Rs 516.60+11.77%66.9x1,21,15,889norm 1,81,017
Windlas Biotech Ltd.WINDLASRs 943.10 · +12.3%Rs 943.10+12.32%55.4x23,42,310norm 42,309
Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd.AARTIPHARMRs 883.70 · +7.4%Rs 883.70+7.38%51.1x1,48,73,286norm 2,91,007
Matrimony.Com Ltd.MATRIMONYRs 537.10 · +11.8%Rs 537.10+11.81%39.8x11,97,864norm 30,074
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.LUMAXTECHRs 2,076.30 · +19.4%Rs 2,076.30+19.45%37.8x56,61,267norm 1,49,771
Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESCapital GoodsRs 1,207.85 · +14.2%Rs 1,207.85+14.16%36.4x88,40,419norm 2,42,819
RIR Power Electronics Ltd.RIRRs 176.13 · +11.5%Rs 176.13+11.50%27.1x21,74,035norm 80,338
Unichem Laboratories Ltd.UNICHEMLABRs 573.80 · +13.1%Rs 573.80+13.14%26.8x31,87,762norm 1,18,929
KPI Green Energy Ltd.KPIGREENRs 350.90 · −5.0%Rs 350.90−4.97%23.8x1,17,87,049norm 4,94,827
Venky's (India) Ltd.VENKEYSRs 1,537.80 · −1.7%Rs 1,537.80−1.74%22.3x9,74,457norm 43,686
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd.INDSWFTLABRs 284.68 · +20.0%Rs 284.68+20.00%20.1x91,23,251norm 4,54,485
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 2,924.40 · +9.6%Rs 2,924.40+9.64%19.6x87,60,097norm 4,46,161
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 389.35 · −6.7%Rs 389.35−6.71%15.5x12,16,353norm 78,502
Fine Organic Industries Ltd.FINEORGRs 5,120.70 · +1.9%Rs 5,120.70+1.85%14.8x2,32,633norm 15,727

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 15.60 · −5.0%Rs 15.60−4.99%100%8.1%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 89.89 · −5.0%Rs 89.89−5.00%100%30.8%
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 52.85 · −1.8%Rs 52.85−1.84%76.8%11.5%
HLE Glascoat Ltd.HLEGLASRs 379.60 · −20.0%Rs 379.60−20.00%100%41%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 542.80 · −0.6%Rs 542.80−0.62%73.4%17.3%
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 166.93 · −1.4%Rs 166.93−1.45%60.9%7.3%
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFEFinancial ServicesRs 149.35 · −0.0%Rs 149.35−0.03%69.9%19.4%
Sobha Ltd.SOBHARealtyRs 1,342.10 · −1.0%Rs 1,342.10−1.00%81.8%32.3%
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd.CRAMCRs 256.65 · −1.8%Rs 256.65−1.84%64.5%15.4%
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 275.15 · −0.8%Rs 275.15−0.76%68.9%20%
Huhtamaki India Ltd.HUHTAMAKIRs 291.65 · +2.4%Rs 291.65+2.44%65.9%18.2%
Campus Activewear Ltd.CAMPUSRs 218.82 · −1.5%Rs 218.82−1.46%60%13.5%
Liberty Shoes Ltd.LIBERTSHOERs 245.30 · −2.5%Rs 245.30−2.45%64.6%18.2%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 569.70 · −1.8%Rs 569.70−1.76%69.6%23.6%
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 1,466.90 · −0.5%Rs 1,466.90−0.50%59.6%14%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 11 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,471.70, down 0.46% from the close on 10 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.42%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.02%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.22%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 11 August 2026?

Best: Nifty India Internet (+1.92%), Nifty Retail (+1.13%) and Nifty Pharma (+1.02%). Worst: Nifty Hospitals (−1.61%), Nifty Cement (−1.57%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−1.30%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 11 August 2026?

963 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,387 fell and 36 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 201 rose and 291 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 11 August 2026?

Gainers: Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) +15.0%, Finolex Cables Ltd. (FINCABLES) +14.2% and Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) +11.2%. Losers: Triveni Turbine Ltd. (TRITURBINE) −5.7%, Kec International Ltd. (KEC) −5.3% and Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) −4.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 11 August 2026 the largest were Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. (80.9x), Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd. (66.9x) and Windlas Biotech Ltd. (55.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 11 August 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 8.1%), Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.8%) and Asian Granito India Ltd. (76.8% against 11.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.