OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 12 June 2026

As of 12 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 11 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,622.90 on 12 June 2026, up 461.30 points (+1.99%). Of 2,346 NSE main-board stocks, 1,977 rose and 341 fell; in the Nifty 500, 441 rose and 50 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank led, up 3.83%, and Nifty REITs & InvITs trailed, down 0.24%.

Nifty 50
+1.99%
at 23,622.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,977 / 341
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
441 / 50
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,622.90+461.30+1.99%
Nifty Next 5070,007.20+1,628.45+2.38%
Nifty 50022,599.80+485.35+2.19%
Nifty Bank56,814.80+1,638.05+2.97%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,768.10+1,442.70+2.43%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,197.45+494.85+2.80%
India VIX14.72−0.89−5.70%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+3.83%
  • Nifty Realty+3.53%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+3.45%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+3.39%
  • Nifty India Internet+3.37%
  • Nifty India Tourism+3.26%
  • Nifty Financial Services+3.15%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50+3.01%

Laggards

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.24%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.10%
  • Nifty IT−0.09%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.30%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.33%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.45%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.55%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.63%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,375.05+3.83%
Nifty Realty769.60+3.53%
Nifty Capital Markets5,347.60+3.45%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,749.50+3.39%
Nifty India Internet1,197.85+3.37%
Nifty India Tourism7,443.70+3.26%
Nifty Financial Services25,943.35+3.15%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,093.35+3.01%
Nifty Bank56,814.80+2.97%
Nifty Private Bank27,649.70+2.84%
Nifty Mobility21,583.95+2.79%
Nifty PSU Bank8,528.75+2.71%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,935.15+2.67%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,886.65+2.61%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,414.40+2.54%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,898.35+2.53%
Nifty Cement14,480.35+2.49%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,982.85+2.38%
Nifty Infrastructure9,236.80+2.35%
Nifty Core Housing14,887.15+2.34%
Nifty Housing11,861.75+2.33%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,890.45+2.32%
Nifty Services Sector30,099.65+2.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,656.67+2.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,919.85+2.22%
Nifty India Defence8,995.35+2.20%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,012.30+2.16%
Nifty Rural14,984.90+2.16%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,991.51+2.15%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,067.40+2.08%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,557.10+2.08%
Nifty Auto26,293.85+1.95%
Nifty Chemicals29,261.60+1.90%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,572.95+1.80%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,008.40+1.75%
Nifty Waves1,920.85+1.75%
Nifty India Digital7,675.00+1.66%
Nifty India Consumption11,229.00+1.64%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,663.10+1.63%
Nifty MNC31,676.55+1.60%
Nifty Energy39,244.45+1.52%
Nifty Media1,487.60+1.51%
Nifty Commodities9,896.45+1.39%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,769.50+1.31%
Nifty PSE9,897.10+1.16%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,273.35+1.06%
Nifty Metal12,854.50+0.95%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,171.47+0.78%
Nifty FMCG48,827.60+0.63%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,244.85+0.55%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,140.05+0.45%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,551.70+0.33%
Nifty Pharma24,380.05+0.30%
Nifty IT27,795.75−0.09%
Nifty CPSE6,684.75−0.10%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,343.43−0.24%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 84.57+19.99%
2Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 530.15+15.26%
3MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,159.50+13.53%
4Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 46.44+10.18%
5Ashok Leyland Ltd.ASHOKLEYRs 152.45+10.01%
6Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,587.40+9.45%
7Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 217.85+9.40%
8Tata Motors Ltd.TMCVRs 390.30+8.92%
9Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 88.03+8.55%
10Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,545.70+8.10%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,122.40−4.50%
2Nestle India Ltd.NESTLEINDRs 1,375.70−3.29%
3Oil India Ltd.OILRs 417.80−2.69%
4Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 246.20−2.53%
5Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,252.70−2.48%
6Tech Mahindra Ltd.TECHMRs 1,429.20−2.45%
7Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,612.50−2.36%
8Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 1,034.60−2.21%
9INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,808.20−2.20%
10Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDRs 2,262.20−1.92%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 508.05 · +2.1%Rs 508.05+2.12%148.5x56,64,651norm 38,156
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 300.05 · +13.2%Rs 300.05+13.18%126x1,59,49,643norm 1,26,620
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 251.79 · +18.2%Rs 251.79+18.21%103.2x1,08,79,469norm 1,05,419
Wendt (India) Ltd.WENDTRs 7,681.50 · +13.3%Rs 7,681.50+13.25%54.2x1,95,856norm 3,615
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 530.15 · +15.3%Rs 530.15+15.26%46.9x1,90,70,826norm 4,06,495
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 64.52 · +10.9%Rs 64.52+10.94%38.8x1,77,40,779norm 4,56,906
MMTC Ltd.MMTCServicesRs 68.06 · +7.9%Rs 68.06+7.91%18.2x8,60,49,979norm 47,20,381
Motisons Jewellers Ltd.MOTISONSRs 14.79 · +11.9%Rs 14.79+11.88%17x14,70,89,014norm 86,73,723
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 46.44 · +10.2%Rs 46.44+10.18%14.1x5,50,68,815norm 39,19,488
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 69.03 · +11.4%Rs 69.03+11.43%12x25,02,865norm 2,08,140
India Shelter Finance Corporation Ltd.INDIASHLTRRs 793.40 · +9.0%Rs 793.40+8.96%11.8x6,73,060norm 57,038
Goldiam International Ltd.GOLDIAMRs 478.80 · +13.0%Rs 478.80+12.98%9.9x81,01,241norm 8,15,797
Beta Drugs Ltd.BETARs 1,771.20 · +20.0%Rs 1,771.20+20.00%7.9x1,80,651norm 22,997
Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 944.40 · +2.0%Rs 944.40+2.00%7.8x2,43,60,713norm 31,18,180
Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 217.85 · +9.4%Rs 217.85+9.40%7.7x42,04,329norm 5,42,995

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Pearl Global Industries Ltd.PGILRs 1,630.90 · +0.5%Rs 1,630.90+0.52%69.7%21.9%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 769.60 · −0.3%Rs 769.60−0.25%58.7%12.6%
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 184.23 · −1.2%Rs 184.23−1.16%69.5%24%
JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 127.37 · +2.2%Rs 127.37+2.19%58.7%14.9%
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 209.18 · +2.9%Rs 209.18+2.85%55.7%14.3%
Medplus Health Services Ltd.MEDPLUSRs 881.95 · +0.7%Rs 881.95+0.70%82%40.6%
Sonata Software Ltd.SONATSOFTWRs 254.05 · −0.3%Rs 254.05−0.31%60.2%19.6%
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 137.85 · −0.2%Rs 137.85−0.23%60.5%21.4%
Pricol Ltd.PRICOLLTDRs 550.50 · 0.0%Rs 550.500.00%60.5%23.3%
Medico Remedies Ltd.MEDICORs 42.77 · +3.1%Rs 42.77+3.13%76.6%40.4%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 379.55 · +1.0%Rs 379.55+0.96%81.6%46.2%
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 890.25 · +3.4%Rs 890.25+3.40%60%24.7%
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd.MAHSCOOTERRs 12,335.00 · +2.4%Rs 12,335.00+2.39%77.3%42.2%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 187.69 · +2.0%Rs 187.69+2.05%56.8%21.8%
Max India Ltd.MAXINDRs 158.44 · +2.6%Rs 158.44+2.64%63.7%29.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 12 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,622.90, up 1.99% from the close on 11 June 2026. Nifty Bank +2.97%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.43%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.80%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 12 June 2026?

Best: Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (+3.83%), Nifty Realty (+3.53%) and Nifty Capital Markets (+3.45%). Worst: Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.24%), Nifty CPSE (−0.10%) and Nifty IT (−0.09%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 12 June 2026?

1,977 NSE main-board stocks rose, 341 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 441 rose and 50 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 12 June 2026?

Gainers: IFCI Ltd. (IFCI) +20.0%, Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) +15.3% and MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +13.5%. Losers: Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) −4.5%, Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND) −3.3% and Oil India Ltd. (OIL) −2.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 12 June 2026 the largest were Capillary Technologies India Ltd. (148.5x), Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd. (126x) and Hindware Home Innovation Ltd. (103.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 12 June 2026: Pearl Global Industries Ltd. (69.7% against 21.9%), Astec LifeSciences Ltd. (58.7% against 12.6%) and Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd. (69.5% against 24%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.