OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 7 April 2026

As of 7 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 6 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,123.65 on 7 April 2026, up 155.40 points (+0.68%). Of 2,235 NSE main-board stocks, 1,376 rose and 846 fell; in the Nifty 500, 277 rose and 213 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.50%, and Nifty India Tourism trailed, down 1.22%.

Nifty 50
+0.68%
at 23,123.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,376 / 846
13 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
277 / 213
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,123.65+155.40+0.68%
Nifty Next 5063,151.05+292.10+0.46%
Nifty 50021,296.45+102.40+0.48%
Nifty Bank52,716.25+107.15+0.20%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,600.55+107.90+0.20%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,843.30−9.75−0.06%
India VIX24.70−0.77−3.02%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.50%
  • Nifty Realty+1.67%
  • Nifty Metal+1.55%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.21%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+1.14%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.03%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.99%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap+0.93%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Tourism−1.22%
  • Nifty Cement−0.90%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.71%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.53%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−0.22%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.19%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.09%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−0.07%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT31,403.35+2.50%
Nifty Realty698.60+1.67%
Nifty Metal11,762.65+1.55%
Nifty India Digital7,702.80+1.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,217.40+1.14%
Nifty India Defence7,799.65+1.03%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,695.06+0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,002.40+0.93%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,314.40+0.84%
Nifty FMCG46,980.10+0.82%
Nifty Media1,310.90+0.80%
Nifty Services Sector29,696.90+0.80%
Nifty Waves1,730.30+0.79%
Nifty Commodities9,362.70+0.76%
Nifty PSE9,829.15+0.69%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,357.65+0.64%
Nifty CPSE7,050.35+0.61%
Nifty MNC28,776.25+0.61%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,453.70+0.60%
Nifty Energy35,578.25+0.54%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,747.30+0.50%
Nifty Private Bank25,321.15+0.49%
Nifty Housing10,916.95+0.46%
Nifty India Consumption10,704.40+0.46%
Nifty Infrastructure8,707.50+0.45%
Nifty Rural14,343.20+0.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,428.16+0.37%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,891.65+0.37%
Nifty Chemicals25,789.45+0.36%
Nifty Financial Services24,685.55+0.34%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,899.00+0.34%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,914.25+0.33%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,328.71+0.33%
Nifty Core Housing13,407.60+0.30%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,605.10+0.28%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,625.20+0.27%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,726.75+0.25%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,992.95+0.21%
Nifty Bank52,716.25+0.20%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,750.30+0.19%
Nifty Pharma21,868.70+0.15%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,112.30+0.14%
Nifty Mobility19,881.70+0.10%
Nifty Auto24,373.30+0.09%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,385.90+0.08%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,128.55+0.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,102.18+0.01%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,357.50−0.01%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,146.40−0.07%
Nifty India Internet1,124.25−0.09%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,145.10−0.19%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,000.15−0.22%
Nifty Capital Markets4,533.40−0.53%
Nifty PSU Bank8,264.80−0.71%
Nifty Cement14,212.94−0.90%
Nifty India Tourism6,872.40−1.22%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 642.15+13.74%
2Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd.TITAGARHRs 695.25+8.74%
3MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 3,926.50+8.33%
4Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 243.05+7.21%
5Coromandel International Ltd.COROMANDELRs 2,010.90+6.27%
6NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 39.42+5.51%
7NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 1,082.40+5.24%
8Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd.RAINBOWRs 1,227.30+4.91%
9Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 374.20+4.83%
10MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,328.10+4.16%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 413.15−10.40%
2Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 19,920.00−5.96%
3Biocon Ltd.BIOCONRs 340.05−4.21%
4Bank of IndiaBANKINDIARs 137.55−3.84%
5Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 761.00−3.03%
6Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 412.25−2.83%
7Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 262.05−2.75%
8Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,424.50−2.63%
9IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 428.40−2.63%
10UNO Minda Ltd.UNOMINDARs 1,021.40−2.58%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTCapital GoodsRs 642.15 · +13.7%Rs 642.15+13.74%218.9x2,86,72,963norm 1,30,960
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 288.55 · +0.3%Rs 288.55+0.26%91.2x1,25,60,539norm 1,37,743
Lux Industries Ltd.LUXINDRs 1,206.90 · +11.6%Rs 1,206.90+11.56%54.7x62,09,324norm 1,13,430
Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd.TITAGARHCapital GoodsRs 695.25 · +8.7%Rs 695.25+8.74%31.4x2,57,66,668norm 8,21,061
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd.RAINBOWHealthcareRs 1,227.30 · +4.9%Rs 1,227.30+4.91%20.4x31,45,136norm 1,53,940
ICRA Ltd.ICRARs 5,115.50 · +0.2%Rs 5,115.50+0.16%19.6x86,011norm 4,389
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,222.70 · +3.6%Rs 1,222.70+3.57%16.4x38,15,731norm 2,33,008
Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODConsumer ServicesRs 413.15 · −10.4%Rs 413.15−10.40%11.2x2,67,18,173norm 23,80,766
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 243.05 · +7.2%Rs 243.05+7.21%10.8x8,39,64,921norm 77,82,057
Kopran Ltd.KOPRANRs 134.32 · +7.0%Rs 134.32+7.04%10.6x28,18,155norm 2,65,607
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 112.18 · +11.7%Rs 112.18+11.74%9.8x21,39,373norm 2,18,565
Digitide Solutions Ltd.DIGITIDERs 87.71 · +7.8%Rs 87.71+7.80%8.7x58,84,119norm 6,76,247
NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPMetals & MiningRs 39.42 · +5.5%Rs 39.42+5.51%8.5x3,63,33,234norm 42,97,395
V-Mart Retail Ltd.VMARTRs 626.95 · +2.4%Rs 626.95+2.37%8.5x2,78,47,489norm 32,91,743
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 894.20 · −0.3%Rs 894.20−0.33%7.4x2,94,685norm 39,786

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 210.35 · +1.5%Rs 210.35+1.52%77.5%13.7%
Aye Finance Ltd.AYERs 90.07 · −1.5%Rs 90.07−1.47%76.5%28.4%
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 894.20 · −0.3%Rs 894.20−0.33%96.8%50.9%
NACL Industries Ltd.NACLINDRs 152.30 · +5.0%Rs 152.30+5.00%100%54.7%
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 426.05 · −2.3%Rs 426.05−2.33%69.4%28.3%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 402.65 · +0.2%Rs 402.65+0.21%87.9%46.9%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 538.75 · −1.2%Rs 538.75−1.18%55.5%15.5%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 237.91 · −1.8%Rs 237.91−1.81%58.6%20.5%
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSFinancial ServicesRs 156.58 · +0.4%Rs 156.58+0.39%88.2%50.3%
TVS Holdings Ltd.TVSHLTDRs 13,740.00 · −1.5%Rs 13,740.00−1.52%91.2%54.2%
Liberty Shoes Ltd.LIBERTSHOERs 253.99 · −2.0%Rs 253.99−1.96%69.5%32.7%
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 851.45 · +5.0%Rs 851.45+4.99%56.3%19.7%
Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENEHealthcareRs 390.90 · −2.1%Rs 390.90−2.13%76.7%41.6%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 41.32 · −5.0%Rs 41.32−4.99%100%65%
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLTextilesRs 840.80 · 0.0%Rs 840.800.00%55.6%22.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 7 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,123.65, up 0.68% from the close on 6 April 2026. Nifty Bank +0.20%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.20%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.06%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 7 April 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.50%), Nifty Realty (+1.67%) and Nifty Metal (+1.55%). Worst: Nifty India Tourism (−1.22%), Nifty Cement (−0.90%) and Nifty PSU Bank (−0.71%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 7 April 2026?

1,376 NSE main-board stocks rose, 846 fell and 13 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 277 rose and 213 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 7 April 2026?

Gainers: Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) +13.7%, Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd. (TITAGARH) +8.7% and MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +8.3%. Losers: Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. (JUBLFOOD) −10.4%, Force Motors Ltd. (FORCEMOT) −6.0% and Biocon Ltd. (BIOCON) −4.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 7 April 2026 the largest were Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (218.9x), PDS Ltd. (91.2x) and Lux Industries Ltd. (54.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 7 April 2026: The Ruby Mills Ltd. (77.5% against 13.7%), Aye Finance Ltd. (76.5% against 28.4%) and Hatsun Agro Product Ltd. (96.8% against 50.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.