OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market in March 2026

As of 30 Mar 2026 NSE close19 sessions, moves from the 27 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,331.40 in March 2026, down 11.31% from the close on 27 February 2026. Of 2,235 NSE main-board stocks, 205 rose and 2,030 fell in March 2026; in the Nifty 500, 49 rose and 441 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty CPSE led, down 2.62%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 19.83%.

Nifty 50
−11.31%
at 22,331.40
Rose / fell, all NSE
205 / 2,030
0 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
49 / 441
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the month, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,331.40−2,847.25−11.31%
Nifty Next 5060,349.80−9,361.10−13.43%
Nifty 50020,528.05−2,638.80−11.39%
Nifty Bank50,275.35−10,253.65−16.94%
NIFTY Midcap 10052,650.00−6,465.60−10.94%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,203.80−1,725.10−10.19%
India VIX27.89+14.19+103.58%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the month. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty CPSE−2.62%
  • Nifty Pharma−3.14%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−4.26%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−4.51%
  • Nifty IT−5.04%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−5.12%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−5.18%
  • Nifty Energy−5.93%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−19.83%
  • Nifty Bank−16.94%
  • Nifty Waves−16.82%
  • Nifty Realty−16.58%
  • Nifty India Tourism−16.39%
  • Nifty Private Bank−15.63%
  • Nifty Financial Services−15.60%
  • Nifty Auto−15.59%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty CPSE6,900.85−2.62%
Nifty Pharma22,232.25−3.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,308.87−4.26%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,201.05−4.51%
Nifty IT29,062.60−5.04%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,705.75−5.12%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,882.20−5.18%
Nifty Energy34,849.70−5.93%
Nifty India Digital7,268.60−7.51%
Nifty Capital Markets4,251.80−7.64%
Nifty Commodities9,127.75−8.32%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,779.10−8.47%
Nifty PSE9,559.00−8.58%
Nifty Metal11,138.40−9.00%
Nifty India Internet1,075.85−9.02%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)33,378.90−10.01%
Nifty Chemicals24,936.00−10.19%
Nifty Infrastructure8,560.95−10.19%
Nifty India Consumption10,334.35−10.43%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,339.65−10.45%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,191.85−10.84%
Nifty Media1,261.85−10.90%
Nifty FMCG45,538.65−10.96%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,165.37−10.99%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,032.55−11.03%
Nifty India Defence7,214.30−11.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,416.50−11.51%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,255.55−11.77%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,115.07−11.99%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,788.05−12.04%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,023.30−12.14%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption15,848.50−12.17%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services18,073.80−12.20%
Nifty Services Sector28,363.60−12.26%
Nifty MNC27,791.25−12.34%
Nifty Conglomerate 5012,787.65−12.65%
Nifty Housing10,501.60−12.67%
Nifty India New Age Consumption9,703.55−12.85%
Nifty Rural13,918.35−13.11%
Nifty Cement13,767.34−13.91%
Nifty Core Housing12,986.10−13.91%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank27,011.20−13.95%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,748.95−14.19%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics21,520.00−14.59%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,631.45−14.75%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5025,705.60−14.97%
Nifty Mobility19,388.85−15.23%
Nifty Auto23,769.60−15.59%
Nifty Financial Services23,521.80−15.60%
Nifty Private Bank24,144.85−15.63%
Nifty India Tourism6,517.65−16.39%
Nifty Realty651.15−16.58%
Nifty Waves1,582.65−16.82%
Nifty Bank50,275.35−16.94%
Nifty PSU Bank7,873.45−19.83%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the month, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 329.35+29.24%
2Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 891.65+21.98%
3Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,558.60+18.52%
4Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 456.50+15.42%
5Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 3,109.80+14.78%
6Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,094.50+14.18%
7Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 217.37+11.36%
8Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 118.86+10.98%
9ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 261.61+10.85%
10Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 176.36+10.79%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 61.50−46.99%
2Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 677.00−31.50%
3Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 161.65−29.12%
4Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 199.95−28.70%
5Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 714.20−27.84%
6Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.IOCRs 135.40−27.78%
7Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.BPCLRs 281.00−27.09%
8Ashok Leyland Ltd.ASHOKLEYRs 154.13−26.99%
9Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIRs 94.59−25.78%
10PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 469.90−25.16%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the month.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.GUJALKALIRs 568.55 · +19.0%Rs 568.55+18.97%442.2x1,32,20,638norm 29,894
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 461.75 · +3.7%Rs 461.75+3.69%70.6x49,81,070norm 70,593
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 233.75 · −19.1%Rs 233.75−19.15%69.2x72,47,030norm 1,04,664
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 428.70 · −18.0%Rs 428.70−17.98%44.9x8,67,406norm 19,322
RPSG VENTURES Ltd.RPSGVENTRs 800.20 · +17.3%Rs 800.20+17.34%36.7x14,87,348norm 40,573
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 425.10 · −6.9%Rs 425.10−6.93%36.2x14,58,356norm 40,304
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTChemicalsRs 749.15 · +0.8%Rs 749.15+0.77%31.9x29,46,151norm 92,285
ITI Ltd.ITITelecommunicationRs 239.05 · −11.6%Rs 239.05−11.56%29.3x92,19,922norm 3,14,841
Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 509.95 · −0.4%Rs 509.95−0.40%28.3x1,16,01,329norm 4,09,610
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 137.27 · −15.0%Rs 137.27−15.02%28x45,86,565norm 1,64,093
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 153.61 · +6.3%Rs 153.61+6.30%27.4x1,11,59,017norm 4,06,963
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd.DALMIASUGRs 394.35 · +30.6%Rs 394.35+30.56%27.3x18,54,827norm 67,998
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 426.35 · +10.8%Rs 426.35+10.77%22.6x42,87,566norm 1,89,761
Ideaforge Technology Ltd.IDEAFORGERs 371.75 · −10.0%Rs 371.75−9.99%15.1x22,63,713norm 1,50,076
Cyient DLM Ltd.CYIENTDLMRs 272.30 · −12.9%Rs 272.30−12.89%14.6x31,83,764norm 2,18,285

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 279.70 · −13.8%Rs 279.70−13.75%53.1%13.4%
NDL Ventures Ltd.NDLVENTURERs 117.00 · +1.4%Rs 117.00+1.45%76.5%37.1%
Sheela Foam Ltd.SFLRs 465.05 · −15.1%Rs 465.05−15.06%60%21.6%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 620.00 · −26.2%Rs 620.00−26.24%62.5%24.3%
KN Agri Resources Ltd.KNAGRIRs 171.99 · −4.3%Rs 171.99−4.33%74.4%36.3%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 606.25 · −5.6%Rs 606.25−5.63%61.6%24.9%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 758.20 · −13.2%Rs 758.20−13.20%58%21.6%
GTPL Hathway Ltd.GTPLRs 56.20 · −3.9%Rs 56.20−3.87%73%37%
Wakefit Innovations Ltd.WAKEFITRs 152.01 · −18.6%Rs 152.01−18.64%63%27.8%
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 94.59 · −25.8%Rs 94.59−25.78%50.3%15.5%
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 679.15 · −17.9%Rs 679.15−17.91%53.3%19.6%
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 58.19 · −27.4%Rs 58.19−27.42%51.5%19.7%
Polyplex Corporation Ltd.POLYPLEXRs 747.80 · −11.8%Rs 747.80−11.85%51.4%19.6%
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 370.50 · −29.5%Rs 370.50−29.52%52.2%20.7%
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 157.55 · −11.6%Rs 157.55−11.64%54%23%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the month.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the month.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in March 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 22,331.40, down 11.31% from the close on 27 February 2026. Nifty Bank −16.94%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −10.94%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −10.19%.

Which sectors did best and worst in March 2026?

Best: Nifty CPSE (−2.62%), Nifty Pharma (−3.14%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (−4.26%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−19.83%), Nifty Bank (−16.94%) and Nifty Waves (−16.82%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in March 2026?

205 NSE main-board stocks rose, 2,030 fell and 0 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 49 rose and 441 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in March 2026?

Gainers: Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) +29.2%, Premier Energies Ltd. (PREMIERENE) +22.0% and Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) +18.5%. Losers: IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) −47.0%, Lodha Developers Ltd. (LODHA) −31.5% and Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) −29.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In March 2026 the largest were Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd. (442.2x), Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd. (70.6x) and R Systems International Ltd. (69.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in March 2026: Ashiana Housing Ltd. (53.1% against 13.4%), NDL Ventures Ltd. (76.5% against 37.1%) and Sheela Foam Ltd. (60% against 21.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.