OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 23 April 2026

As of 23 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 22 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,173.05 on 23 April 2026, down 205.05 points (−0.84%). Of 2,334 NSE main-board stocks, 846 rose and 1,464 fell; in the Nifty 500, 155 rose and 334 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Pharma led, up 2.36%, and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group trailed, down 2.82%.

Nifty 50
−0.84%
at 24,173.05
Rose / fell, all NSE
846 / 1,464
24 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
155 / 334
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,173.05−205.05−0.84%
Nifty Next 5070,410.35−935.85−1.31%
Nifty 50022,810.85−180.65−0.79%
Nifty Bank56,305.00−819.45−1.43%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,952.80−248.80−0.41%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,720.75−119.60−0.67%
India VIX18.59+0.29+1.58%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Pharma+2.36%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+2.11%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.79%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.08%
  • Nifty Media+0.90%
  • Nifty Waves+0.47%
  • Nifty India Defence+0.45%
  • Nifty Chemicals+0.25%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.82%
  • Nifty Auto−2.35%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−2.19%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−1.97%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−1.92%
  • Nifty Realty−1.83%
  • Nifty Mobility−1.80%
  • Nifty Core Housing−1.79%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Pharma22,986.35+2.36%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,790.65+2.11%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,898.70+1.79%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare45,069.20+1.08%
Nifty Media1,466.10+0.90%
Nifty Waves1,980.50+0.47%
Nifty India Defence8,985.50+0.45%
Nifty Chemicals28,118.05+0.25%
Nifty Energy39,996.75+0.25%
Nifty CPSE7,383.40+0.14%
Nifty FMCG51,140.50−0.11%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,484.90−0.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,256.44−0.26%
Nifty PSE10,649.70−0.30%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,184.05−0.35%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,341.77−0.36%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,968.10−0.38%
Nifty Infrastructure9,318.25−0.45%
Nifty MNC31,888.10−0.51%
Nifty India Digital7,900.20−0.59%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,507.75−0.66%
Nifty Commodities10,145.60−0.70%
Nifty India Internet1,248.70−0.72%
Nifty Capital Markets5,197.00−0.73%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,046.95−0.75%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,414.00−0.76%
Nifty Metal12,786.25−0.82%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,245.35−0.86%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,542.95−0.87%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,136.30−1.03%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,494.95−1.03%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,814.25−1.03%
Nifty Housing12,011.45−1.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,995.50−1.06%
Nifty Rural15,352.20−1.09%
Nifty India Consumption11,424.85−1.15%
Nifty Services Sector30,882.00−1.18%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,787.69−1.21%
Nifty IT30,124.30−1.22%
Nifty Private Bank26,845.55−1.31%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,666.20−1.38%
Nifty Financial Services26,247.20−1.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,910.70−1.42%
Nifty Bank56,305.00−1.43%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,968.20−1.53%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,003.20−1.53%
Nifty Cement15,295.03−1.60%
Nifty India Tourism7,438.55−1.75%
Nifty Core Housing14,884.10−1.79%
Nifty Mobility21,447.85−1.80%
Nifty Realty788.65−1.83%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,798.90−1.92%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,299.70−1.97%
Nifty PSU Bank8,824.25−2.19%
Nifty Auto25,828.10−2.35%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,316.16−2.82%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,768.60+9.78%
2Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.DRREDDYRs 1,331.00+9.37%
3Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,111.00+8.23%
4Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 8,791.50+8.18%
5Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,135.10+8.01%
6Piramal Pharma Ltd.PPLPHARMARs 163.87+6.54%
7Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 960.75+6.13%
8GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 4,496.40+6.06%
9Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 189.26+5.81%
10Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,204.10+5.70%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 420.05−10.18%
2Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANKRs 179.71−7.39%
3Havells India Ltd.HAVELLSRs 1,260.30−6.55%
4Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,789.40−5.80%
5Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,691.00−5.24%
6Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 34.01−5.05%
7Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 276.45−5.00%
8Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 20,750.00−4.69%
9APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.APLAPOLLORs 2,022.90−4.67%
10Ashok Leyland Ltd.ASHOKLEYRs 170.63−4.66%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
IRM Energy Ltd.IRMENERGYRs 286.63 · +13.4%Rs 286.63+13.44%100.1x7,07,42,904norm 7,06,403
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 170.47 · +17.5%Rs 170.47+17.48%64.9x1,37,19,434norm 2,11,262
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 328.75 · +19.8%Rs 328.75+19.80%55.1x81,46,843norm 1,47,934
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 647.70 · +8.0%Rs 647.70+8.02%38.4x57,29,284norm 1,49,165
Clean Science and Technology Ltd.CLEANChemicalsRs 800.70 · +4.6%Rs 800.70+4.59%34.2x85,03,072norm 2,48,364
Delta Corp Ltd.DELTACORPRs 81.60 · +20.0%Rs 81.60+20.00%26.8x6,02,97,916norm 22,47,034
Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd.CAMLINFINERs 120.40 · +12.5%Rs 120.40+12.51%24x2,79,32,770norm 11,64,316
Aurum PropTech Ltd.AURUMRs 189.88 · +1.6%Rs 189.88+1.57%23.2x15,26,709norm 65,673
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 530.15 · −1.5%Rs 530.15−1.53%17.4x8,00,272norm 46,036
Piramal Pharma Ltd.PPLPHARMAHealthcareRs 163.87 · +6.5%Rs 163.87+6.54%16.7x5,24,38,256norm 31,35,697
Motisons Jewellers Ltd.MOTISONSRs 13.75 · −2.1%Rs 13.75−2.14%14.2x4,82,17,818norm 33,86,804
Indiqube Spaces Ltd.INDIQUBERs 177.60 · +6.5%Rs 177.60+6.55%12.8x23,02,636norm 1,80,024
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSInformation TechnologyRs 8,791.50 · +8.2%Rs 8,791.50+8.18%11.7x26,46,355norm 2,25,319
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.ARE&MAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 913.30 · +1.6%Rs 913.30+1.62%9x2,10,85,531norm 23,34,661
Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMTelecommunicationRs 1,580.70 · +3.6%Rs 1,580.70+3.65%9x29,28,832norm 3,25,382

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 131.46 · −1.3%Rs 131.46−1.33%96.7%14.2%
Indosolar Ltd.WAAREEINDORs 463.80 · −5.0%Rs 463.80−5.00%100%48.5%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCUREHealthcareRs 1,601.00 · +0.2%Rs 1,601.00+0.19%90.2%43.1%
Arisinfra Solutions Ltd.ARISRs 126.43 · −1.0%Rs 126.43−1.03%85.6%40.2%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 99.91 · −0.1%Rs 99.91−0.06%59.3%14.3%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 599.80 · −0.6%Rs 599.80−0.62%53.6%10.4%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 339.70 · −0.4%Rs 339.70−0.41%66.6%23.9%
DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS Ltd.DMCCRs 271.75 · −2.1%Rs 271.75−2.08%80.9%39.3%
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 323.80 · −1.9%Rs 323.80−1.85%55.9%14.3%
DCM Shriram Ltd.DCMSHRIRAMRs 1,202.20 · −0.2%Rs 1,202.20−0.16%84.5%43.6%
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 387.15 · −0.1%Rs 387.15−0.13%69.3%29.7%
Arfin India Ltd.ARFINRs 97.05 · +2.6%Rs 97.05+2.60%72.9%34%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 927.10 · −3.7%Rs 927.10−3.67%64.4%25.5%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMChemicalsRs 3,313.30 · +1.2%Rs 3,313.30+1.22%86.8%48.7%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 285.45 · −1.4%Rs 285.45−1.36%51.3%13.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 23 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,173.05, down 0.84% from the close on 22 April 2026. Nifty Bank −1.43%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.41%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.67%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 23 April 2026?

Best: Nifty Pharma (+2.36%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+2.11%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (+1.79%). Worst: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−2.82%), Nifty Auto (−2.35%) and Nifty PSU Bank (−2.19%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 23 April 2026?

846 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,464 fell and 24 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 155 rose and 334 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 23 April 2026?

Gainers: Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) +9.8%, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. (DRREDDY) +9.4% and Azad Engineering Ltd. (AZAD) +8.2%. Losers: IIFL Finance Ltd. (IIFL) −10.2%, Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK) −7.4% and Havells India Ltd. (HAVELLS) −6.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 23 April 2026 the largest were IRM Energy Ltd. (100.1x), Rupa & Company Ltd. (64.9x) and Dollar Industries Ltd. (55.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 23 April 2026: Prism Johnson Ltd. (96.7% against 14.2%), Indosolar Ltd. (100% against 48.5%) and Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (90.2% against 43.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.