OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 5 June 2026

As of 5 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 4 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,366.70 on 5 June 2026, down 49.85 points (−0.21%). Of 2,346 NSE main-board stocks, 1,062 rose and 1,256 fell; in the Nifty 500, 234 rose and 257 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 3.48%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 1.60%.

Nifty 50
−0.21%
at 23,366.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,062 / 1,256
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
234 / 257
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,366.70−49.85−0.21%
Nifty Next 5070,191.95+181.00+0.26%
Nifty 50022,465.35−32.35−0.14%
Nifty Bank54,496.25+188.40+0.35%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,754.90−211.75−0.35%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,110.30−10.75−0.06%
India VIX15.79−0.10−0.63%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+3.48%
  • Nifty Waves+2.07%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.58%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.56%
  • Nifty Realty+0.56%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+0.48%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.48%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.45%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−1.60%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.40%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−1.05%
  • Nifty IT−0.99%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.91%
  • Nifty Cement−0.89%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−0.85%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.83%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,502.45+3.48%
Nifty Waves1,957.05+2.07%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,963.85+0.58%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,409.35+0.56%
Nifty Realty768.90+0.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,437.14+0.48%
Nifty PSU Bank8,259.05+0.48%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,987.50+0.45%
Nifty Bank54,496.25+0.35%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,769.25+0.30%
Nifty Pharma24,248.05+0.29%
Nifty Chemicals29,126.95+0.25%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,064.75+0.25%
Nifty Private Bank26,299.25+0.23%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,138.30+0.18%
Nifty FMCG48,302.45+0.18%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,815.40+0.13%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,464.55+0.12%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,327.85+0.12%
Nifty Financial Services25,056.80+0.10%
Nifty Auto26,165.95+0.08%
Nifty India Consumption11,193.35+0.07%
Nifty India Defence9,072.80+0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,344.23+0.06%
Nifty Rural14,864.35+0.06%
Nifty MNC31,703.70+0.02%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,545.25+0.01%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,985.85−0.01%
Nifty Mobility21,465.25−0.02%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,483.05−0.03%
Nifty Core Housing14,799.35−0.08%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,921.50−0.08%
Nifty Housing11,794.45−0.09%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,525.75−0.09%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,896.95−0.13%
Nifty India Internet1,192.80−0.16%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,481.90−0.19%
Nifty Services Sector29,517.65−0.23%
Nifty Energy40,346.10−0.25%
Nifty Infrastructure9,182.25−0.29%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,389.75−0.36%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,730.15−0.38%
Nifty PSE10,080.45−0.41%
Nifty India Tourism7,323.80−0.46%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,106.20−0.48%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,556.85−0.52%
Nifty India Digital7,814.05−0.64%
Nifty Commodities10,103.30−0.77%
Nifty CPSE6,906.15−0.83%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,726.90−0.85%
Nifty Cement14,438.55−0.89%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,151.18−0.91%
Nifty IT29,010.30−0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,122.85−1.05%
Nifty Capital Markets5,273.35−1.40%
Nifty Metal13,221.65−1.60%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 112.27+7.52%
2Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,525.70+7.19%
3Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 685.05+6.71%
4Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 634.30+6.07%
5Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,172.20+5.62%
6Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSRs 1,711.10+5.36%
7Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,328.30+5.17%
8RITES Ltd.RITESRs 210.49+5.13%
9Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 240.19+5.00%
10Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 531.35+4.97%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,202.50−7.37%
2Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 1,920.90−7.33%
3Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 566.80−6.14%
4Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,666.00−5.44%
5HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 187.23−5.00%
6Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 619.25−4.96%
7National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 395.70−4.42%
8Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 576.20−4.28%
9Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 344.00−3.83%
10BSE Ltd.BSERs 3,880.00−3.80%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 669.95 · +13.7%Rs 669.95+13.71%269.6x1,82,36,659norm 67,632
Quess Corp Ltd.QUESSRs 235.71 · +9.6%Rs 235.71+9.61%71.4x2,08,06,598norm 2,91,607
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 306.60 · +1.3%Rs 306.60+1.25%51.9x1,48,50,917norm 2,86,137
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 512.65 · +1.9%Rs 512.65+1.87%40x30,13,185norm 75,353
RSWM Ltd.RSWMRs 197.10 · +11.2%Rs 197.10+11.22%35.5x37,01,180norm 1,04,348
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd.CHEMCONRs 207.88 · +13.2%Rs 207.88+13.23%33.6x34,82,032norm 1,03,605
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 295.55 · +3.7%Rs 295.55+3.67%33.3x11,89,126norm 35,712
Network18 Media & Investments Ltd.NETWORK18Rs 33.41 · +11.4%Rs 33.41+11.40%24.1x12,04,62,933norm 50,01,158
Panacea Biotec Ltd.PANACEABIORs 540.20 · +3.8%Rs 540.20+3.82%24.1x88,76,574norm 3,68,134
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 562.25 · +18.0%Rs 562.25+17.96%23.5x1,09,06,275norm 4,63,398
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 210.49 · +5.1%Rs 210.49+5.13%19.4x1,06,31,207norm 5,48,724
Bluspring Enterprises Ltd.BLUSPRINGRs 93.35 · +11.4%Rs 93.35+11.40%19x83,62,723norm 4,39,651
Standard Engineering Technology Ltd.SETLRs 154.72 · +12.6%Rs 154.72+12.61%15.8x36,67,942norm 2,31,802
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 46.16 · +4.5%Rs 46.16+4.48%13.8x3,21,37,615norm 23,36,475
Veto Switchgears And Cables Ltd.VETORs 143.79 · +12.1%Rs 143.79+12.13%13.1x11,41,842norm 87,043

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 101.55 · +0.7%Rs 101.55+0.73%86.9%33.8%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 260.05 · −2.0%Rs 260.05−1.98%57.1%9.8%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 857.10 · −1.2%Rs 857.10−1.18%62.8%20%
Kross Ltd.KROSSRs 178.11 · −7.0%Rs 178.11−6.96%57.5%14.8%
MIC Electronics Ltd.MICELRs 43.32 · −1.5%Rs 43.32−1.52%76.1%34.6%
WeWork India Management Ltd.WEWORKRs 641.05 · +1.7%Rs 641.05+1.67%59.3%18.4%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 194.97 · −3.7%Rs 194.97−3.71%60.6%20%
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.PGHLRs 6,200.00 · −0.0%Rs 6,200.00−0.02%79.2%39.1%
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 156.56 · +0.9%Rs 156.56+0.88%58.8%19.2%
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 93.59 · +0.2%Rs 93.59+0.16%54.1%16.2%
Sirca Paints India Ltd.SIRCARs 419.45 · +0.2%Rs 419.45+0.17%72.9%35.9%
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 165.95 · +0.4%Rs 165.95+0.37%57.1%20.1%
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd.TRUALTRs 505.15 · +0.4%Rs 505.15+0.43%83.3%47.3%
Nazara Technologies Ltd.NAZARARs 271.50 · +0.7%Rs 271.50+0.72%63.7%27.9%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.ERISRs 1,365.20 · −0.1%Rs 1,365.20−0.15%67.6%32.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 5 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,366.70, down 0.21% from the close on 4 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.35%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.35%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.06%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 5 June 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+3.48%), Nifty Waves (+2.07%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (+0.58%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−1.60%), Nifty Capital Markets (−1.40%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap (−1.05%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 5 June 2026?

1,062 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,256 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 234 rose and 257 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 5 June 2026?

Gainers: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) +7.5%, Adani Green Energy Ltd. (ADANIGREEN) +7.2% and Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. (HSCL) +6.7%. Losers: Rubicon Research Ltd. (RUBICON) −7.4%, Wockhardt Ltd. (WOCKPHARMA) −7.3% and Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC) −6.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 5 June 2026 the largest were India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. (269.6x), Quess Corp Ltd. (71.4x) and Go Digit General Insurance Ltd. (51.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 5 June 2026: Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd. (86.9% against 33.8%), Arihant Superstructures Ltd. (57.1% against 9.8%) and Expleo Solutions Ltd. (62.8% against 20%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.