OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 27 July 2026

As of 27 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 24 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,995.95 on 27 July 2026, up 228.50 points (+0.96%). Of 2,378 NSE main-board stocks, 1,559 rose and 792 fell; in the Nifty 500, 380 rose and 114 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Retail led, up 2.61%, and Nifty Telecommunications trailed, down 0.83%.

Nifty 50
+0.96%
at 23,995.95
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,559 / 792
27 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
380 / 114
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,995.95+228.50+0.96%
Nifty Next 5072,596.85+830.85+1.16%
Nifty 50023,153.10+239.80+1.05%
Nifty Bank57,087.20+393.70+0.69%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,303.65+681.30+1.11%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,122.60+247.65+1.31%
India VIX12.66−1.37−9.76%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Retail+2.61%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+2.57%
  • Nifty NBFC+2.47%
  • Nifty Media+2.39%
  • Nifty IT+2.34%
  • Nifty Realty+2.28%
  • Nifty India Tourism+2.26%
  • Nifty India Internet+2.17%

Laggards

  • Nifty Telecommunications−0.83%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.19%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.02%
  • Nifty Energy+0.02%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.22%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.33%
  • Nifty Insurance+0.35%
  • Nifty Construction+0.35%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Retail3,039.17+2.61%
Nifty Consumer Services3,524.59+2.57%
Nifty NBFC57,900.13+2.47%
Nifty Media1,563.90+2.39%
Nifty IT29,441.90+2.34%
Nifty Realty901.90+2.28%
Nifty India Tourism7,928.45+2.26%
Nifty India Internet1,326.45+2.17%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,368.60+2.10%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,470.27+2.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,302.51+1.99%
Nifty Mobility22,748.55+1.98%
Nifty India Digital8,244.15+1.93%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,303.95+1.91%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,517.56+1.72%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,821.80+1.71%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,765.85+1.65%
Nifty India Consumption11,889.65+1.62%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,410.60+1.62%
Nifty Auto27,653.40+1.60%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,297.50+1.60%
Nifty Pharma25,945.75+1.56%
Nifty Housing Finance763.82+1.53%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,948.90+1.47%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,472.65+1.46%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,856.70+1.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,400.92+1.41%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,185.05+1.38%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,911.40+1.34%
Nifty Hospitals4,638.05+1.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,269.45+1.30%
Nifty Chemicals30,427.15+1.29%
Nifty Core Housing15,772.20+1.17%
Nifty Rural15,448.80+1.09%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,014.65+1.07%
Nifty MNC32,705.40+1.07%
Nifty Services Sector30,768.10+1.07%
Nifty FMCG49,564.80+1.04%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,182.05+1.02%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,774.55+0.94%
Nifty Capital Markets5,291.40+0.91%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,606.75+0.90%
Nifty Waves1,936.95+0.90%
Nifty Capital Goods16,743.48+0.84%
Nifty Financial Services26,126.15+0.83%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,130.60+0.83%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,634.70+0.83%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,397.00+0.78%
Nifty Housing11,906.00+0.71%
Nifty India Defence9,420.30+0.70%
Nifty Bank57,087.20+0.69%
Nifty Cement15,363.10+0.66%
Nifty Infrastructure9,301.65+0.66%
Nifty Metal12,476.45+0.60%
Nifty PSE10,009.75+0.58%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,407.89+0.54%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,128.45+0.46%
Nifty Commodities9,806.00+0.42%
Nifty Private Bank27,393.35+0.42%
Nifty Power9,086.48+0.39%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,548.65+0.39%
Nifty Construction12,098.72+0.35%
Nifty Insurance1,901.75+0.35%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,625.42+0.33%
Nifty PSU Bank8,364.15+0.22%
Nifty Energy38,830.10+0.02%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,079.10+0.02%
Nifty CPSE6,635.25−0.19%
Nifty Telecommunications3,571.81−0.83%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,978.50+12.13%
2Kfin Technologies Ltd.KFINTECHRs 949.25+10.67%
3Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 625.45+7.71%
4Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 278.15+7.37%
5Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYRs 43.29+7.10%
6Laurus Labs Ltd.LAURUSLABSRs 1,713.40+7.01%
7Container Corporation of India Ltd.CONCORRs 510.50+6.90%
8TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKRs 1,519.20+6.31%
9Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 2,621.40+6.25%
10Atul Ltd.ATULRs 6,789.50+5.96%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,369.00−5.00%
2Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,688.20−4.55%
3The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 165.57−4.41%
4Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 162.29−4.39%
5Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,291.30−4.32%
6Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 238.56−4.10%
7Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 123.09−3.87%
8Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,168.80−3.79%
9Exide Industries Ltd.EXIDEINDRs 427.00−3.61%
10Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,338.20−3.49%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 535.30 · +12.4%Rs 535.30+12.40%68.2x82,91,808norm 1,21,661
Monarch Networth Capital Ltd.MONARCHRs 397.60 · +11.1%Rs 397.60+11.14%56.3x51,52,604norm 91,511
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd.SESHAPAPERRs 237.29 · +3.1%Rs 237.29+3.07%52.1x38,34,474norm 73,632
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd.RATNAVEERRs 199.61 · +11.8%Rs 199.61+11.76%42.7x5,36,40,552norm 12,56,292
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd.TMBRs 893.65 · +11.1%Rs 893.65+11.08%31.2x76,71,271norm 2,45,959
Manba Finance Ltd.MANBARs 146.37 · +5.9%Rs 146.37+5.90%19.6x29,48,629norm 1,50,768
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,591.10 · +4.8%Rs 1,591.10+4.84%11.9x38,25,382norm 3,22,323
DCB Bank Ltd.DCBBANKRs 190.26 · +2.2%Rs 190.26+2.16%11.4x1,09,27,140norm 9,62,241
Kfin Technologies Ltd.KFINTECHFinancial ServicesRs 949.25 · +10.7%Rs 949.25+10.67%9.8x1,06,20,157norm 10,82,542
Deep Industries Ltd.DEEPINDSRs 516.45 · +7.7%Rs 516.45+7.68%9.7x16,33,199norm 1,69,040
Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd.MOLDTKPACRs 692.35 · −4.8%Rs 692.35−4.83%9.6x8,22,742norm 85,500
IDFC First Bank Ltd.IDFCFIRSTBFinancial ServicesRs 84.88 · +5.1%Rs 84.88+5.06%9.3x17,79,23,165norm 1,91,92,125
VRL Logistics Ltd.VRLLOGRs 262.75 · +8.1%Rs 262.75+8.08%9x21,63,637norm 2,39,409
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 417.95 · +9.2%Rs 417.95+9.17%8.5x1,86,05,457norm 21,82,149
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGEAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 625.45 · +7.7%Rs 625.45+7.71%8.1x1,21,47,443norm 15,01,679

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 27.34 · −5.0%Rs 27.34−4.97%100%7.4%
Pansari Developers Ltd.PANSARIRs 340.25 · −4.2%Rs 340.25−4.21%73.2%12.8%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 305.65 · −1.2%Rs 305.65−1.21%67.4%10.3%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 304.20 · −5.0%Rs 304.20−5.00%100%46.2%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 592.00 · +0.3%Rs 592.00+0.25%64.6%11.5%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 409.60 · +2.5%Rs 409.60+2.46%65.7%14%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 127.39 · −0.6%Rs 127.39−0.63%88.4%37.5%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 422.55 · 0.0%Rs 422.550.00%59.1%15.8%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 385.85 · +2.1%Rs 385.85+2.14%58.4%15.8%
BF Investment Ltd.BFINVESTRs 460.10 · +0.0%Rs 460.10+0.01%55.6%15.5%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,796.70 · +1.7%Rs 1,796.70+1.73%53.6%15%
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 612.55 · −0.5%Rs 612.55−0.54%56.8%18.6%
Borosil Scientific Ltd.BOROSCIRs 154.37 · +1.5%Rs 154.37+1.50%57.5%19.4%
Best Agrolife Ltd.BESTAGRORs 15.91 · +5.0%Rs 15.91+4.95%68.2%30.6%
Gufic Biosciences Ltd.GUFICBIORs 382.25 · +0.9%Rs 382.25+0.90%55.2%17.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 27 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,995.95, up 0.96% from the close on 24 July 2026. Nifty Bank +0.69%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.11%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.31%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 27 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Retail (+2.61%), Nifty Consumer Services (+2.57%) and Nifty NBFC (+2.47%). Worst: Nifty Telecommunications (−0.83%), Nifty CPSE (−0.19%) and Nifty Oil & Gas (+0.02%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 27 July 2026?

1,559 NSE main-board stocks rose, 792 fell and 27 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 380 rose and 114 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 27 July 2026?

Gainers: Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) +12.1%, Kfin Technologies Ltd. (KFINTECH) +10.7% and Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. (RKFORGE) +7.7%. Losers: Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) −5.0%, Zen Technologies Ltd. (ZENTEC) −4.5% and The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) −4.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 27 July 2026 the largest were Capillary Technologies India Ltd. (68.2x), Monarch Networth Capital Ltd. (56.3x) and Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd. (52.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 27 July 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 7.4%), Pansari Developers Ltd. (73.2% against 12.8%) and Signpost India Ltd. (67.4% against 10.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.