OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 4 June 2026

As of 4 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 3 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,416.55 on 4 June 2026, up 10.95 points (+0.05%). Of 2,349 NSE main-board stocks, 1,190 rose and 1,134 fell; in the Nifty 500, 273 rose and 218 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 2.19%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 0.73%.

Nifty 50
+0.05%
at 23,416.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,190 / 1,134
25 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
273 / 218
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,416.55+10.95+0.05%
Nifty Next 5070,010.95+154.55+0.22%
Nifty 50022,497.70+45.85+0.20%
Nifty Bank54,307.85+121.90+0.22%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,966.65+279.45+0.46%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,121.05+89.00+0.49%
India VIX15.89−0.39−2.40%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+2.19%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+2.18%
  • Nifty Waves+1.18%
  • Nifty India Tourism+1.15%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.13%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption+0.75%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer+0.72%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.69%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−0.73%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−0.32%
  • Nifty IT−0.29%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.21%
  • Nifty Commodities−0.21%
  • Nifty Cement−0.21%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−0.11%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.07%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,451.90+2.19%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,422.40+2.18%
Nifty Waves1,917.35+1.18%
Nifty India Tourism7,357.60+1.15%
Nifty Capital Markets5,348.20+1.13%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,911.35+0.75%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,538.35+0.72%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,772.55+0.69%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,514.55+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,280.51+0.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,273.20+0.64%
Nifty Energy40,445.75+0.62%
Nifty India Internet1,194.70+0.49%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,923.70+0.49%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,785.25+0.49%
Nifty India Defence9,067.30+0.47%
Nifty Mobility21,468.55+0.46%
Nifty CPSE6,963.85+0.45%
Nifty India Consumption11,185.90+0.45%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,848.20+0.45%
Nifty PSU Bank8,219.35+0.41%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,057.20+0.39%
Nifty Pharma24,177.95+0.38%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,294.20+0.37%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,606.90+0.36%
Nifty Core Housing14,811.80+0.35%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,323.15+0.34%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,277.84+0.32%
Nifty PSE10,122.25+0.32%
Nifty Financial Services25,031.25+0.30%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,986.45+0.29%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,468.05+0.29%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,159.40+0.26%
Nifty Realty764.60+0.26%
Nifty Bank54,307.85+0.22%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,083.90+0.22%
Nifty Rural14,856.00+0.22%
Nifty Auto26,144.35+0.20%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,790.90+0.20%
Nifty FMCG48,216.00+0.19%
Nifty MNC31,696.10+0.18%
Nifty India Digital7,864.60+0.17%
Nifty Private Bank26,238.50+0.17%
Nifty Services Sector29,586.00+0.10%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,487.25+0.08%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,539.80+0.08%
Nifty Housing11,805.05+0.03%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,763.90+0.02%
Nifty Chemicals29,055.50−0.07%
Nifty Infrastructure9,209.15−0.11%
Nifty Cement14,568.50−0.21%
Nifty Commodities10,181.95−0.21%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,343.37−0.21%
Nifty IT29,300.60−0.29%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,809.86−0.32%
Nifty Metal13,436.00−0.73%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 106.46+15.67%
2Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 5,520.60+15.13%
3Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 104.42+10.50%
4Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,127.30+9.99%
5Anant Raj Ltd.ANANTRAJRs 589.35+7.55%
6Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,809.80+7.21%
7Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 41.43+6.94%
8Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 642.00+6.64%
9IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 530.30+6.32%
10RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMRs 401.15+6.28%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 165.34−5.74%
2Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 481.55−5.53%
3National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 414.00−5.24%
4Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.BHELRs 389.20−4.21%
5Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,015.00−3.92%
6Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,126.40−3.87%
7Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOERs 1,011.00−3.45%
8Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 988.15−3.32%
9NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 50.72−3.30%
10Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 427.25−3.26%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mstc Ltd.MSTCLTDRs 531.85 · +19.1%Rs 531.85+19.13%76x1,31,24,225norm 1,72,726
Rico Auto Industries Ltd.RICOAUTORs 131.37 · +12.9%Rs 131.37+12.95%25.1x4,45,24,758norm 17,77,066
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd.SOTLRs 564.30 · +9.7%Rs 564.30+9.66%22.7x1,09,71,069norm 4,82,769
MMTC Ltd.MMTCServicesRs 68.31 · +4.8%Rs 68.31+4.80%17.4x4,57,21,223norm 26,29,173
Panacea Biotec Ltd.PANACEABIORs 520.30 · +20.0%Rs 520.30+20.00%17.1x36,32,208norm 2,12,560
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd.BLUESTONERs 535.05 · +5.3%Rs 535.05+5.27%14.3x34,89,885norm 2,43,616
Eveready Industries India Ltd.EVEREADYRs 341.70 · +7.1%Rs 341.70+7.12%12.9x11,29,544norm 87,684
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd.JISLJALEQSRs 31.47 · +8.1%Rs 31.47+8.07%12.2x4,09,41,186norm 33,66,624
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERCapital GoodsRs 1,109.80 · −1.1%Rs 1,109.80−1.11%12.2x24,97,722norm 2,05,187
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 503.25 · +20.0%Rs 503.25+19.99%11.7x6,12,566norm 52,183
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 336.20 · +18.4%Rs 336.20+18.38%11.7x13,83,749norm 1,18,284
Physicswallah Ltd.PWLConsumer ServicesRs 106.46 · +15.7%Rs 106.46+15.67%11.6x7,73,54,358norm 66,76,301
RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd.RTNINDIARs 38.84 · +10.0%Rs 38.84+9.97%11.1x2,76,16,121norm 24,97,529
Optiemus Infracom Ltd.OPTIEMUSRs 454.30 · +9.7%Rs 454.30+9.73%10.4x14,72,214norm 1,41,994
Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECCapital GoodsRs 1,809.80 · +7.2%Rs 1,809.80+7.21%10.1x59,28,324norm 5,87,827

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Wakefit Innovations Ltd.WAKEFITRs 115.71 · −0.8%Rs 115.71−0.75%76.6%17.9%
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,459.40 · −1.6%Rs 1,459.40−1.64%81%22.7%
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 31.01 · −5.0%Rs 31.01−4.99%100%52%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 265.30 · +0.3%Rs 265.30+0.25%56.7%9.6%
Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd.UTLSOLARRs 352.50 · +5.0%Rs 352.50+4.99%100%54%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCEHealthcareRs 425.30 · +0.1%Rs 425.30+0.12%65.6%20.5%
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd.APLLTDRs 737.55 · +1.9%Rs 737.55+1.93%91.3%47.3%
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 417.05 · +3.7%Rs 417.05+3.72%59.7%16.9%
CARE Ratings Ltd.CARERATINGRs 1,618.60 · −0.3%Rs 1,618.60−0.25%86.9%46%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 867.30 · −1.5%Rs 867.30−1.48%60.3%19.8%
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREAChemicalsRs 621.90 · −1.4%Rs 621.90−1.45%83.8%44.3%
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd.RATEGAINRs 771.00 · +0.8%Rs 771.00+0.75%70.7%32.6%
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 194.61 · −1.8%Rs 194.61−1.84%61.7%23.8%
Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDHealthcareRs 1,405.00 · +4.9%Rs 1,405.00+4.91%79%41.2%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 204.13 · −0.6%Rs 204.13−0.57%58.8%22.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 4 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,416.55, up 0.05% from the close on 3 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.22%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.46%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.49%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 4 June 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+2.19%), Nifty Consumer Durables (+2.18%) and Nifty Waves (+1.18%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−0.73%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (−0.32%) and Nifty IT (−0.29%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 4 June 2026?

1,190 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,134 fell and 25 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 273 rose and 218 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 4 June 2026?

Gainers: Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) +15.7%, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) +15.1% and Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) +10.5%. Losers: Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) −5.7%, Zensar Technolgies Ltd. (ZENSARTECH) −5.5% and National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) −5.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 4 June 2026 the largest were Mstc Ltd. (76x), Rico Auto Industries Ltd. (25.1x) and Savita Oil Technologies Ltd. (22.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 4 June 2026: Wakefit Innovations Ltd. (76.6% against 17.9%), Rane Holdings Ltd. (81% against 22.7%) and Le Merite Exports Ltd. (100% against 52%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.