OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 12 February 2026

As of 12 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 11 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,807.20 on 12 February 2026, down 146.65 points (−0.57%). Of 2,202 NSE main-board stocks, 688 rose and 1,493 fell; in the Nifty 500, 141 rose and 346 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank led, up 0.75%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 5.51%.

Nifty 50
−0.57%
at 25,807.20
Rose / fell, all NSE
688 / 1,493
21 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
141 / 346
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,807.20−146.65−0.57%
Nifty Next 5069,916.10−300.45−0.43%
Nifty 50023,651.55−131.50−0.55%
Nifty Bank60,739.75−5.60−0.01%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,470.85−283.70−0.47%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,344.10−110.90−0.64%
India VIX11.73+0.18+1.56%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+0.75%
  • Nifty India Defence+0.73%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.40%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50+0.40%
  • Nifty Financial Services+0.38%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+0.21%
  • Nifty Rural+0.13%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.12%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−5.51%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−3.50%
  • Nifty India Digital−3.01%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.88%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−1.99%
  • Nifty Waves−1.88%
  • Nifty Realty−1.45%
  • Nifty Media−1.31%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,288.25+0.75%
Nifty India Defence8,064.45+0.73%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,110.10+0.40%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,967.60+0.40%
Nifty Financial Services28,385.20+0.38%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,252.80+0.21%
Nifty Rural16,265.55+0.13%
Nifty CPSE6,959.30+0.12%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,841.50+0.05%
Nifty Metal12,279.20+0.02%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,507.050.00%
Nifty Bank60,739.75−0.01%
Nifty Housing12,104.65−0.05%
Nifty Private Bank28,987.05−0.10%
Nifty Auto28,504.05−0.12%
Nifty Capital Markets4,912.65−0.15%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,440.15−0.15%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,781.80−0.17%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,541.60−0.19%
Nifty Infrastructure9,663.30−0.19%
Nifty Pharma22,386.30−0.21%
Nifty PSU Bank9,229.45−0.22%
Nifty MNC31,422.35−0.23%
Nifty Mobility23,438.20−0.23%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,594.95−0.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,590.02−0.25%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,585.60−0.25%
Nifty Core Housing15,499.80−0.28%
Nifty India Consumption11,976.50−0.30%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,711.00−0.36%
Nifty PSE10,348.50−0.36%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,085.75−0.38%
Nifty Commodities10,019.90−0.41%
Nifty FMCG51,885.75−0.51%
Nifty Energy36,452.65−0.56%
Nifty Services Sector33,409.40−0.68%
Nifty India Tourism8,142.10−0.72%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,974.25−0.75%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,315.00−0.75%
Nifty Chemicals28,783.90−0.78%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,395.89−0.80%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,295.75−0.85%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,094.50−0.90%
Nifty India Internet1,319.60−0.93%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,205.55−1.19%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,603.70−1.30%
Nifty Media1,474.05−1.31%
Nifty Realty842.35−1.45%
Nifty Waves2,037.35−1.88%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,554.54−1.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,591.61−2.88%
Nifty India Digital8,596.75−3.01%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,309.80−3.50%
Nifty IT33,160.20−5.51%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,414.75+18.54%
2Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 513.00+9.71%
3Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 154.53+7.54%
4Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 538.40+4.93%
5Max Financial Services Ltd.MFSLRs 1,813.50+4.58%
6Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd.HUDCORs 201.93+4.50%
7Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 179.66+4.44%
8Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 624.70+3.48%
9Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFINRs 4,066.90+3.40%
10Bajaj Finance Ltd.BAJFINANCERs 999.10+3.11%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 891.50−7.08%
2Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 433.85−6.71%
3Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 100.36−6.54%
4Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,421.50−6.50%
5Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 6,764.00−6.28%
6Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 576.85−6.00%
7Tech Mahindra Ltd.TECHMRs 1,536.60−5.98%
8Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,386.00−5.84%
9Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.ARE&MRs 861.45−5.51%
10Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCSRs 2,750.10−5.49%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 215.05 · +12.8%Rs 215.05+12.78%131.7x3,73,68,350norm 2,83,836
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 633.00 · +7.0%Rs 633.00+7.05%40.3x75,19,544norm 1,86,626
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.RATNAMANIRs 2,324.40 · +19.4%Rs 2,324.40+19.42%28.9x10,36,912norm 35,825
Finolex Industries Ltd.FINPIPERs 191.34 · +5.4%Rs 191.34+5.41%28.3x96,55,344norm 3,41,529
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 719.05 · +4.6%Rs 719.05+4.63%27.4x21,49,665norm 78,544
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 513.00 · +9.7%Rs 513.00+9.71%26.3x4,03,37,888norm 15,35,585
TVS Srichakra Ltd.TVSSRICHAKRs 4,484.80 · −0.8%Rs 4,484.80−0.85%25.9x1,30,488norm 5,032
Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGCapital GoodsRs 1,337.00 · +0.9%Rs 1,337.00+0.94%23.2x50,63,114norm 2,17,930
Yatra Online Ltd.YATRARs 166.25 · +10.9%Rs 166.25+10.89%22.3x1,91,67,730norm 8,58,240
SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd.SKYGOLDRs 368.20 · +9.8%Rs 368.20+9.81%18.6x1,49,02,640norm 8,00,159
GE Power India Ltd.GVPILRs 399.75 · +20.0%Rs 399.75+19.99%13.8x22,17,389norm 1,60,682
Synergy Green Industries Ltd.SGILRs 491.10 · +7.1%Rs 491.10+7.08%12.8x3,39,350norm 26,565
GOCL Corporation Ltd.GOCLCORPRs 276.75 · +4.4%Rs 276.75+4.37%11.3x4,69,751norm 41,601
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SMSPHARMARs 350.80 · +10.0%Rs 350.80+9.99%9.8x21,78,090norm 2,23,300
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.TIILRs 2,609.90 · +9.6%Rs 2,609.90+9.63%9x1,81,025norm 20,215

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 84.27 · −0.8%Rs 84.27−0.75%67.5%19.6%
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 691.70 · −1.9%Rs 691.70−1.94%61.2%15%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 479.05 · −1.7%Rs 479.05−1.67%60.5%18.3%
Rossell Techsys Ltd.ROSSTECHRs 712.55 · −2.2%Rs 712.55−2.16%55.9%13.9%
RACL Geartech Ltd.RACLGEARRs 1,232.70 · +4.2%Rs 1,232.70+4.18%51%11.1%
Xpro India Ltd.XPROINDIARs 945.95 · −2.3%Rs 945.95−2.27%65.7%25.9%
Greenpanel Industries Ltd.GREENPANELRs 223.48 · −1.8%Rs 223.48−1.78%83%44.6%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesRs 1,187.50 · +0.9%Rs 1,187.50+0.87%61.9%24%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 200.18 · −3.0%Rs 200.18−3.04%55.7%18.1%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 483.75 · +1.0%Rs 483.75+1.03%58.4%21.2%
D-Link (India) Ltd.DLINKINDIARs 406.35 · −1.4%Rs 406.35−1.36%58.3%21.4%
Tanla Platforms Ltd.TANLARs 480.60 · −2.0%Rs 480.60−2.01%50.6%14.6%
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 477.40 · −1.4%Rs 477.40−1.39%52.2%16.6%
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 323.15 · +1.2%Rs 323.15+1.24%60.9%25.5%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 150.26 · −2.2%Rs 150.26−2.21%53%17.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 12 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,807.20, down 0.57% from the close on 11 February 2026. Nifty Bank −0.01%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.47%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.64%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 12 February 2026?

Best: Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (+0.75%), Nifty India Defence (+0.73%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+0.40%). Worst: Nifty IT (−5.51%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−3.50%) and Nifty India Digital (−3.01%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 12 February 2026?

688 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,493 fell and 21 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 141 rose and 346 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 12 February 2026?

Gainers: Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) +18.5%, Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART) +9.7% and Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +7.5%. Losers: KPIT Technologies Ltd. (KPITTECH) −7.1%, Birlasoft Ltd. (BSOFT) −6.7% and Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) −6.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 12 February 2026 the largest were Hikal Ltd. (131.7x), Godrej Agrovet Ltd. (40.3x) and Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd. (28.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 12 February 2026: Nitco Ltd. (67.5% against 19.6%), Innova Captab Ltd. (61.2% against 15%) and Stel Holdings Ltd. (60.5% against 18.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.