OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 28 July 2026

As of 28 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 27 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,985.35 on 28 July 2026, down 10.60 points (−0.04%). Of 2,373 NSE main-board stocks, 685 rose and 1,660 fell; in the Nifty 500, 180 rose and 315 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 3.32%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 2.43%.

Nifty 50
−0.04%
at 23,985.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
685 / 1,660
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
180 / 315
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,985.35−10.60−0.04%
Nifty Next 5072,087.45−509.40−0.70%
Nifty 50023,114.90−38.20−0.16%
Nifty Bank56,755.60−331.60−0.58%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,351.50+47.85+0.08%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,080.70−41.90−0.22%
India VIX12.56−0.10−0.79%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+3.32%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.37%
  • Nifty India Digital+2.36%
  • Nifty Realty+2.17%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.79%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.74%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+1.67%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.08%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−2.43%
  • Nifty CPSE−2.19%
  • Nifty India Defence−2.18%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−1.85%
  • Nifty Power−1.72%
  • Nifty Energy−1.69%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.53%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.38%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT30,418.35+3.32%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,619.40+2.37%
Nifty India Digital8,438.60+2.36%
Nifty Realty921.45+2.17%
Nifty India Internet1,350.15+1.79%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,932.40+1.74%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,641.29+1.67%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,550.80+1.08%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,640.10+1.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,418.65+1.05%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,957.95+0.98%
Nifty Mobility22,972.10+0.98%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,965.30+0.84%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,859.50+0.80%
Nifty Retail3,062.22+0.76%
Nifty Auto27,843.90+0.69%
Nifty Consumer Services3,549.00+0.69%
Nifty Core Housing15,862.45+0.57%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,991.95+0.54%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,524.15+0.43%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,510.59+0.30%
Nifty Insurance1,906.99+0.28%
Nifty Pharma25,998.85+0.20%
Nifty Hospitals4,646.63+0.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,497.70+0.15%
Nifty India Consumption11,907.05+0.15%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,322.35+0.12%
Nifty Services Sector30,799.80+0.10%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,665.20+0.08%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,418.10+0.05%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,407.44−0.03%
Nifty NBFC57,867.18−0.06%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,179.20−0.09%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,790.60−0.10%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,067.85−0.10%
Nifty Housing11,874.85−0.26%
Nifty India Tourism7,908.15−0.26%
Nifty Rural15,408.85−0.26%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,119.60−0.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,595.10−0.31%
Nifty Media1,558.60−0.34%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,497.30−0.38%
Nifty Financial Services26,024.20−0.39%
Nifty Private Bank27,282.70−0.40%
Nifty Housing Finance760.33−0.46%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,941.20−0.46%
Nifty Waves1,927.70−0.48%
Nifty Infrastructure9,254.35−0.51%
Nifty Cement15,276.60−0.56%
Nifty MNC32,517.90−0.57%
Nifty Bank56,755.60−0.58%
Nifty Metal12,400.25−0.61%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,838.30−0.64%
Nifty Commodities9,720.90−0.87%
Nifty Capital Markets5,245.05−0.88%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,017.75−0.93%
Nifty PSU Bank8,284.20−0.96%
Nifty Telecommunications3,536.64−0.98%
Nifty Construction11,971.55−1.05%
Nifty Chemicals30,047.25−1.25%
Nifty PSE9,878.85−1.31%
Nifty FMCG48,881.20−1.38%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,509.55−1.53%
Nifty Energy38,174.80−1.69%
Nifty Power8,930.36−1.72%
Nifty Capital Goods16,434.05−1.85%
Nifty India Defence9,215.20−2.18%
Nifty CPSE6,489.85−2.19%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,480.61−2.43%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,686.00+10.31%
2Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,631.80+9.31%
3Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,301.40+8.57%
4Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 608.35+7.75%
5City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 238.14+7.54%
6Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 593.15+5.36%
7Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 574.60+5.00%
8eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,897.70+4.75%
9Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 231.83+4.68%
10Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCSRs 2,398.00+4.46%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Suzlon Energy Ltd.SUZLONRs 48.02−9.65%
2Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,317.10−8.47%
3Gravita India Ltd.GRAVITARs 1,638.50−8.40%
4Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,031.30−8.11%
5Varun Beverages Ltd.VBLRs 430.00−7.43%
6Hindustan Unilever Ltd.HINDUNILVRRs 2,022.70−6.99%
7Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 228.22−6.57%
8Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,808.80−5.62%
9Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 732.45−5.58%
10Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 749.65−5.16%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 517.85 · +7.1%Rs 517.85+7.09%107.7x40,40,225norm 37,506
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 702.25 · +7.2%Rs 702.25+7.16%90.1x1,19,06,234norm 1,32,122
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 228.05 · −8.1%Rs 228.05−8.10%34.9x50,50,021norm 1,44,645
Kalpataru Ltd.KALPATARURs 270.40 · +1.3%Rs 270.40+1.27%22.3x26,57,198norm 1,19,388
Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLEInformation TechnologyRs 1,631.80 · +9.3%Rs 1,631.80+9.31%21.2x52,15,704norm 2,45,860
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 600.20 · +3.9%Rs 600.20+3.88%17.6x23,72,958norm 1,34,476
Aurionpro Solutions Ltd.AURIONPRORs 735.40 · −12.1%Rs 735.40−12.10%13.8x12,99,788norm 94,048
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 57.62 · +7.9%Rs 57.62+7.86%11.6x9,67,73,700norm 83,08,174
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.SANOFICONRRs 4,707.20 · +0.5%Rs 4,707.20+0.47%10.8x84,199norm 7,814
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd.INFOBEANRs 168.13 · +7.0%Rs 168.13+6.99%10.6x48,35,653norm 4,55,027
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,031.30 · −8.1%Rs 2,031.30−8.11%10.4x27,24,128norm 2,61,040
Advance Agrolife Ltd.ADVANCERs 118.17 · +4.0%Rs 118.17+4.02%9.5x24,40,840norm 2,58,049
Usha Martin Ltd.USHAMARTCapital GoodsRs 512.30 · +2.0%Rs 512.30+2.03%9.3x38,75,797norm 4,15,776
Varun Beverages Ltd.VBLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 430.00 · −7.4%Rs 430.00−7.43%8.7x4,79,75,773norm 55,17,196
City Union Bank Ltd.CUBFinancial ServicesRs 238.14 · +7.5%Rs 238.14+7.54%8.5x2,08,64,618norm 24,55,217

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 25.98 · −5.0%Rs 25.98−4.97%100%7%
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 607.95 · −5.0%Rs 607.95−4.99%100%10.9%
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 170.51 · −1.4%Rs 170.51−1.43%72.2%17.6%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 289.00 · −5.0%Rs 289.00−5.00%100%46.3%
Bcl Industries Ltd.BCLINDRs 34.56 · −2.1%Rs 34.56−2.10%63.5%11.6%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 224.06 · −2.4%Rs 224.06−2.42%60.9%10.1%
ADF Foods Ltd.ADFFOODSRs 299.65 · −4.7%Rs 299.65−4.69%63.7%14.2%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 548.40 · −2.3%Rs 548.40−2.31%65%16.3%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 384.15 · −0.4%Rs 384.15−0.44%63.4%16.1%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 304.80 · −0.3%Rs 304.80−0.28%56.4%10.4%
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 280.25 · −1.4%Rs 280.25−1.41%68.2%22.3%
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 152.48 · +2.0%Rs 152.48+2.01%64.3%18.8%
Campus Activewear Ltd.CAMPUSRs 216.36 · −1.4%Rs 216.36−1.40%55.1%11.2%
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 602.35 · −1.7%Rs 602.35−1.67%61.6%18.6%
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd.DALMIASUGRs 352.40 · −1.7%Rs 352.40−1.70%58.2%15.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 28 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,985.35, down 0.04% from the close on 27 July 2026. Nifty Bank −0.58%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.08%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.22%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 28 July 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+3.32%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.37%) and Nifty India Digital (+2.36%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−2.43%), Nifty CPSE (−2.19%) and Nifty India Defence (−2.18%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 28 July 2026?

685 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,660 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 180 rose and 315 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 28 July 2026?

Gainers: Coforge Ltd. (COFORGE) +10.3%, Affle 3i Ltd. (AFFLE) +9.3% and Lodha Developers Ltd. (LODHA) +8.6%. Losers: Suzlon Energy Ltd. (SUZLON) −9.7%, Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. (CLEANMAX) −8.5% and Gravita India Ltd. (GRAVITA) −8.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 28 July 2026 the largest were Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd. (107.7x), TTK Prestige Ltd. (90.1x) and Indoco Remedies Ltd. (34.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 28 July 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 7%), Ramco Systems Ltd. (100% against 10.9%) and Orient Electric Ltd. (72.2% against 17.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.