OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 28 April 2026

As of 28 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 27 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,995.70 on 28 April 2026, down 97.00 points (−0.40%). Of 2,333 NSE main-board stocks, 981 rose and 1,319 fell; in the Nifty 500, 196 rose and 294 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Oil & Gas led, up 1.55%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 2.15%.

Nifty 50
−0.40%
at 23,995.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
981 / 1,319
33 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
196 / 294
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,995.70−97.00−0.40%
Nifty Next 5070,568.20−230.45−0.33%
Nifty 50022,765.60−55.80−0.24%
Nifty Bank55,400.35−863.95−1.54%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,419.40+171.05+0.28%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,976.10+75.45+0.42%
India VIX18.05−0.33−1.80%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Oil & Gas+1.55%
  • Nifty CPSE+1.24%
  • Nifty Energy+1.22%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.18%
  • Nifty PSE+0.72%
  • Nifty Commodities+0.70%
  • Nifty Chemicals+0.58%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.54%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−2.15%
  • Nifty Bank−1.54%
  • Nifty Private Bank−1.23%
  • Nifty Cement−1.09%
  • Nifty Auto−1.01%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−0.89%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.87%
  • Nifty Mobility−0.82%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Oil & Gas11,686.75+1.55%
Nifty CPSE7,489.40+1.24%
Nifty Energy40,990.70+1.22%
Nifty Capital Markets5,273.20+1.18%
Nifty PSE10,766.30+0.72%
Nifty Commodities10,345.30+0.70%
Nifty Chemicals28,322.15+0.58%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,490.70+0.54%
Nifty Metal13,046.45+0.51%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,038.00+0.48%
Nifty Infrastructure9,418.60+0.44%
Nifty India Defence8,913.25+0.11%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,048.85+0.11%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,255.15+0.11%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,559.50+0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,250.10+0.01%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,020.950.00%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,090.05−0.01%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,952.10−0.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,862.75−0.03%
Nifty Media1,470.85−0.06%
Nifty Pharma23,158.15−0.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,278.31−0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,861.66−0.11%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,904.45−0.12%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,598.20−0.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,630.68−0.21%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,986.05−0.22%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,343.38−0.22%
Nifty India Digital7,756.80−0.24%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,795.55−0.25%
Nifty India Internet1,233.70−0.30%
Nifty MNC31,890.85−0.30%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,954.55−0.30%
Nifty Housing12,077.85−0.31%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,019.60−0.31%
Nifty FMCG50,882.75−0.32%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,004.65−0.33%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare45,180.80−0.34%
Nifty India Consumption11,403.95−0.36%
Nifty Core Housing14,944.30−0.37%
Nifty India Tourism7,405.65−0.39%
Nifty Waves1,962.45−0.39%
Nifty Realty793.85−0.41%
Nifty Rural15,317.55−0.42%
Nifty IT28,959.90−0.68%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,342.05−0.80%
Nifty Services Sector30,398.45−0.80%
Nifty Mobility21,326.75−0.82%
Nifty Financial Services25,937.50−0.87%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,655.80−0.89%
Nifty Auto25,790.35−1.01%
Nifty Cement15,122.56−1.09%
Nifty Private Bank26,399.25−1.23%
Nifty Bank55,400.35−1.54%
Nifty PSU Bank8,663.05−2.15%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 493.30+14.16%
2Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 802.15+11.05%
3Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 639.85+10.39%
4Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 2,008.80+8.99%
5Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,072.30+7.50%
6Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 602.30+6.94%
7R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 1,609.00+6.66%
8Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 447.50+6.59%
9Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 753.95+6.39%
10Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 333.90+5.75%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.MSUMIRs 39.24−4.53%
2Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 569.80−3.88%
3Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,763.00−3.73%
4Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 479.20−3.67%
5Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 528.20−3.66%
6India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMRs 419.20−3.65%
7Can Fin Homes Ltd.CANFINHOMERs 883.30−3.51%
8SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd.SBICARDRs 647.45−3.47%
9Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 4,015.30−3.39%
10Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,144.15−3.20%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 293.29 · +7.4%Rs 293.29+7.44%88.6x48,77,789norm 55,083
AGI Greenpac Ltd.AGIRs 672.55 · +19.1%Rs 672.55+19.06%71x1,80,47,564norm 2,54,165
Electronics Mart India Ltd.EMILRs 122.75 · +11.1%Rs 122.75+11.08%42.9x2,97,61,978norm 6,94,193
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINFinancial ServicesRs 2,008.80 · +9.0%Rs 2,008.80+8.99%30x1,12,53,215norm 3,75,538
EPACK Durable Ltd.EPACKRs 291.03 · +7.9%Rs 291.03+7.93%27.6x5,45,36,751norm 19,78,182
Orient Green Power Company Ltd.GREENPOWERRs 12.72 · +13.5%Rs 12.72+13.47%27x18,85,31,686norm 69,84,564
Black Box Ltd.BBOXInformation TechnologyRs 639.85 · +10.4%Rs 639.85+10.39%20.9x80,16,542norm 3,83,992
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.DHANBANKRs 31.82 · +14.1%Rs 31.82+14.05%19.3x2,35,32,837norm 12,21,937
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 802.15 · +11.1%Rs 802.15+11.05%12.5x2,51,65,940norm 20,18,481
Urja Global Ltd.URJARs 12.64 · +15.9%Rs 12.64+15.86%11.1x2,16,29,363norm 19,56,378
Rallis India Ltd.RALLISRs 261.45 · +0.1%Rs 261.45+0.07%11x48,06,315norm 4,35,361
One Mobikwik Systems Ltd.MOBIKWIKRs 228.71 · +1.7%Rs 228.71+1.66%9.8x2,11,98,294norm 21,59,843
Laxmi Dental Ltd.LAXMIDENTLRs 209.94 · +9.1%Rs 209.94+9.08%8.3x13,07,202norm 1,57,436
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 863.60 · −0.4%Rs 863.60−0.37%8.2x2,75,761norm 33,789
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd.THELEELARs 419.80 · −1.7%Rs 419.80−1.66%8.2x18,41,533norm 2,24,927

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 326.20 · −0.8%Rs 326.20−0.75%80.7%13%
Suraj Ltd.SURAJLTDRs 235.99 · −2.5%Rs 235.99−2.45%64.1%12.6%
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.SPARCRs 146.85 · +0.1%Rs 146.85+0.09%71.7%22%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGFinancial ServicesRs 1,551.10 · −2.3%Rs 1,551.10−2.29%75%31.1%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 283.40 · +1.3%Rs 283.40+1.29%57%13.5%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 630.75 · −0.2%Rs 630.75−0.17%51.1%10.7%
Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 1,020.45 · +0.7%Rs 1,020.45+0.69%85.2%46.1%
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.DWARKESHRs 42.11 · −5.7%Rs 42.11−5.73%59.7%23.7%
ZUARI INDUSTRIES Ltd.ZUARIINDRs 266.91 · −1.5%Rs 266.91−1.51%88.9%53.7%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 149.13 · −0.5%Rs 149.13−0.51%58.6%23.5%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 77.00 · −0.1%Rs 77.00−0.10%80.2%45.5%
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,251.20 · +0.8%Rs 1,251.20+0.78%68.7%36.1%
Clean Science and Technology Ltd.CLEANChemicalsRs 794.35 · −2.0%Rs 794.35−1.96%54%22.6%
Dodla Dairy Ltd.DODLARs 1,146.85 · +3.9%Rs 1,146.85+3.92%79.5%48.4%
Windsor Machines Ltd.WINDMACHINRs 284.98 · +1.3%Rs 284.98+1.34%93.6%62.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 28 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,995.70, down 0.40% from the close on 27 April 2026. Nifty Bank −1.54%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.28%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.42%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 28 April 2026?

Best: Nifty Oil & Gas (+1.55%), Nifty CPSE (+1.24%) and Nifty Energy (+1.22%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−2.15%), Nifty Bank (−1.54%) and Nifty Private Bank (−1.23%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 28 April 2026?

981 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,319 fell and 33 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 196 rose and 294 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 28 April 2026?

Gainers: Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. (COHANCE) +14.2%, Tata Chemicals Ltd. (TATACHEM) +11.1% and Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) +10.4%. Losers: Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. (MSUMI) −4.5%, Tata Technologies Ltd. (TATATECH) −3.9% and Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) −3.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 28 April 2026 the largest were Vardhman Special Steels Ltd. (88.6x), AGI Greenpac Ltd. (71x) and Electronics Mart India Ltd. (42.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 28 April 2026: EIH Ltd. (80.7% against 13%), Suraj Ltd. (64.1% against 12.6%) and Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd. (71.7% against 22%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.