OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 22 April 2026

As of 22 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 21 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,378.10 on 22 April 2026, down 198.50 points (−0.81%). Of 2,332 NSE main-board stocks, 1,408 rose and 896 fell; in the Nifty 500, 320 rose and 168 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Railways PSU led, up 1.48%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 3.89%.

Nifty 50
−0.81%
at 24,378.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,408 / 896
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
320 / 168
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,378.10−198.50−0.81%
Nifty Next 5071,346.20+521.75+0.74%
Nifty 50022,991.50−50.85−0.22%
Nifty Bank57,124.45−247.00−0.43%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,201.60+114.90+0.19%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,840.35+198.85+1.13%
India VIX18.30+0.77+4.39%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.48%
  • Nifty Energy+1.42%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.35%
  • Nifty Waves+1.05%
  • Nifty Chemicals+0.97%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.94%
  • Nifty Commodities+0.93%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+0.92%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−3.89%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.75%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−2.25%
  • Nifty India Digital−1.90%
  • Nifty Services Sector−1.26%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.02%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.87%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.84%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Railways PSU3,273.65+1.48%
Nifty Energy39,896.70+1.42%
Nifty India Defence8,945.20+1.35%
Nifty Waves1,971.20+1.05%
Nifty Chemicals28,046.55+0.97%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,280.93+0.94%
Nifty Commodities10,217.55+0.93%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,013.70+0.92%
Nifty MNC32,052.45+0.82%
Nifty FMCG51,199.00+0.75%
Nifty Core Housing15,155.80+0.71%
Nifty Media1,453.05+0.69%
Nifty Realty803.35+0.58%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,014.45+0.56%
Nifty CPSE7,373.30+0.54%
Nifty PSE10,681.60+0.53%
Nifty Cement15,543.59+0.51%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,501.05+0.51%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,588.60+0.50%
Nifty Housing12,139.90+0.46%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,000.00+0.46%
Nifty Metal12,892.20+0.45%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,160.65+0.40%
Nifty India Internet1,257.75+0.34%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,886.40+0.31%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,050.45+0.29%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,611.00+0.18%
Nifty PSU Bank9,022.20+0.12%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,566.85+0.11%
Nifty Infrastructure9,360.15+0.09%
Nifty Pharma22,455.45+0.08%
Nifty Rural15,521.40−0.04%
Nifty Mobility21,841.25−0.05%
Nifty India Tourism7,571.30−0.08%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,259.05−0.08%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,809.65−0.10%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,484.90−0.15%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,125.65−0.16%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,265.25−0.25%
Nifty India Consumption11,557.45−0.27%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,174.05−0.28%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,670.05−0.33%
Nifty Bank57,124.45−0.43%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,459.90−0.46%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,346.63−0.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,155.73−0.64%
Nifty Auto26,450.25−0.66%
Nifty Private Bank27,200.55−0.73%
Nifty Financial Services26,625.25−0.84%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,067.40−0.87%
Nifty Capital Markets5,235.05−1.02%
Nifty Services Sector31,251.40−1.26%
Nifty India Digital7,947.40−1.90%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,504.05−2.25%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,283.72−2.75%
Nifty IT30,496.25−3.89%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.ARE&MRs 898.70+16.14%
2Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd.IREDARs 140.45+8.99%
3Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 3,828.30+8.56%
4Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 1,838.50+8.43%
5Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,368.10+8.12%
6Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 148.18+7.97%
7INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,592.90+7.44%
8Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 2,547.00+7.26%
9Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 504.10+6.90%
10Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 30.25+6.70%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,285.30−10.82%
2Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 309.60−7.11%
3Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 456.45−6.93%
4Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIRs 4,362.50−6.20%
5360 ONE WAM Ltd.360ONERs 1,054.90−4.82%
6Persistent Systems Ltd.PERSISTENTRs 5,073.30−4.81%
7CIE Automotive India Ltd.CIEINDIARs 471.70−4.49%
8Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,235.80−4.41%
9eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,499.50−4.13%
10Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 579.85−3.77%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 357.85 · +4.9%Rs 357.85+4.91%63.1x2,36,07,716norm 3,74,311
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.ARE&MAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 898.70 · +16.1%Rs 898.70+16.14%59.3x3,51,18,416norm 5,91,756
Mufin Green Finance Ltd.MUFINRs 116.65 · +0.5%Rs 116.65+0.49%30.4x3,70,71,791norm 12,18,261
Ideaforge Technology Ltd.IDEAFORGERs 545.90 · +12.8%Rs 545.90+12.81%28.7x1,51,64,113norm 5,27,533
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.GOKULAGRORs 235.49 · +12.0%Rs 235.49+11.99%28.4x2,73,20,682norm 9,60,474
IRM Energy Ltd.IRMENERGYRs 252.66 · +20.0%Rs 252.66+20.00%22.2x74,88,772norm 3,36,654
Rolex Rings Ltd.ROLEXRINGSRs 153.85 · −4.9%Rs 153.85−4.89%19.8x9,74,85,943norm 49,22,338
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREAChemicalsRs 698.95 · +6.1%Rs 698.95+6.10%18.1x33,84,928norm 1,87,436
PNC Infratech Ltd.PNCINFRARs 222.23 · +6.5%Rs 222.23+6.54%16.6x1,06,22,238norm 6,40,559
Ethos Ltd.ETHOSLTDRs 2,717.90 · +10.0%Rs 2,717.90+10.04%13.7x3,65,568norm 26,652
Neogen Chemicals Ltd.NEOGENRs 1,658.60 · +9.9%Rs 1,658.60+9.95%12.1x10,27,535norm 85,053
Mukand Ltd.MUKANDLTDRs 146.66 · +7.6%Rs 146.66+7.59%9.6x11,86,871norm 1,24,228
HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHInformation TechnologyRs 1,285.30 · −10.8%Rs 1,285.30−10.82%8.3x3,30,66,256norm 39,85,127
Exide Industries Ltd.EXIDEINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 354.55 · +6.4%Rs 354.55+6.44%7.8x1,56,96,406norm 20,11,226
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 710.40 · −1.8%Rs 710.40−1.83%7.2x2,98,490norm 41,747

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indosolar Ltd.WAAREEINDORs 488.20 · −5.0%Rs 488.20−4.99%100%48.1%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 341.10 · +2.2%Rs 341.10+2.23%71.6%23.5%
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd.FINKURVERs 72.79 · +6.3%Rs 72.79+6.25%74.1%28.3%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 603.55 · +1.9%Rs 603.55+1.90%55.7%10.4%
Suraj Ltd.SURAJLTDRs 246.47 · +0.1%Rs 246.47+0.14%57.4%12.2%
DCM Shriram Ltd.DCMSHRIRAMRs 1,204.10 · +0.4%Rs 1,204.10+0.37%83.8%40.9%
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 804.15 · +4.0%Rs 804.15+3.98%66.1%23.5%
Ritco Logistics Ltd.RITCORs 212.48 · +0.6%Rs 212.48+0.63%82%39.5%
A B Cotspin India Ltd.ABCOTSRs 401.35 · +0.1%Rs 401.35+0.14%73.4%33.6%
Hindustan Composites Ltd.HINDCOMPOSRs 476.50 · −0.5%Rs 476.50−0.53%72.2%32.8%
JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.JKLAKSHMIRs 659.95 · −0.7%Rs 659.95−0.74%92%53.1%
Capacit'e Infraprojects Ltd.CAPACITERs 250.09 · −1.9%Rs 250.09−1.86%74.4%36.6%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 289.40 · −0.5%Rs 289.40−0.48%50.8%13.7%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGFinancial ServicesRs 1,583.10 · +0.5%Rs 1,583.10+0.50%69.6%34.5%
Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd.DOLPHINRs 409.00 · +1.2%Rs 409.00+1.16%60%26.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 22 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,378.10, down 0.81% from the close on 21 April 2026. Nifty Bank −0.43%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.19%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.13%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 22 April 2026?

Best: Nifty India Railways PSU (+1.48%), Nifty Energy (+1.42%) and Nifty India Defence (+1.35%). Worst: Nifty IT (−3.89%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−2.75%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−2.25%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 22 April 2026?

1,408 NSE main-board stocks rose, 896 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 320 rose and 168 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 22 April 2026?

Gainers: Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. (ARE&M) +16.1%, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) +9.0% and Data Patterns (India) Ltd. (DATAPATTNS) +8.6%. Losers: HCL Technologies Ltd. (HCLTECH) −10.8%, Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) −7.1% and Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (HEXT) −6.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 22 April 2026 the largest were Sunteck Realty Ltd. (63.1x), Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. (59.3x) and Mufin Green Finance Ltd. (30.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 22 April 2026: Indosolar Ltd. (100% against 48.1%), Ashiana Housing Ltd. (71.6% against 23.5%) and Finkurve Financial Services Ltd. (74.1% against 28.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.