OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market in July 2026

As of 31 Jul 2026 NSE close23 sessions, moves from the 30 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,383.60 in July 2026, up 2.17% from the close on 30 June 2026. Of 2,385 NSE main-board stocks, 1,051 rose and 1,333 fell in July 2026; in the Nifty 500, 249 rose and 246 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 16.77%, and Nifty Construction trailed, down 5.88%.

Nifty 50
+2.17%
at 24,383.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,051 / 1,333
1 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
249 / 246
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the month, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,383.60+517.85+2.17%
Nifty Next 5073,651.30+2,021.85+2.82%
Nifty 50023,460.70+465.05+2.02%
Nifty Bank57,264.85−278.05−0.48%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,915.30+1,117.60+1.81%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,339.65+476.55+2.53%
India VIX11.76−1.84−13.53%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the month. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+16.77%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+13.96%
  • Nifty India Digital+11.19%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+9.96%
  • Nifty Media+9.49%
  • Nifty Realty+8.67%
  • Nifty Auto+8.55%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+8.34%

Laggards

  • Nifty Construction−5.88%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−4.06%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−3.46%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−2.89%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.57%
  • Nifty Energy−2.54%
  • Nifty CPSE−2.50%
  • Nifty Power−2.22%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT30,708.90+16.77%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,200.77+13.96%
Nifty India Digital8,513.75+11.19%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,072.15+9.96%
Nifty Media1,618.65+9.49%
Nifty Realty901.45+8.67%
Nifty Auto28,744.15+8.55%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,504.12+8.34%
Nifty India Internet1,355.75+7.74%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,149.70+6.62%
Nifty Mobility23,404.85+5.98%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,793.40+5.80%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,681.75+5.72%
Nifty NBFC59,930.33+5.67%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,012.85+5.39%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,006.65+5.33%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,258.55+5.00%
Nifty India Consumption12,081.85+4.92%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,338.70+4.78%
Nifty Pharma26,534.80+4.77%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,945.70+4.75%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,631.30+4.70%
Nifty Core Housing15,859.55+3.92%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,755.50+3.82%
Nifty Rural15,736.85+3.68%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,793.45+3.47%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,526.20+3.44%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,356.80+3.43%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,622.55+3.25%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,754.10+3.16%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,509.79+3.04%
Nifty Consumer Services3,565.75+2.92%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,328.90+2.85%
Nifty Retail3,079.45+2.85%
Nifty Services Sector31,268.65+2.50%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,409.57+2.38%
Nifty Cement15,207.75+2.34%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,247.70+1.97%
Nifty MNC33,056.15+1.67%
Nifty Chemicals30,096.25+1.62%
Nifty Metal12,719.00+1.60%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,757.99+1.48%
Nifty Hospitals4,653.00+1.30%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,055.85+0.75%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,312.30+0.75%
Nifty Commodities9,861.75+0.70%
Nifty FMCG49,121.20+0.67%
Nifty Housing11,999.75+0.30%
Nifty Waves1,939.85+0.23%
Nifty Infrastructure9,409.25+0.18%
Nifty Financial Services26,594.05+0.15%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,868.50−0.03%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,478.12−0.39%
Nifty PSE9,941.90−0.39%
Nifty Bank57,264.85−0.48%
Nifty Private Bank27,522.65−1.46%
Nifty PSU Bank8,367.20−1.48%
Nifty Insurance1,894.54−1.62%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,100.50−1.70%
Nifty India Tourism7,872.85−1.75%
Nifty India Defence9,331.15−1.98%
Nifty Power8,998.58−2.22%
Nifty CPSE6,530.05−2.50%
Nifty Energy38,729.55−2.54%
Nifty Capital Markets5,307.15−2.57%
Nifty Telecommunications3,615.68−2.89%
Nifty Housing Finance747.50−3.46%
Nifty Capital Goods16,701.15−4.06%
Nifty Construction12,117.56−5.88%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the month, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 612.60+58.42%
2eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,845.50+39.29%
3Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 302.12+32.25%
4Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,243.95+30.22%
5Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 287.11+29.91%
6Persistent Systems Ltd.PERSISTENTRs 5,549.00+28.26%
7HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,346.90+25.67%
8Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 1,226.25+25.38%
9TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTORRs 4,313.10+24.63%
10Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.SONACOMSRs 769.40+24.12%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 5,726.00−24.86%
2Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 419.05−21.50%
3Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 755.50−20.24%
4Suzlon Energy Ltd.SUZLONRs 48.01−18.49%
5Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 5,226.50−18.31%
6Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 4,306.00−16.54%
7Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 513.00−16.24%
8Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 296.50−15.61%
9Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 987.60−15.55%
10Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.DRREDDYRs 1,148.10−15.40%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the month.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 200.22 · +31.9%Rs 200.22+31.85%65.4x43,26,856norm 66,110
Just Dial Ltd.JUSTDIALRs 716.70 · +36.5%Rs 716.70+36.53%35.7x45,93,411norm 1,28,805
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 178.48 · +32.7%Rs 178.48+32.74%21.6x79,26,630norm 3,66,767
Nilkamal Ltd.NILKAMALRs 1,797.80 · +42.8%Rs 1,797.80+42.77%20x2,05,452norm 10,275
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 261.32 · +5.9%Rs 261.32+5.86%19.5x19,71,436norm 1,00,928
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.BECTORFOODRs 206.46 · +15.1%Rs 206.46+15.10%17x1,26,08,695norm 7,40,701
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 221.65 · +16.7%Rs 221.65+16.74%15.8x21,39,911norm 1,35,302
Digitide Solutions Ltd.DIGITIDERs 101.33 · +19.4%Rs 101.33+19.37%15.7x44,95,835norm 2,86,418
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 208.95 · +9.5%Rs 208.95+9.54%15.6x9,98,063norm 63,794
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 214.81 · +33.2%Rs 214.81+33.17%15.1x16,24,825norm 1,07,863
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 36.00 · −4.2%Rs 36.00−4.19%14.9x6,96,821norm 46,758
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 344.65 · +13.7%Rs 344.65+13.73%13.9x40,16,135norm 2,89,282
Huhtamaki India Ltd.HUHTAMAKIRs 298.14 · +51.2%Rs 298.14+51.20%13.7x29,27,993norm 2,13,883
Creative Newtech Ltd.CNLRs 993.20 · +36.0%Rs 993.20+36.01%13.6x6,63,774norm 48,795
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 137.25 · +8.5%Rs 137.25+8.54%13.3x38,31,413norm 2,87,865

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 440.15 · −6.2%Rs 440.15−6.18%60.6%11.7%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 220.45 · −15.3%Rs 220.45−15.27%53.1%11.3%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,020.80 · −9.4%Rs 1,020.80−9.36%65.7%25.8%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,061.10 · −12.4%Rs 1,061.10−12.36%55.9%16.4%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 592.55 · −1.4%Rs 592.55−1.35%54.8%16.4%
SIS Ltd.SISRs 422.40 · +2.0%Rs 422.40+1.97%56.4%21.4%
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 83.61 · −5.3%Rs 83.61−5.27%58.4%23.7%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 1,007.60 · −8.2%Rs 1,007.60−8.22%50%17.2%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 241.75 · −10.6%Rs 241.75−10.64%55.6%22.9%
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.KIRLFERRs 475.65 · +2.9%Rs 475.65+2.90%59.9%27.6%
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,155.30 · −2.2%Rs 1,155.30−2.19%50.7%19.4%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 221.01 · −6.4%Rs 221.01−6.36%53.5%23.6%
GPT Infraprojects Ltd.GPTINFRARs 118.62 · −11.1%Rs 118.62−11.07%52.5%23.6%
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 106.77 · −8.6%Rs 106.77−8.58%51.8%23.9%
RMC Switchgears Ltd.RMCRs 251.10 · −19.1%Rs 251.10−19.09%58%30.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the month.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the month.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in July 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 24,383.60, up 2.17% from the close on 30 June 2026. Nifty Bank −0.48%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.81%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.53%.

Which sectors did best and worst in July 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+16.77%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+13.96%) and Nifty India Digital (+11.19%). Worst: Nifty Construction (−5.88%), Nifty Capital Goods (−4.06%) and Nifty Housing Finance (−3.46%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in July 2026?

1,051 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,333 fell and 1 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 249 rose and 246 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in July 2026?

Gainers: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) +58.4%, eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX) +39.3% and Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) +32.3%. Losers: MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) −24.9%, Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (ELECON) −21.5% and Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) −20.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In July 2026 the largest were IKIO Technologies Ltd. (65.4x), Just Dial Ltd. (35.7x) and Share India Securities Ltd. (21.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in July 2026: Studds Accessories Ltd. (60.6% against 11.7%), Hindware Home Innovation Ltd. (53.1% against 11.3%) and Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (65.7% against 25.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.