OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 6 August 2026

As of 6 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 5 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,636.00 on 6 August 2026, up 11.35 points (+0.05%). Of 2,380 NSE main-board stocks, 1,086 rose and 1,260 fell; in the Nifty 500, 209 rose and 278 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 2.87%, and Nifty Power trailed, down 1.41%.

Nifty 50
+0.05%
at 24,636.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,086 / 1,260
34 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
209 / 278
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,636.00+11.35+0.05%
Nifty Next 5074,526.75+56.80+0.08%
Nifty 50023,729.45−6.10−0.03%
Nifty Bank58,063.65+323.70+0.56%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,326.80−278.45−0.44%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,878.25+94.55+0.48%
India VIX12.16+0.10+0.83%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+2.87%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+2.20%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.30%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+0.95%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+0.89%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.79%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+0.70%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+0.70%

Laggards

  • Nifty Power−1.41%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.41%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.32%
  • Nifty Realty−1.32%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services−1.30%
  • Nifty Media−1.28%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.04%
  • Nifty Auto−1.01%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence9,666.10+2.87%
Nifty PSU Bank8,729.25+2.20%
Nifty Chemicals30,791.80+1.30%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,499.09+0.95%
Nifty Capital Goods17,207.90+0.89%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,304.30+0.79%
Nifty Housing Finance761.74+0.70%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,919.70+0.70%
Nifty Bank58,063.65+0.56%
Nifty NBFC61,592.13+0.49%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,414.92+0.40%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,381.40+0.31%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,429.50+0.31%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,126.30+0.19%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,321.40+0.17%
Nifty India Internet1,391.45+0.11%
Nifty Hospitals4,623.79+0.09%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,673.15+0.09%
Nifty Financial Services26,863.50+0.07%
Nifty Consumer Services3,666.30+0.04%
Nifty Construction12,349.33+0.02%
Nifty Infrastructure9,453.30+0.01%
Nifty Pharma26,564.800.00%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,587.60−0.02%
Nifty FMCG49,369.85−0.03%
Nifty Retail3,150.67−0.06%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,692.00−0.07%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,696.70−0.08%
Nifty PSE9,937.40−0.14%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,774.60−0.16%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,344.00−0.18%
Nifty Private Bank27,679.90−0.23%
Nifty MNC33,503.80−0.25%
Nifty Services Sector31,474.20−0.27%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,354.85−0.31%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank33,045.35−0.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,986.62−0.33%
Nifty Mobility23,801.05−0.34%
Nifty Rural15,882.15−0.37%
Nifty Energy38,683.25−0.38%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,194.80−0.41%
Nifty India Consumption12,171.65−0.42%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,612.85−0.43%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,934.90−0.46%
Nifty Commodities9,956.40−0.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,811.80−0.49%
Nifty India Tourism8,118.20−0.52%
Nifty Housing12,094.25−0.55%
Nifty India Digital8,625.80−0.58%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,577.05−0.65%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,129.25−0.65%
Nifty CPSE6,482.90−0.66%
Nifty Capital Markets5,215.45−0.68%
Nifty Waves1,937.10−0.70%
Nifty Core Housing16,014.40−0.72%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,617.12−0.75%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,965.60−0.77%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,763.20−0.78%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,983.16−0.81%
Nifty Cement15,420.95−0.91%
Nifty IT31,106.20−0.95%
Nifty Metal13,124.60−0.99%
Nifty Auto29,113.40−1.01%
Nifty Insurance1,882.25−1.04%
Nifty Media1,555.00−1.28%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,644.93−1.30%
Nifty Realty886.85−1.32%
Nifty Telecommunications3,610.70−1.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,177.49−1.41%
Nifty Power8,868.49−1.41%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Navin Fluorine International Ltd.NAVINFLUORRs 8,650.00+13.67%
2Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLABRs 21,543.00+7.95%
3Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 801.55+6.31%
4Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKRs 2,530.00+6.28%
5Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.HALRs 4,920.00+5.92%
6Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 156.04+5.56%
7Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 598.00+5.00%
8MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,959.00+4.99%
9Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,299.00+4.76%
10Cochin Shipyard Ltd.COCHINSHIPRs 1,490.00+4.56%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 293.95−13.40%
2Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSRs 1,763.10−6.10%
3Blue Star Ltd.BLUESTARCORs 1,571.00−5.65%
4Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,245.80−4.04%
5HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 203.67−4.03%
6Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.POWERGRIDRs 270.75−3.90%
7Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,352.90−3.69%
8Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,531.80−3.52%
9Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 721.65−3.29%
10Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 35.90−3.23%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 493.80 · +7.1%Rs 493.80+7.10%150.8x78,02,657norm 51,745
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.BAJAJELECRs 382.50 · +9.9%Rs 382.50+9.88%70.7x1,20,03,859norm 1,69,680
GMM Pfaudler Ltd.GMMPFAUDLRRs 979.85 · +14.3%Rs 979.85+14.32%66.3x62,04,622norm 93,608
The Anup Engineering Ltd.ANUPRs 1,993.30 · −10.0%Rs 1,993.30−9.97%37.5x6,78,945norm 18,101
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,538.70 · +10.2%Rs 1,538.70+10.17%35.6x4,73,688norm 13,308
JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.JKLAKSHMIRs 571.25 · 0.0%Rs 571.250.00%30.9x36,79,483norm 1,19,136
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.NAVINFLUORChemicalsRs 8,650.00 · +13.7%Rs 8,650.00+13.67%30.7x38,53,522norm 1,25,652
PVP Ventures Ltd.PVPRs 33.14 · +19.6%Rs 33.14+19.60%29.5x1,04,96,593norm 3,55,946
Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLABHealthcareRs 21,543.00 · +8.0%Rs 21,543.00+7.95%27x9,29,534norm 34,445
Stove Kraft Ltd.STOVEKRAFTRs 800.20 · +5.8%Rs 800.20+5.85%17.8x33,48,885norm 1,87,645
Deccan Gold Mines Ltd.DECNGOLDRs 225.43 · +13.3%Rs 225.43+13.26%16x2,11,94,506norm 13,24,981
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.SHILPAMEDRs 738.80 · +2.4%Rs 738.80+2.36%15x2,07,29,663norm 13,82,419
Omnitech Engineering Ltd.OMNIRs 627.05 · −14.4%Rs 627.05−14.41%13.9x1,17,85,459norm 8,48,789
Elantas Beck India Ltd.ELANTASRs 12,376.50 · +4.5%Rs 12,376.50+4.47%13.3x35,359norm 2,665
Juniper Hotels Ltd.JUNIPERRs 198.05 · −0.9%Rs 198.05−0.93%12.8x17,46,581norm 1,36,820

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 18.18 · −5.0%Rs 18.18−4.97%100%7.5%
Aastha Spintex Ltd.AASTHARs 82.88 · −10.0%Rs 82.88−9.99%96.4%17%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 110.65 · −10.0%Rs 110.65−10.00%100%30.7%
Pansari Developers Ltd.PANSARIRs 329.25 · −1.2%Rs 329.25−1.19%66.4%12.4%
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 146.65 · −5.0%Rs 146.65−4.99%100%46.5%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 381.80 · −1.1%Rs 381.80−1.09%62.3%9.7%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 358.05 · +0.1%Rs 358.05+0.07%69.4%18.5%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 383.90 · −1.1%Rs 383.90−1.13%63.7%13.6%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 483.90 · +1.7%Rs 483.90+1.67%57.7%9.3%
Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd.HARIOMPIPERs 396.70 · −2.2%Rs 396.70−2.18%65.4%17.4%
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd.PYRAMIDRs 178.55 · −2.0%Rs 178.55−2.01%69.1%22.6%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 562.15 · −1.6%Rs 562.15−1.55%68.3%23%
Epigral Ltd.EPIGRALRs 1,095.80 · −2.1%Rs 1,095.80−2.09%73.2%29%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 602.70 · −1.7%Rs 602.70−1.67%63.4%19.7%
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 173.70 · −1.9%Rs 173.70−1.90%61.7%18.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 6 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,636.00, up 0.05% from the close on 5 August 2026. Nifty Bank +0.56%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.44%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.48%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 6 August 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+2.87%), Nifty PSU Bank (+2.20%) and Nifty Chemicals (+1.30%). Worst: Nifty Power (−1.41%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−1.41%) and Nifty Telecommunications (−1.32%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 6 August 2026?

1,086 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,260 fell and 34 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 209 rose and 278 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 6 August 2026?

Gainers: Navin Fluorine International Ltd. (NAVINFLUOR) +13.7%, Neuland Laboratories Ltd. (NEULANDLAB) +8.0% and Tata Technologies Ltd. (TATATECH) +6.3%. Losers: Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) −13.4%, Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd. (IKS) −6.1% and Blue Star Ltd. (BLUESTARCO) −5.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 6 August 2026 the largest were Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (150.8x), Bajaj Electricals Ltd. (70.7x) and GMM Pfaudler Ltd. (66.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 6 August 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 7.5%), Aastha Spintex Ltd. (96.4% against 17%) and Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.