OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market in February 2026

As of 27 Feb 2026 NSE close21 sessions, moves from the 30 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,178.65 in February 2026, down 0.56% from the close on 30 January 2026. Of 2,218 NSE main-board stocks, 985 rose and 1,233 fell in February 2026; in the Nifty 500, 279 rose and 209 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Consumer Durables led, up 9.30%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 19.54%.

Nifty 50
−0.56%
at 25,178.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
985 / 1,233
0 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
279 / 209
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the month, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,178.65−142.00−0.56%
Nifty Next 5069,710.90+1,871.05+2.76%
Nifty 50023,166.85+87.35+0.38%
Nifty Bank60,529.00+918.55+1.54%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,115.60+683.60+1.17%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,928.90+49.80+0.30%
India VIX13.70+0.07+0.51%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the month. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Consumer Durables+9.30%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+8.88%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+7.03%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+6.47%
  • Nifty Pharma+5.70%
  • Nifty Energy+5.43%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+5.35%
  • Nifty Auto+5.27%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−19.54%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−13.59%
  • Nifty India Digital−12.86%
  • Nifty India Internet−8.05%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−5.92%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−5.68%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−3.81%
  • Nifty Services Sector−2.42%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Consumer Durables37,585.90+9.30%
Nifty PSU Bank9,820.45+8.88%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,871.10+7.03%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,859.45+6.47%
Nifty Pharma22,952.35+5.70%
Nifty Energy37,045.20+5.43%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,954.30+5.35%
Nifty Auto28,158.85+5.27%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,771.55+4.75%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,086.80+4.48%
Nifty Mobility22,872.30+4.47%
Nifty MNC31,703.10+4.22%
Nifty Infrastructure9,532.65+4.15%
Nifty CPSE7,086.60+4.01%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,264.90+4.01%
Nifty Housing12,025.55+3.99%
Nifty Metal12,240.65+3.49%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,043.90+3.32%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,431.15+3.28%
Nifty Commodities9,955.95+3.17%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,197.50+3.01%
Nifty Core Housing15,084.20+2.86%
Nifty Rural16,018.75+2.81%
Nifty PSE10,456.10+2.80%
Nifty Media1,416.15+2.23%
Nifty Financial Services27,869.75+1.97%
Nifty Bank60,529.00+1.54%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,229.85+1.53%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,390.65+1.49%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,133.75+1.32%
Nifty India Tourism7,795.00+1.17%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,638.90+1.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,023.30+0.82%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,367.09+0.77%
Nifty India Consumption11,537.10+0.59%
Nifty Private Bank28,617.55+0.23%
Nifty FMCG51,142.20−0.14%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,585.05−0.15%
Nifty Chemicals27,764.85−0.20%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,897.05−0.20%
Nifty Realty780.60−0.31%
Nifty Waves1,902.65−0.37%
Nifty India Defence8,126.80−0.70%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,089.85−0.97%
Nifty Capital Markets4,603.35−0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,220.94−1.23%
Nifty Services Sector32,325.60−2.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,160.91−3.81%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,203.55−5.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,135.04−5.92%
Nifty India Internet1,182.45−8.05%
Nifty India Digital7,858.65−12.86%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,499.40−13.59%
Nifty IT30,603.85−19.54%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the month, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,282.80+60.93%
2Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 159.18+49.68%
3Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 11,180.50+39.86%
4Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 7,974.00+39.50%
5Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 25,562.00+35.52%
6Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 2,342.20+34.98%
7Bharat Forge Ltd.BHARATFORGRs 1,911.20+32.59%
8Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 310.14+31.33%
9Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 906.45+30.84%
10MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 3,806.80+29.86%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 213.15−33.36%
2Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 473.50−32.12%
3Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,801.00−32.02%
4eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 3,172.40−31.79%
5Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,185.80−28.30%
6Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 86.57−27.53%
7KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 771.10−25.99%
8Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 697.60−23.65%
9Tech Mahindra Ltd.TECHMRs 1,357.80−22.10%
10Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 25.22−21.99%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the month.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 379.55 · +15.0%Rs 379.55+15.02%36.5x18,97,486norm 51,954
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 190.07 · +32.1%Rs 190.07+32.14%32.6x22,47,442norm 68,958
Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd.DOLPHINRs 415.35 · −8.8%Rs 415.35−8.78%24.1x7,81,468norm 32,488
GE Power India Ltd.GVPILRs 476.35 · +59.5%Rs 476.35+59.55%20.6x32,26,644norm 1,56,280
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.SANOFICONRRs 4,489.30 · +5.7%Rs 4,489.30+5.71%19.1x70,305norm 3,677
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 294.34 · +55.7%Rs 294.34+55.74%15.4x1,06,54,101norm 6,93,976
Renaissance Global Ltd.RGLRs 118.50 · +9.3%Rs 118.50+9.31%14.3x76,16,177norm 5,31,325
Pokarna Ltd.POKARNARs 906.80 · +23.6%Rs 906.80+23.63%13.9x7,30,692norm 52,677
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 269.56 · +10.5%Rs 269.56+10.50%13x5,87,643norm 45,208
Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd.UNIECOMRs 107.76 · +3.7%Rs 107.76+3.66%12.7x29,00,282norm 2,28,790
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 770.25 · +8.8%Rs 770.25+8.76%12.5x10,04,131norm 80,528
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 196.68 · +2.1%Rs 196.68+2.13%12x25,01,593norm 2,08,165
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 508.75 · −12.6%Rs 508.75−12.59%11.4x1,00,04,647norm 8,80,990
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 499.90 · +0.9%Rs 499.90+0.92%11.4x7,69,160norm 67,528
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 324.30 · +9.8%Rs 324.30+9.75%11.2x5,28,982norm 47,247

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 668.25 · −3.9%Rs 668.25−3.88%61.9%14.8%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesRs 1,083.10 · −8.1%Rs 1,083.10−8.11%71%27.2%
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,003.80 · −0.3%Rs 1,003.80−0.26%50.6%10.8%
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,056.60 · +0.6%Rs 1,056.60+0.58%62.9%23.4%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 413.75 · +14.7%Rs 413.75+14.71%52.6%13.5%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,561.40 · +27.9%Rs 1,561.40+27.95%59.9%28.9%
Greenpanel Industries Ltd.GREENPANELRs 205.73 · −10.2%Rs 205.73−10.20%70.4%39.6%
Euro India Fresh Foods Ltd.EIFFLRs 233.10 · −9.1%Rs 233.10−9.07%71.1%40.4%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 303.85 · −17.1%Rs 303.85−17.07%57.3%26.9%
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 74.77 · −9.9%Rs 74.77−9.90%52.8%22.5%
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 1,822.20 · −1.3%Rs 1,822.20−1.32%58.1%28.6%
Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd.SMARTWORKSRs 410.05 · −11.4%Rs 410.05−11.38%76.5%48.6%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 146.95 · +0.2%Rs 146.95+0.21%54.5%27.1%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.VMMConsumer ServicesRs 117.78 · −6.5%Rs 117.78−6.49%79.8%53%
Indbank Merchant Banking Services Ltd.INDBANKRs 35.47 · −0.5%Rs 35.47−0.45%55.7%29%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the month.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the month.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in February 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,178.65, down 0.56% from the close on 30 January 2026. Nifty Bank +1.54%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.17%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.30%.

Which sectors did best and worst in February 2026?

Best: Nifty Consumer Durables (+9.30%), Nifty PSU Bank (+8.88%) and Nifty Healthcare Index (+7.03%). Worst: Nifty IT (−19.54%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−13.59%) and Nifty India Digital (−12.86%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in February 2026?

985 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,233 fell and 0 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 279 rose and 209 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in February 2026?

Gainers: Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) +60.9%, Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +49.7% and Apar Industries Ltd. (APARINDS) +39.9%. Losers: Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) −33.4%, Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (HEXT) −32.1% and Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −32.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In February 2026 the largest were Nitin Spinners Ltd. (36.5x), Bharat Seats Ltd. (32.6x) and Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd. (24.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in February 2026: Innova Captab Ltd. (61.9% against 14.8%), Home First Finance Company India Ltd. (71% against 27.2%) and Maithan Alloys Ltd. (50.6% against 10.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.