OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 5 August 2026

As of 5 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 4 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,624.65 on 5 August 2026, up 9.75 points (+0.04%). Of 2,383 NSE main-board stocks, 1,301 rose and 1,048 fell; in the Nifty 500, 289 rose and 202 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 1.72%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 1.58%.

Nifty 50
+0.04%
at 24,624.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,301 / 1,048
34 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
289 / 202
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,624.65+9.75+0.04%
Nifty Next 5074,469.95+259.40+0.35%
Nifty 50023,735.55+45.40+0.19%
Nifty Bank57,739.95−167.25−0.29%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,605.25+113.65+0.18%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,783.70+148.45+0.76%
India VIX12.06−0.13−1.07%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+1.72%
  • Nifty NBFC+1.40%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.36%
  • Nifty Auto+1.27%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+1.25%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+1.09%
  • Nifty India Tourism+0.89%
  • Nifty Core Housing+0.84%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−1.58%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−0.80%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−0.61%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.57%
  • Nifty Retail−0.44%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.42%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.41%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.29%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal13,256.35+1.72%
Nifty NBFC61,290.59+1.40%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,064.78+1.36%
Nifty Auto29,411.55+1.27%
Nifty Housing Finance756.45+1.25%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,350.15+1.09%
Nifty India Tourism8,160.80+0.89%
Nifty Core Housing16,130.35+0.84%
Nifty Realty898.70+0.84%
Nifty Cement15,562.80+0.81%
Nifty Insurance1,902.12+0.80%
Nifty Mobility23,883.15+0.77%
Nifty Commodities10,004.00+0.76%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,727.60+0.76%
Nifty PSU Bank8,541.30+0.72%
Nifty Construction12,346.53+0.65%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,679.60+0.62%
Nifty Housing12,160.55+0.59%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,591.55+0.58%
Nifty Rural15,941.55+0.54%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,724.20+0.50%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,208.65+0.41%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,245.45+0.40%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,840.30+0.38%
Nifty Capital Goods17,055.82+0.37%
Nifty MNC33,586.25+0.37%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,025.85+0.36%
Nifty Infrastructure9,452.75+0.35%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank33,155.30+0.30%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,943.80+0.26%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,112.55+0.20%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,839.90+0.19%
Nifty PSE9,951.45+0.14%
Nifty Telecommunications3,658.89+0.13%
Nifty India Consumption12,222.70+0.11%
Nifty Power8,995.23+0.09%
Nifty India Internet1,389.95+0.04%
Nifty Energy38,830.05+0.03%
Nifty Financial Services26,843.900.00%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,824.06−0.01%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,899.40−0.02%
Nifty Waves1,950.70−0.04%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,271.00−0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,409.29−0.08%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,653.10−0.08%
Nifty Chemicals30,396.80−0.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,216.05−0.09%
Nifty Consumer Services3,664.89−0.10%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,258.40−0.12%
Nifty CPSE6,526.25−0.12%
Nifty Pharma26,563.55−0.13%
Nifty Services Sector31,559.70−0.15%
Nifty IT31,404.05−0.16%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,423.70−0.17%
Nifty India Digital8,675.95−0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,425.13−0.19%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,709.90−0.22%
Nifty Hospitals4,619.66−0.24%
Nifty India Defence9,396.20−0.25%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,703.20−0.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,884.95−0.27%
Nifty Bank57,739.95−0.29%
Nifty FMCG49,383.50−0.29%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,035.92−0.41%
Nifty Private Bank27,744.25−0.42%
Nifty Retail3,152.68−0.44%
Nifty Capital Markets5,251.25−0.57%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,484.92−0.61%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,637.00−0.80%
Nifty Media1,575.15−1.58%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 533.80+8.42%
2Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 41.44+7.44%
3The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 183.76+6.98%
4Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 240.27+6.84%
5Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 3,742.80+6.67%
6TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,201.90+6.60%
7Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 596.95+6.05%
8Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 252.11+5.93%
9R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,793.00+5.75%
10Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDRs 580.70+5.48%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1KSB Ltd.KSBRs 791.90−7.59%
2Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 94.55−5.02%
3Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 283.85−4.15%
4Bharti Hexacom Ltd.BHARTIHEXARs 1,552.70−3.96%
5Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 569.50−3.70%
6Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 530.40−3.60%
7Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 635.55−3.51%
8Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,598.60−3.04%
9Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXORs 2,569.70−2.92%
10Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 18.32−2.76%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 398.95 · +15.7%Rs 398.95+15.69%136.6x3,32,75,833norm 2,43,546
Tembo Global Industries Ltd.TEMBORs 65.90 · +14.8%Rs 65.90+14.78%112.1x1,71,12,668norm 1,52,696
La Opala RG Ltd.LAOPALARs 196.10 · +3.0%Rs 196.10+3.04%54.3x85,51,629norm 1,57,505
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 637.55 · +15.6%Rs 637.55+15.64%50.6x1,80,19,129norm 3,56,195
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 183.76 · +7.0%Rs 183.76+6.98%36.1x3,32,39,653norm 9,21,559
Omnitech Engineering Ltd.OMNIRs 732.60 · +20.0%Rs 732.60+20.00%29x1,02,08,794norm 3,52,072
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.SHILPAMEDRs 721.75 · +12.0%Rs 721.75+11.96%28.2x1,65,98,958norm 5,87,578
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 68.71 · +10.3%Rs 68.71+10.25%21.8x71,15,498norm 3,26,503
Deepak Nitrite Ltd.DEEPAKNTRChemicalsRs 1,736.70 · +1.1%Rs 1,736.70+1.11%21.4x37,71,929norm 1,76,380
KDDL Ltd.KDDLRs 3,704.40 · +1.4%Rs 3,704.40+1.41%20.6x4,92,163norm 23,905
PTC India Ltd.PTCRs 198.36 · +8.1%Rs 198.36+8.13%18.4x1,77,03,096norm 9,60,040
FDC Ltd.FDCRs 387.55 · −3.8%Rs 387.55−3.75%17.2x23,25,803norm 1,35,291
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 1,114.60 · −5.0%Rs 1,114.60−5.03%17.1x5,95,463norm 34,869
Rolex Rings Ltd.ROLEXRINGSRs 144.82 · +2.5%Rs 144.82+2.46%14.9x2,40,29,558norm 16,17,657
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd.RBARs 87.74 · +3.3%Rs 87.74+3.33%14.3x12,68,96,989norm 88,78,486

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 19.13 · −5.0%Rs 19.13−4.97%98.8%7.3%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 122.94 · −10.0%Rs 122.94−10.00%100%30.8%
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 279.75 · −1.2%Rs 279.75−1.17%76.1%19.8%
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 154.36 · −5.0%Rs 154.36−5.00%100%46.1%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 210.19 · 0.0%Rs 210.190.00%66%14.1%
Gulshan Polyols Ltd.GULPOLYRs 208.91 · +4.5%Rs 208.91+4.51%66.2%15.2%
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 53.39 · +0.6%Rs 53.39+0.55%61.1%10.9%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 423.50 · +0.5%Rs 423.50+0.49%65.4%16.8%
TechNVision Ventures Ltd.TECHNVISNRs 4,825.70 · +9.5%Rs 4,825.70+9.48%70.3%22.9%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 475.95 · +0.1%Rs 475.95+0.13%56.4%9.3%
Insolation Energy Ltd.INARs 113.34 · −2.2%Rs 113.34−2.23%58.4%11.7%
Prataap Snacks Ltd.DIAMONDYDRs 1,174.20 · +0.2%Rs 1,174.20+0.23%96.3%51.2%
Bcl Industries Ltd.BCLINDRs 36.85 · −1.0%Rs 36.85−0.97%56.1%11.6%
Sigma Solve Ltd.SIGMARs 47.45 · −1.3%Rs 47.45−1.33%65.1%21.2%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 612.95 · −1.2%Rs 612.95−1.22%63.3%19.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 5 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,624.65, up 0.04% from the close on 4 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.29%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.18%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.76%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 5 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Metal (+1.72%), Nifty NBFC (+1.40%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+1.36%). Worst: Nifty Media (−1.58%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−0.80%) and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−0.61%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 5 August 2026?

1,301 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,048 fell and 34 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 289 rose and 202 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 5 August 2026?

Gainers: Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) +8.4%, Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) +7.4% and The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) +7.0%. Losers: KSB Ltd. (KSB) −7.6%, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) −5.0% and Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) −4.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 5 August 2026 the largest were Cello World Ltd. (136.6x), Tembo Global Industries Ltd. (112.1x) and La Opala RG Ltd. (54.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 5 August 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (98.8% against 7.3%), Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.8%) and Ksolves India Ltd. (76.1% against 19.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.