OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market in May 2026

As of 29 May 2026 NSE close19 sessions, moves from the 30 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,547.75 in May 2026, down 1.87% from the close on 30 April 2026. Of 2,352 NSE main-board stocks, 1,077 rose and 1,275 fell in May 2026; in the Nifty 500, 248 rose and 243 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom led, up 11.48%, and Nifty India Railways PSU trailed, down 7.82%.

Nifty 50
−1.87%
at 23,547.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,077 / 1,275
0 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
248 / 243
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the month, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,547.75−449.80−1.87%
Nifty Next 5071,073.65+1,429.75+2.05%
Nifty 50022,657.00−26.55−0.12%
Nifty Bank54,239.20−624.15−1.14%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,723.80+1,938.95+3.24%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,138.80+131.65+0.73%
India VIX16.19−2.27−12.30%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the month. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+11.48%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+7.85%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+6.24%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+4.75%
  • Nifty Metal+4.74%
  • Nifty Pharma+4.63%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+4.50%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+3.60%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Railways PSU−7.82%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−6.25%
  • Nifty CPSE−6.00%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−4.23%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.85%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−3.81%
  • Nifty PSE−3.78%
  • Nifty FMCG−3.31%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,511.50+11.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,893.44+7.85%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,781.60+6.24%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,906.40+4.75%
Nifty Metal13,440.95+4.74%
Nifty Pharma24,345.80+4.63%
Nifty Capital Markets5,473.80+4.50%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,990.95+3.60%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,392.75+3.18%
Nifty Chemicals29,240.55+2.67%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,885.75+2.42%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,064.00+2.27%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,889.90+2.18%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,200.80+2.14%
Nifty Core Housing15,037.85+1.97%
Nifty MNC32,455.90+1.79%
Nifty Auto26,338.45+1.62%
Nifty India Defence9,107.50+1.49%
Nifty India Digital7,868.70+1.39%
Nifty Mobility21,545.90+1.29%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,869.00+1.21%
Nifty Cement15,000.90+1.14%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,669.25+1.10%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,163.40+0.99%
Nifty Housing11,975.30+0.73%
Nifty Commodities10,295.00+0.56%
Nifty Energy40,878.00+0.26%
Nifty India Internet1,212.10+0.17%
Nifty Private Bank26,326.40+0.17%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,341.24+0.10%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,921.55−0.07%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,781.45−0.69%
Nifty Infrastructure9,353.05−0.70%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,587.90−0.70%
Nifty India Tourism7,270.30−0.85%
Nifty IT29,080.15−0.93%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,671.10−1.03%
Nifty Waves1,925.30−1.07%
Nifty Bank54,239.20−1.14%
Nifty Financial Services25,354.00−1.18%
Nifty Rural15,110.70−1.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,580.53−1.32%
Nifty India Consumption11,261.00−1.37%
Nifty Realty782.55−1.39%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,584.90−1.80%
Nifty Services Sector29,685.15−1.86%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,200.40−3.24%
Nifty Media1,408.30−3.28%
Nifty FMCG49,383.35−3.31%
Nifty PSE10,227.35−3.78%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,214.25−3.81%
Nifty PSU Bank8,156.15−3.85%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,200.25−4.23%
Nifty CPSE7,008.85−6.00%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,943.55−6.25%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,958.90−7.82%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the month, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 536.15+81.87%
2Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 1,037.15+62.16%
3HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 179.94+55.08%
4Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 2,031.40+45.56%
5Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 13.99+36.89%
6Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,071.15+31.39%
7R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,056.30+30.89%
8Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 237.63+30.89%
9Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 352.60+29.85%
10Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 741.50+29.35%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 144.51−25.40%
2Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 233.40−24.70%
3Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,133.60−22.52%
4Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 669.45−22.32%
5Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 120.03−20.86%
6Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 596.00−20.53%
7KSB Ltd.KSBRs 789.90−19.28%
8Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 373.55−18.61%
9Torrent Power Ltd.TORNTPOWERRs 1,420.30−18.19%
10Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.RVNLRs 245.45−17.54%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the month.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 2,258.20 · +72.5%Rs 2,258.20+72.46%38.3x6,06,059norm 15,836
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 186.02 · +11.7%Rs 186.02+11.67%21.2x42,23,345norm 1,99,510
Saregama India Ltd.SAREGAMARs 424.15 · +23.4%Rs 424.15+23.35%19.8x91,36,151norm 4,61,996
Wakefit Innovations Ltd.WAKEFITRs 123.15 · −10.8%Rs 123.15−10.79%18.9x29,84,975norm 1,57,738
Sandhar Technologies Ltd.SANDHARRs 674.75 · +36.6%Rs 674.75+36.58%13.6x12,08,093norm 88,846
Fineotex Chemical Ltd.FCLRs 39.99 · +74.0%Rs 39.99+74.02%13x4,67,30,155norm 36,02,841
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd.SKMEGGPRODRs 204.18 · +23.8%Rs 204.18+23.83%12.9x13,03,614norm 1,00,976
Greenlam Industries Ltd.GREENLAMRs 228.39 · +1.1%Rs 228.39+1.11%11.6x6,46,159norm 55,828
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 164.28 · +9.4%Rs 164.28+9.37%11.6x18,47,855norm 1,59,116
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 663.75 · +10.9%Rs 663.75+10.87%9.8x3,86,777norm 39,349
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 539.50 · +6.8%Rs 539.50+6.85%9.6x9,93,753norm 1,04,020
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 593.15 · +10.0%Rs 593.15+9.99%9.4x65,04,860norm 6,91,636
Mayur Uniquoters LtdMAYURUNIQRs 754.45 · +37.4%Rs 754.45+37.36%9.3x5,75,078norm 61,776
Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 9,074.00 · +18.0%Rs 9,074.00+18.03%9.2x2,86,769norm 31,041
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 112.03 · +22.8%Rs 112.03+22.76%9.1x22,14,810norm 2,44,582

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 95.80 · −2.7%Rs 95.80−2.69%64%13.8%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 296.20 · −7.1%Rs 296.20−7.13%55.3%12.6%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 221.41 · −8.0%Rs 221.41−8.00%54.9%14.2%
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 266.20 · −11.2%Rs 266.20−11.21%51.9%13.9%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd.RAINBOWHealthcareRs 1,380.30 · +10.2%Rs 1,380.30+10.22%62.5%25.5%
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 285.70 · −16.0%Rs 285.70−16.03%50.4%14.3%
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 255.95 · −4.7%Rs 255.95−4.74%56.6%21.4%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 491.05 · −6.3%Rs 491.05−6.35%73.1%39.8%
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 318.25 · +7.3%Rs 318.25+7.35%67.2%34%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWFinancial ServicesRs 184.89 · −14.0%Rs 184.89−14.00%50.7%19.9%
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINFinancial ServicesRs 1,926.80 · −3.6%Rs 1,926.80−3.59%55.2%25.5%
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 665.65 · −12.1%Rs 665.65−12.10%54%25.6%
VST Industries Ltd.VSTINDRs 255.70 · −1.0%Rs 255.70−1.03%55.1%26.8%
Hindustan Composites Ltd.HINDCOMPOSRs 410.15 · −10.4%Rs 410.15−10.38%57.6%31.3%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 883.35 · +9.4%Rs 883.35+9.44%56.6%32.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the month.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the month.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in May 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,547.75, down 1.87% from the close on 30 April 2026. Nifty Bank −1.14%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +3.24%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.73%.

Which sectors did best and worst in May 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+11.48%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+7.85%) and Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+6.24%). Worst: Nifty India Railways PSU (−7.82%), Nifty Consumer Durables (−6.25%) and Nifty CPSE (−6.00%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in May 2026?

1,077 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,275 fell and 0 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 248 rose and 243 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in May 2026?

Gainers: Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +81.9%, Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) +62.2% and HFCL Ltd. (HFCL) +55.1%. Losers: Pine Labs Ltd. (PINELABS) −25.4%, Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) −24.7% and Kaynes Technology India Ltd. (KAYNES) −22.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In May 2026 the largest were Sasken Technologies Ltd. (38.3x), Quick Heal Technologies Ltd. (21.2x) and Saregama India Ltd. (19.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in May 2026: Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. (64% against 13.8%), EIH Ltd. (55.3% against 12.6%) and All Time Plastics Ltd. (54.9% against 14.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.