OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 17 July 2026

As of 17 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 16 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,334.30 on 17 July 2026, up 261.55 points (+1.09%). Of 2,368 NSE main-board stocks, 753 rose and 1,579 fell; in the Nifty 500, 198 rose and 292 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group led, up 2.27%, and Nifty Telecommunications trailed, down 1.46%.

Nifty 50
+1.09%
at 24,334.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
753 / 1,579
36 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
198 / 292
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,334.30+261.55+1.09%
Nifty Next 5071,828.40−68.35−0.10%
Nifty 50023,336.30+103.65+0.45%
Nifty Bank58,521.40+939.15+1.63%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,428.05−258.70−0.41%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,296.30−39.95−0.21%
India VIX13.15+0.27+2.10%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+2.27%
  • Nifty Private Bank+2.12%
  • Nifty IT+1.75%
  • Nifty Bank+1.63%
  • Nifty Realty+1.38%
  • Nifty Financial Services+1.31%
  • Nifty Auto+1.24%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50+1.14%

Laggards

  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.46%
  • Nifty Pharma−1.40%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.28%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−1.22%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.21%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−1.19%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.07%
  • Nifty Waves−0.89%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,556.87+2.27%
Nifty Private Bank28,508.50+2.12%
Nifty IT29,226.60+1.75%
Nifty Bank58,521.40+1.63%
Nifty Realty918.70+1.38%
Nifty Financial Services26,903.35+1.31%
Nifty Auto27,099.75+1.24%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,250.60+1.14%
Nifty Services Sector31,439.45+1.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,329.79+1.03%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,298.65+0.99%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,986.35+0.94%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,964.80+0.86%
Nifty NBFC57,969.11+0.84%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,149.30+0.74%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,862.85+0.73%
Nifty Mobility22,565.60+0.73%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,114.30+0.72%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,167.70+0.71%
Nifty FMCG48,748.70+0.70%
Nifty India Defence9,345.35+0.64%
Nifty India Digital8,242.40+0.50%
Nifty Infrastructure9,377.35+0.49%
Nifty Housing12,033.60+0.47%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,410.31+0.43%
Nifty PSU Bank8,381.75+0.41%
Nifty India Consumption11,705.00+0.39%
Nifty Housing Finance789.85+0.35%
Nifty Rural15,375.60+0.34%
Nifty CPSE6,615.45+0.33%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,877.85+0.32%
Nifty PSE9,938.55+0.28%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,755.25+0.27%
Nifty Commodities9,832.10+0.15%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,240.75+0.12%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,276.00+0.02%
Nifty Media1,521.450.00%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,855.45−0.06%
Nifty Construction12,364.66−0.08%
Nifty Chemicals30,266.70−0.16%
Nifty Core Housing15,826.75−0.16%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,678.20−0.17%
Nifty Energy39,277.00−0.17%
Nifty MNC32,498.40−0.17%
Nifty Power9,062.42−0.17%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,925.65−0.18%
Nifty Capital Markets5,384.55−0.19%
Nifty India Internet1,344.70−0.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,691.35−0.24%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,606.50−0.25%
Nifty Cement15,274.95−0.27%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,396.35−0.30%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,196.50−0.31%
Nifty Consumer Services3,487.04−0.42%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,832.80−0.42%
Nifty Retail2,998.76−0.44%
Nifty Metal12,436.95−0.47%
Nifty India Tourism7,977.25−0.51%
Nifty Hospitals4,609.97−0.59%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,564.78−0.62%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,458.30−0.79%
Nifty Waves1,956.45−0.89%
Nifty Insurance1,899.01−1.07%
Nifty Capital Goods16,765.81−1.19%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,823.70−1.21%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,119.65−1.22%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,282.90−1.28%
Nifty Pharma25,645.00−1.40%
Nifty Telecommunications3,677.50−1.46%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,979.80+12.51%
2Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 571.00+9.88%
3Federal Bank Ltd.FEDERALBNKRs 349.00+6.86%
4Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 574.40+5.09%
5Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 299.75+5.03%
6Tech Mahindra Ltd.TECHMRs 1,572.90+4.14%
7Bharat Forge Ltd.BHARATFORGRs 2,190.50+4.08%
8Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,349.10+3.98%
9ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIARs 2,410.30+3.42%
10Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.KOTAKBANKRs 389.95+3.39%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ceat Ltd.CEATLTDRs 3,549.90−7.30%
2Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,581.50−6.09%
3Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 2,255.70−5.86%
4Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 345.05−5.56%
5Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYARs 1,341.30−5.04%
6MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,046.00−5.00%
7HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 213.17−5.00%
8Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 651.70−4.99%
9Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,614.40−4.88%
10Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 825.50−4.88%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Campus Activewear Ltd.CAMPUSRs 235.97 · +4.1%Rs 235.97+4.11%126.6x5,23,66,677norm 4,13,510
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 220.60 · +15.8%Rs 220.60+15.75%68.9x2,78,32,498norm 4,04,232
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 299.75 · +5.0%Rs 299.75+5.03%67.8x2,50,52,215norm 3,69,319
Nilkamal Ltd.NILKAMALRs 1,473.50 · +9.9%Rs 1,473.50+9.87%28.7x16,70,304norm 58,287
OM INFRA Ltd.OMINFRALRs 87.67 · +1.1%Rs 87.67+1.08%20.7x23,23,656norm 1,12,335
Liberty Shoes Ltd.LIBERTSHOERs 276.10 · +8.0%Rs 276.10+8.04%17.4x17,88,117norm 1,02,504
Relaxo Footwears Ltd.RELAXORs 439.95 · +20.0%Rs 439.95+19.99%15.8x3,57,46,124norm 22,57,026
Globus Spirits Ltd.GLOBUSSPRRs 932.20 · −5.7%Rs 932.20−5.70%10.6x10,66,351norm 1,00,774
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 174.21 · +10.1%Rs 174.21+10.09%10.3x5,87,14,643norm 56,79,415
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 32.20 · +0.4%Rs 32.20+0.44%10.3x4,66,09,929norm 45,11,388
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 571.00 · +9.9%Rs 571.00+9.88%10.2x26,40,042norm 2,58,073
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.BECTORFOODRs 188.63 · −1.9%Rs 188.63−1.87%9.3x4,34,62,628norm 46,91,864
eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXServicesRs 1,979.80 · +12.5%Rs 1,979.80+12.51%8.9x35,03,720norm 3,95,583
Premier Polyfilm Ltd.PREMIERPOLRs 73.75 · −5.6%Rs 73.75−5.59%8.6x28,59,127norm 3,33,289
Redtape Ltd.REDTAPERs 134.04 · +1.2%Rs 134.04+1.23%8.5x25,58,115norm 3,02,573

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 413.50 · −5.0%Rs 413.50−4.99%100%45.4%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 326.90 · +0.5%Rs 326.90+0.45%60.8%10.9%
Jtekt India Ltd.JTEKTINDIARs 136.26 · −2.0%Rs 136.26−2.04%56.7%10.4%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 417.15 · +0.6%Rs 417.15+0.63%59%14%
Pansari Developers Ltd.PANSARIRs 360.65 · 0.0%Rs 360.650.00%56%12.4%
Borosil Scientific Ltd.BOROSCIRs 160.75 · −0.0%Rs 160.75−0.01%60.9%20.1%
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 113.05 · −1.9%Rs 113.05−1.89%63.3%22.6%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 287.60 · −1.4%Rs 287.60−1.39%83.4%43.1%
SIS Ltd.SISRs 433.60 · −1.5%Rs 433.60−1.51%58.9%18.8%
Creative Newtech Ltd.CNLRs 916.55 · −0.1%Rs 916.55−0.10%51.3%11.3%
Premier Explosives Ltd.PREMEXPLNRs 664.10 · −0.2%Rs 664.10−0.24%75.4%35.5%
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 287.45 · −4.0%Rs 287.45−4.02%53.5%14.3%
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.KIRLFERRs 470.90 · +0.1%Rs 470.90+0.11%61.4%22.9%
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.TASTYBITERs 8,746.50 · −1.8%Rs 8,746.50−1.84%75.7%37.7%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 431.55 · −1.3%Rs 431.55−1.28%54.1%16.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 17 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,334.30, up 1.09% from the close on 16 July 2026. Nifty Bank +1.63%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.41%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.21%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 17 July 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+2.27%), Nifty Private Bank (+2.12%) and Nifty IT (+1.75%). Worst: Nifty Telecommunications (−1.46%), Nifty Pharma (−1.40%) and Nifty Healthcare Index (−1.28%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 17 July 2026?

753 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,579 fell and 36 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 198 rose and 292 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 17 July 2026?

Gainers: eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX) +12.5%, Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) +9.9% and Federal Bank Ltd. (FEDERALBNK) +6.9%. Losers: Ceat Ltd. (CEATLTD) −7.3%, Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) −6.1% and Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd. (KIRLOSENG) −5.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 17 July 2026 the largest were Campus Activewear Ltd. (126.6x), Responsive Industries Ltd. (68.9x) and Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. (67.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 17 July 2026: National Standard (India) Ltd. (100% against 45.4%), Signpost India Ltd. (60.8% against 10.9%) and Jtekt India Ltd. (56.7% against 10.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.