OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 8 April 2026

As of 8 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 7 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,997.35 on 8 April 2026, up 873.70 points (+3.78%). Of 2,234 NSE main-board stocks, 2,061 rose and 169 fell; in the Nifty 500, 456 rose and 35 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 6.75%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 0.01%.

Nifty 50
+3.78%
at 23,997.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
2,061 / 169
4 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
456 / 35
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,997.35+873.70+3.78%
Nifty Next 5066,145.30+2,994.25+4.74%
Nifty 50022,137.10+840.65+3.95%
Nifty Bank55,703.90+2,987.65+5.67%
NIFTY Midcap 10056,799.50+2,198.95+4.03%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,538.05+694.75+4.39%
India VIX19.70−5.00−20.24%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+6.75%
  • Nifty Auto+6.69%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+6.33%
  • Nifty Mobility+6.31%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+6.14%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+5.73%
  • Nifty India Tourism+5.72%
  • Nifty Bank+5.67%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−0.01%
  • Nifty IT+0.52%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.56%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.61%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.00%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.33%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.54%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+1.64%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty745.75+6.75%
Nifty Auto26,002.95+6.69%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,530.25+6.33%
Nifty Mobility21,135.65+6.31%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,127.90+6.14%
Nifty Capital Markets4,793.15+5.73%
Nifty India Tourism7,265.60+5.72%
Nifty Bank55,703.90+5.67%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,073.20+5.65%
Nifty Private Bank26,727.80+5.56%
Nifty Financial Services26,053.05+5.54%
Nifty PSU Bank8,716.10+5.46%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,875.20+5.44%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,356.20+5.42%
Nifty Core Housing14,130.10+5.39%
Nifty Cement14,962.26+5.27%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,929.40+5.23%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,661.20+5.07%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,131.65+5.04%
Nifty Housing11,454.80+4.93%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,826.11+4.72%
Nifty India Internet1,176.60+4.66%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,629.74+4.61%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,024.65+4.60%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,109.05+4.55%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,150.90+4.47%
Nifty Rural14,950.90+4.24%
Nifty Infrastructure9,067.30+4.13%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,761.85+3.94%
Nifty Services Sector30,867.95+3.94%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,894.65+3.74%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,522.75+3.72%
Nifty Waves1,794.70+3.72%
Nifty India Consumption11,092.95+3.63%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,135.25+3.61%
Nifty Chemicals26,679.90+3.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,700.51+3.40%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,912.70+3.39%
Nifty MNC29,715.05+3.26%
Nifty India Defence8,051.50+3.23%
Nifty Commodities9,644.35+3.01%
Nifty Media1,349.75+2.96%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,319.05+2.91%
Nifty Metal12,078.95+2.69%
Nifty Energy36,469.20+2.50%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,507.60+2.32%
Nifty India Digital7,879.80+2.30%
Nifty PSE10,017.80+1.92%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,350.45+1.64%
Nifty FMCG47,704.25+1.54%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,674.10+1.33%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,927.85+1.00%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,077.85+0.61%
Nifty Pharma21,991.20+0.56%
Nifty IT31,565.80+0.52%
Nifty CPSE7,049.80−0.01%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGRs 1,633.80+16.98%
2Ashok Leyland Ltd.ASHOKLEYRs 172.48+12.78%
3Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 174.99+11.76%
4Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,029.65+11.27%
5Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 22,075.00+10.82%
6BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 297.89+10.49%
7Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKRs 164.75+10.47%
8Shriram Finance Ltd.SHRIRAMFINRs 1,023.20+9.94%
9Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.HINDPETRORs 364.25+9.91%
10Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.CHOLAFINRs 1,554.30+9.84%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Oil India Ltd.OILRs 458.95−4.76%
2Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 223.46−3.06%
3Coal India Ltd.COALINDIARs 449.25−2.97%
4Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 481.90−2.96%
5National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 400.15−2.82%
6Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,389.60−2.45%
7Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,343.50−2.38%
8Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 222.40−2.20%
9Avenue Supermarts Ltd.DMARTRs 4,368.80−2.18%
10CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLRs 1,123.20−2.00%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 310.70 · +0.1%Rs 310.70+0.15%47.6x22,41,229norm 47,118
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 587.85 · +11.0%Rs 587.85+11.03%24.6x77,14,248norm 3,13,025
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 43.05 · +4.2%Rs 43.05+4.19%19.7x46,92,869norm 2,38,574
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTCapital GoodsRs 671.05 · +4.5%Rs 671.05+4.50%19.3x3,01,68,654norm 15,60,908
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGFinancial ServicesRs 1,633.80 · +17.0%Rs 1,633.80+16.98%16.2x44,99,967norm 2,77,310
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 265.15 · +11.5%Rs 265.15+11.47%15.1x11,23,395norm 74,446
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSFinancial ServicesRs 174.99 · +11.8%Rs 174.99+11.76%15.1x1,75,34,492norm 11,63,937
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 24.13 · +17.3%Rs 24.13+17.25%13.6x1,37,16,861norm 10,12,196
Dc Infotech And Communication Ltd.DCIRs 385.15 · −3.8%Rs 385.15−3.82%10.4x5,56,796norm 53,397
JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd.JTLINDRs 58.51 · +20.0%Rs 58.51+20.00%10.2x3,01,95,725norm 29,52,555
UTI Asset Management Company Ltd.UTIAMCFinancial ServicesRs 964.85 · +3.6%Rs 964.85+3.56%9.8x8,64,798norm 87,932
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd.INDSWFTLABRs 150.28 · +8.6%Rs 150.28+8.61%9.6x40,33,907norm 4,19,555
Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRealtyRs 1,263.30 · +6.8%Rs 1,263.30+6.77%9.3x26,19,341norm 2,82,979
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 14.72 · −2.5%Rs 14.72−2.52%9.3x2,41,84,285norm 25,93,995
TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKConsumer ServicesRs 1,162.60 · +7.4%Rs 1,162.60+7.38%9.2x11,83,663norm 1,28,052

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 718.05 · +3.8%Rs 718.05+3.84%62.9%13.6%
VL E-Governance & IT Solutions Ltd.VLEGOVRs 12.57 · +4.9%Rs 12.57+4.92%100%53.3%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 550.60 · +2.2%Rs 550.60+2.20%61.5%15.4%
Manomay Tex India Ltd.MANOMAYRs 226.58 · −0.7%Rs 226.58−0.71%77.4%36.4%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.SANOFICONRRs 4,479.60 · −1.1%Rs 4,479.60−1.12%80.8%41.5%
Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd.ANTELOPUSRs 665.00 · −5.0%Rs 665.00−5.00%61.9%24.5%
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFEFinancial ServicesRs 146.33 · +0.9%Rs 146.33+0.90%88.8%56%
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 842.90 · +2.3%Rs 842.90+2.28%59%26.4%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 424.40 · −2.3%Rs 424.40−2.29%78.1%45.5%
Ritco Logistics Ltd.RITCORs 194.51 · +4.3%Rs 194.51+4.26%51.1%18.6%
AIA Engineering Ltd.AIAENGCapital GoodsRs 3,674.50 · −0.3%Rs 3,674.50−0.31%64.7%32.9%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 248.83 · +4.6%Rs 248.83+4.59%51.8%20.4%
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd.PNGSREVARs 374.40 · +0.1%Rs 374.40+0.08%66.1%35.6%
Diffusion Engineers Ltd.DIFFNKGRs 283.30 · +3.8%Rs 283.30+3.83%83.2%53.2%
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 324.35 · −0.1%Rs 324.35−0.09%80.7%50.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 8 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,997.35, up 3.78% from the close on 7 April 2026. Nifty Bank +5.67%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +4.03%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +4.39%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 8 April 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+6.75%), Nifty Auto (+6.69%) and Nifty Transportation & Logistics (+6.33%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−0.01%), Nifty IT (+0.52%) and Nifty Pharma (+0.56%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 8 April 2026?

2,061 NSE main-board stocks rose, 169 fell and 4 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 456 rose and 35 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 8 April 2026?

Gainers: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd. (CHOLAHLDNG) +17.0%, Ashok Leyland Ltd. (ASHOKLEY) +12.8% and Pine Labs Ltd. (PINELABS) +11.8%. Losers: Oil India Ltd. (OIL) −4.8%, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. (EMMVEE) −3.1% and Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA) −3.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 8 April 2026 the largest were Ashiana Housing Ltd. (47.6x), Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (24.6x) and Aqylon Nexus Ltd. (19.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 8 April 2026: Brigade Enterprises Ltd. (62.9% against 13.6%), VL E-Governance & IT Solutions Ltd. (100% against 53.3%) and Astec LifeSciences Ltd. (61.5% against 15.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.