OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 16 July 2026

As of 16 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 15 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,072.75 on 16 July 2026, down 5.75 points (−0.02%). Of 2,370 NSE main-board stocks, 986 rose and 1,346 fell; in the Nifty 500, 218 rose and 276 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Consumer Durables led, up 1.48%, and Nifty Insurance trailed, down 2.78%.

Nifty 50
−0.02%
at 24,072.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
986 / 1,346
38 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
218 / 276
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,072.75−5.75−0.02%
Nifty Next 5071,896.75−252.05−0.35%
Nifty 50023,232.65−31.25−0.13%
Nifty Bank57,582.25−175.60−0.30%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,686.75−256.45−0.41%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,336.25−19.10−0.10%
India VIX12.88−0.39−2.94%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.48%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.41%
  • Nifty Media+1.18%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+0.85%
  • Nifty IT+0.67%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+0.67%
  • Nifty Auto+0.46%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+0.32%

Laggards

  • Nifty Insurance−2.78%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.40%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−1.53%
  • Nifty India Internet−1.35%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−1.17%
  • Nifty Consumer Services−1.05%
  • Nifty Realty−0.98%
  • Nifty Retail−0.72%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Consumer Durables39,514.00+1.48%
Nifty Chemicals30,314.25+1.41%
Nifty Media1,521.40+1.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,766.10+0.85%
Nifty IT28,722.60+0.67%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,580.78+0.67%
Nifty Auto26,767.55+0.46%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,126.30+0.32%
Nifty MNC32,553.15+0.29%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,954.10+0.26%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,630.65+0.26%
Nifty Waves1,974.10+0.26%
Nifty FMCG48,408.00+0.25%
Nifty India Consumption11,660.10+0.22%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,404.26+0.20%
Nifty Telecommunications3,731.87+0.19%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,700.84+0.18%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,222.20+0.12%
Nifty Rural15,322.80+0.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,188.15+0.08%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,755.30+0.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,623.75+0.05%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,447.20+0.04%
Nifty Pharma26,008.05+0.02%
Nifty NBFC57,486.370.00%
Nifty Core Housing15,852.15−0.01%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,935.80−0.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,715.11−0.02%
Nifty India Digital8,201.15−0.02%
Nifty Mobility22,401.00−0.02%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,911.70−0.03%
Nifty PSE9,910.90−0.04%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,380.65−0.06%
Nifty Infrastructure9,331.30−0.07%
Nifty Commodities9,817.55−0.08%
Nifty Energy39,345.80−0.09%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,493.75−0.09%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,068.15−0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,184.31−0.12%
Nifty Cement15,316.30−0.16%
Nifty Services Sector31,098.05−0.17%
Nifty Capital Goods16,966.93−0.21%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,234.45−0.24%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,723.35−0.24%
Nifty Housing11,977.25−0.28%
Nifty Bank57,582.25−0.30%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,469.91−0.30%
Nifty Private Bank27,915.60−0.31%
Nifty Metal12,495.90−0.33%
Nifty Housing Finance787.12−0.37%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,857.30−0.37%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,948.05−0.37%
Nifty Construction12,374.38−0.40%
Nifty CPSE6,594.00−0.42%
Nifty Power9,077.49−0.43%
Nifty PSU Bank8,347.90−0.46%
Nifty India Defence9,286.30−0.48%
Nifty Financial Services26,556.70−0.51%
Nifty Hospitals4,637.25−0.55%
Nifty India Tourism8,017.85−0.56%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,922.00−0.71%
Nifty Retail3,012.05−0.72%
Nifty Realty906.15−0.98%
Nifty Consumer Services3,501.60−1.05%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,777.20−1.17%
Nifty India Internet1,347.60−1.35%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,270.75−1.53%
Nifty Capital Markets5,394.55−2.40%
Nifty Insurance1,919.52−2.78%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 173.33+10.07%
2Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 290.84+9.84%
3Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 365.35+8.16%
4Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,240.80+7.22%
5ABB India Ltd.ABBRs 7,667.50+6.43%
6Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 14,507.00+6.27%
7Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 722.35+5.99%
8Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXRs 124.74+4.92%
9R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,403.90+4.91%
10Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 268.05+4.89%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.ICICIGIRs 1,623.80−10.51%
2Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 793.15−5.77%
3Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCORs 357.95−5.12%
4ITC Hotels Ltd.ITCHOTELSRs 174.12−5.11%
5MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,364.00−4.99%
6Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 205.64−4.94%
7HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.HDFCAMCRs 2,602.20−4.65%
8Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 269.26−4.50%
9TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,127.10−4.01%
10Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,846.40−3.80%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.BECTORFOODRs 192.23 · +13.8%Rs 192.23+13.77%63.6x7,16,20,356norm 11,25,541
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 32.06 · +6.5%Rs 32.06+6.51%41.1x6,12,21,254norm 14,91,022
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGEAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 589.70 · +4.7%Rs 589.70+4.65%30.1x1,25,21,884norm 4,16,000
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 173.33 · +10.1%Rs 173.33+10.07%29.6x20,43,53,491norm 69,07,469
Hirect Ltd.HIRECTRs 1,288.30 · +1.1%Rs 1,288.30+1.15%26.9x36,89,387norm 1,37,194
Nilkamal Ltd.NILKAMALRs 1,341.10 · −1.8%Rs 1,341.10−1.79%26.8x6,77,014norm 25,255
Praveg Ltd.PRAVEGRs 271.10 · +7.3%Rs 271.10+7.27%24.2x15,86,109norm 65,653
Premier Polyfilm Ltd.PREMIERPOLRs 78.12 · +16.3%Rs 78.12+16.25%21.9x36,50,169norm 1,66,342
Arisinfra Solutions Ltd.ARISRs 113.41 · +6.2%Rs 113.41+6.21%18.7x53,92,507norm 2,88,911
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.ICICIGIFinancial ServicesRs 1,623.80 · −10.5%Rs 1,623.80−10.51%18.1x1,30,18,936norm 7,17,945
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 157.63 · +0.9%Rs 157.63+0.93%16.6x33,97,549norm 2,04,363
Shree Vasu Logistics Ltd.SVLLRs 709.85 · +4.5%Rs 709.85+4.53%12.5x2,80,470norm 22,434
Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd.JSFBRs 497.70 · +1.8%Rs 497.70+1.80%9.8x63,93,862norm 6,54,446
ABB India Ltd.ABBCapital GoodsRs 7,667.50 · +6.4%Rs 7,667.50+6.43%8.7x25,77,801norm 2,97,273
Plastiblends India Ltd.PLASTIBLENRs 202.33 · +2.8%Rs 202.33+2.83%8.6x9,60,081norm 1,10,995

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd.GNRLRs 97.45 · −1.0%Rs 97.45−0.99%79.6%16.7%
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 405.90 · −0.0%Rs 405.90−0.02%72.3%12.3%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 435.20 · −5.0%Rs 435.20−5.00%100%45.3%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 36.65 · −0.5%Rs 36.65−0.54%74.6%20%
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 112.42 · −2.7%Rs 112.42−2.71%68.3%14.3%
Relaxo Footwears Ltd.RELAXORs 366.65 · −2.9%Rs 366.65−2.91%59%6.9%
Motisons Jewellers Ltd.MOTISONSRs 14.08 · +0.7%Rs 14.08+0.72%71.7%22.8%
Pansari Developers Ltd.PANSARIRs 360.65 · −0.6%Rs 360.65−0.55%60.3%11.5%
Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd.BAJAJSTRs 399.65 · −1.1%Rs 399.65−1.14%74.2%26.8%
SIS Ltd.SISRs 440.25 · +0.3%Rs 440.25+0.33%64%18.7%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 648.25 · +0.8%Rs 648.25+0.81%56.7%11.7%
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 118.27 · −2.0%Rs 118.27−1.98%54.5%10.4%
Jtekt India Ltd.JTEKTINDIARs 139.10 · −1.5%Rs 139.10−1.48%54.2%10.6%
Creative Newtech Ltd.CNLRs 917.45 · +1.5%Rs 917.45+1.49%53.6%11.2%
Subros Ltd.SUBROSRs 806.30 · −0.9%Rs 806.30−0.95%52.1%10.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 16 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,072.75, down 0.02% from the close on 15 July 2026. Nifty Bank −0.30%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.41%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.10%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 16 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Consumer Durables (+1.48%), Nifty Chemicals (+1.41%) and Nifty Media (+1.18%). Worst: Nifty Insurance (−2.78%), Nifty Capital Markets (−2.40%) and Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (−1.53%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 16 July 2026?

986 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,346 fell and 38 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 218 rose and 276 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 16 July 2026?

Gainers: Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) +10.1%, Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) +9.8% and Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. (EMMVEE) +8.2%. Losers: ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. (ICICIGI) −10.5%, Signatureglobal (India) Ltd. (SIGNATURE) −5.8% and Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. (NUVOCO) −5.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 16 July 2026 the largest were Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd. (63.6x), Jindal Worldwide Ltd. (41.1x) and Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. (30.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 16 July 2026: Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd. (79.6% against 16.7%), RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. (72.3% against 12.3%) and National Standard (India) Ltd. (100% against 45.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.