OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 9 June 2026

As of 9 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 8 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,242.10 on 9 June 2026, up 119.10 points (+0.52%). Of 2,343 NSE main-board stocks, 1,686 rose and 631 fell; in the Nifty 500, 386 rose and 104 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty PSU Bank led, up 3.62%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 0.92%.

Nifty 50
+0.52%
at 23,242.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,686 / 631
26 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
386 / 104
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,242.10+119.10+0.52%
Nifty Next 5069,945.85+970.45+1.41%
Nifty 50022,370.15+196.45+0.89%
Nifty Bank55,194.50+1,130.75+2.09%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,715.45+809.80+1.35%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,063.60+300.15+1.69%
India VIX15.58−1.45−8.51%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty PSU Bank+3.62%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+2.10%
  • Nifty Bank+2.09%
  • Nifty India Tourism+2.04%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.71%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.64%
  • Nifty Realty+1.63%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.61%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−0.92%
  • Nifty IT−0.48%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.25%
  • Nifty Media−0.15%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.09%
  • Nifty PSE+0.01%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.08%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.12%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty PSU Bank8,496.60+3.62%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,616.30+2.10%
Nifty Bank55,194.50+2.09%
Nifty India Tourism7,324.05+2.04%
Nifty India Defence9,130.45+1.71%
Nifty Private Bank26,549.80+1.64%
Nifty Realty761.40+1.63%
Nifty Capital Markets5,306.35+1.61%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,091.80+1.61%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,048.40+1.55%
Nifty Chemicals29,046.65+1.49%
Nifty Financial Services25,152.45+1.40%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,390.35+1.40%
Nifty Core Housing14,759.50+1.39%
Nifty Auto26,025.65+1.34%
Nifty India Internet1,185.65+1.26%
Nifty Mobility21,317.45+1.23%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,631.95+1.21%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,900.15+1.11%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,814.90+1.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,607.11+0.91%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,619.80+0.90%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,466.35+0.89%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,764.80+0.88%
Nifty Rural14,826.90+0.85%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,285.80+0.83%
Nifty Housing11,716.70+0.80%
Nifty MNC31,472.60+0.77%
Nifty FMCG48,447.40+0.73%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,090.00+0.71%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,295.30+0.70%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,058.10+0.65%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,471.90+0.64%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,876.30+0.62%
Nifty Services Sector29,477.70+0.61%
Nifty Pharma24,290.30+0.59%
Nifty Metal12,987.10+0.57%
Nifty India Consumption11,146.10+0.56%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,508.20+0.55%
Nifty Cement14,268.85+0.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,058.54+0.40%
Nifty Infrastructure9,122.35+0.38%
Nifty Waves1,920.65+0.33%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,347.13+0.32%
Nifty Commodities9,973.30+0.31%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,965.30+0.31%
Nifty Energy39,752.95+0.17%
Nifty India Digital7,710.15+0.16%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,975.05+0.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,903.60+0.08%
Nifty PSE10,042.55+0.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,853.45−0.09%
Nifty Media1,474.60−0.15%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,399.55−0.25%
Nifty IT28,516.25−0.48%
Nifty CPSE6,852.35−0.92%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,558.50+10.07%
2Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,203.80+10.00%
3Belrise Industries Ltd.BELRISERs 234.73+8.81%
4Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 368.70+8.66%
5L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,417.70+7.98%
6Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,054.30+7.47%
7PI Industries Ltd.PIINDRs 2,866.40+6.92%
8Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 2,255.20+6.83%
9Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 152.36+6.73%
10Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 47.34+6.55%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 235.68−4.78%
2Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 745.10−4.43%
3Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,097.80−3.95%
4Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,027.00−3.91%
5Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 970.10−3.59%
6Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,198.70−3.54%
7Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 107.62−3.12%
8Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 509.25−2.72%
9Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASRs 1,267.20−2.67%
10Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSRs 781.60−2.45%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 520.95 · +18.6%Rs 520.95+18.59%112.4x47,78,521norm 42,521
Master Trust Ltd.MASTERTRRs 75.04 · −18.4%Rs 75.04−18.45%40.6x3,47,63,363norm 8,56,790
JNK India Ltd.JNKINDIARs 484.05 · +15.7%Rs 484.05+15.70%39.8x2,22,23,455norm 5,57,798
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 210.11 · +13.4%Rs 210.11+13.38%35.6x30,61,124norm 85,930
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd.MHRILRs 231.08 · +9.8%Rs 231.08+9.83%34.4x93,56,314norm 2,71,802
Arrow Greentech Ltd.ARROWGREENRs 600.60 · +12.8%Rs 600.60+12.82%24.4x20,20,643norm 82,913
Windsor Machines Ltd.WINDMACHINRs 313.70 · +10.2%Rs 313.70+10.21%24.3x14,97,535norm 61,556
Panacea Biotec Ltd.PANACEABIORs 607.75 · +9.9%Rs 607.75+9.92%20.8x1,74,23,617norm 8,37,390
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 139.88 · +9.5%Rs 139.88+9.51%13x39,93,043norm 3,07,242
Menon Bearings Ltd.MENONBERs 169.81 · +19.2%Rs 169.81+19.23%12.8x28,90,818norm 2,26,393
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd.ACIRs 544.30 · +5.8%Rs 544.30+5.78%12.7x21,89,567norm 1,72,566
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.THOMASCOOKRs 112.84 · +7.7%Rs 112.84+7.65%11.1x4,80,43,157norm 43,46,207
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd.BLUESTONERs 528.10 · −3.9%Rs 528.10−3.89%10x45,56,830norm 4,57,552
Belrise Industries Ltd.BELRISEAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 234.73 · +8.8%Rs 234.73+8.81%9.6x3,55,98,970norm 36,91,361
Mstc Ltd.MSTCLTDRs 544.95 · +11.2%Rs 544.95+11.18%9.3x92,33,742norm 9,88,972

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,415.30 · −0.6%Rs 1,415.30−0.64%78.3%23.3%
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 407.95 · −1.7%Rs 407.95−1.68%71.7%17.6%
Somany Ceramics Ltd.SOMANYCERARs 498.30 · +0.5%Rs 498.30+0.54%71.5%22.2%
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 26.60 · −5.0%Rs 26.60−4.97%100%51.7%
Wakefit Innovations Ltd.WAKEFITRs 118.02 · +4.4%Rs 118.02+4.41%67.9%19.8%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 203.42 · +0.8%Rs 203.42+0.80%67.5%22.4%
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.SPARCRs 209.19 · +2.8%Rs 209.19+2.75%59.2%14.3%
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 4,728.50 · +0.0%Rs 4,728.50+0.01%62.8%21%
Wheels India Ltd.WHEELSRs 1,507.60 · +1.8%Rs 1,507.60+1.84%67.4%25.9%
Bayer Cropscience Ltd.BAYERCROPRs 4,272.20 · −0.3%Rs 4,272.20−0.29%91.8%50.6%
Kalpataru Ltd.KALPATARURs 314.45 · +0.6%Rs 314.45+0.58%72.3%32.5%
Sagar Cements Ltd.SAGCEMRs 172.98 · −3.8%Rs 172.98−3.77%78.7%39.1%
Precision Camshafts Ltd.PRECAMRs 143.71 · +0.2%Rs 143.71+0.18%60.3%22.3%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 507.85 · +2.2%Rs 507.85+2.24%67.4%30.1%
Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVTextilesRs 142.44 · +0.0%Rs 142.44+0.04%77.2%40.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 9 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,242.10, up 0.52% from the close on 8 June 2026. Nifty Bank +2.09%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.35%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.69%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 9 June 2026?

Best: Nifty PSU Bank (+3.62%), Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (+2.10%) and Nifty Bank (+2.09%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−0.92%), Nifty IT (−0.48%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.25%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 9 June 2026?

1,686 NSE main-board stocks rose, 631 fell and 26 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 386 rose and 104 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 9 June 2026?

Gainers: Data Patterns (India) Ltd. (DATAPATTNS) +10.1%, Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) +10.0% and Belrise Industries Ltd. (BELRISE) +8.8%. Losers: Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) −4.8%, Tata Technologies Ltd. (TATATECH) −4.4% and Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) −4.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 9 June 2026 the largest were Studds Accessories Ltd. (112.4x), Master Trust Ltd. (40.6x) and JNK India Ltd. (39.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 9 June 2026: Rane Holdings Ltd. (78.3% against 23.3%), Honasa Consumer Ltd. (71.7% against 17.6%) and Somany Ceramics Ltd. (71.5% against 22.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.