OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market in January 2026

As of 30 Jan 2026 NSE close20 sessions, moves from the 31 Dec 2025 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,320.65 in January 2026, down 3.10% from the close on 31 December 2025. Of 2,204 NSE main-board stocks, 368 rose and 1,835 fell in January 2026; in the Nifty 500, 128 rose and 359 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty CPSE led, up 7.04%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 10.81%.

Nifty 50
−3.10%
at 25,320.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
368 / 1,835
1 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
128 / 359
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the month, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,320.65−808.95−3.10%
Nifty Next 5067,839.85−1,524.65−2.20%
Nifty 50023,079.50−792.05−3.32%
Nifty Bank59,610.45+28.60+0.05%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,432.00−2,052.50−3.39%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,879.10−834.85−4.71%
India VIX13.63+4.15+43.78%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the month. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty CPSE+7.04%
  • Nifty Metal+5.91%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+5.70%
  • Nifty India Defence+5.64%
  • Nifty PSE+3.22%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+3.18%
  • Nifty Commodities+1.42%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+1.19%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−10.81%
  • Nifty India Tourism−10.45%
  • Nifty India Internet−8.30%
  • Nifty Waves−8.08%
  • Nifty FMCG−7.68%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption−7.34%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−7.26%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−6.69%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty CPSE6,813.35+7.04%
Nifty Metal11,827.55+5.91%
Nifty PSU Bank9,019.35+5.70%
Nifty India Defence8,184.00+5.64%
Nifty PSE10,171.25+3.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,335.54+3.18%
Nifty Commodities9,649.95+1.42%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,356.61+1.19%
Nifty IT38,036.15+0.40%
Nifty Bank59,610.45+0.05%
Nifty Capital Markets4,649.30−0.15%
Nifty MNC30,419.45−0.49%
Nifty Energy35,138.05−0.53%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,616.00−0.55%
Nifty Private Bank28,553.15−0.58%
Nifty Financial Services27,330.85−1.02%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,773.10−1.34%
Nifty Services Sector33,128.45−1.57%
Nifty Housing11,564.65−1.74%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,068.00−2.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,055.70−2.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,901.10−2.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,762.14−2.84%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,836.45−2.86%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,396.44−2.93%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,928.45−3.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,407.85−3.53%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,791.70−3.59%
Nifty Rural15,581.55−3.64%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,490.63−3.67%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,452.40−3.89%
Nifty Media1,385.20−4.12%
Nifty Chemicals27,819.35−4.24%
Nifty India Digital9,018.65−4.29%
Nifty Pharma21,715.10−4.44%
Nifty Infrastructure9,153.20−4.82%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,723.60−4.88%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,893.85−5.10%
Nifty Auto26,750.35−5.11%
Nifty Mobility21,894.15−5.24%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,460.45−5.25%
Nifty Core Housing14,664.65−5.42%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,713.65−5.49%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,954.35−6.21%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,387.55−6.44%
Nifty India Consumption11,469.00−6.68%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,926.30−6.69%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,989.00−7.26%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,463.30−7.34%
Nifty FMCG51,215.20−7.68%
Nifty Waves1,909.80−8.08%
Nifty India Internet1,286.00−8.30%
Nifty India Tourism7,704.85−10.45%
Nifty Realty783.00−10.81%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the month, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 685.90+32.34%
2National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 385.45+22.64%
3MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 2,931.50+21.30%
4Oil India Ltd.OILRs 510.05+20.20%
5Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANKRs 180.76+17.56%
6Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,002.00+16.50%
7Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 176.54+16.12%
8Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 301.40+14.24%
9Bank of IndiaBANKINDIARs 164.10+14.08%
10Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,528.00+13.51%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,194.50−34.03%
2Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 381.30−27.87%
3Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 473.45−27.27%
4Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,035.50−26.31%
5Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 361.65−25.49%
6Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,266.40−24.39%
7Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 340.80−24.21%
8Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 401.00−22.60%
9Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIRs 116.18−21.47%
10Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 1,576.80−21.33%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the month.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Balaji Amines Ltd.BALAMINESRs 1,117.00 · −0.4%Rs 1,117.00−0.36%36x15,23,115norm 42,335
Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd.ANTELOPUSRs 550.75 · +34.0%Rs 550.75+33.95%34.5x16,07,334norm 46,603
JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd.JTLINDRs 71.42 · +19.4%Rs 71.42+19.45%29.6x1,53,44,565norm 5,18,140
Baazar Style Retail Ltd.STYLEBAAZARs 325.15 · +18.8%Rs 325.15+18.78%22.3x37,72,256norm 1,69,374
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,006.40 · −1.3%Rs 1,006.40−1.33%20.4x5,01,945norm 24,565
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 109.15 · −6.1%Rs 109.15−6.14%18x35,89,041norm 1,99,607
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 360.70 · +13.9%Rs 360.70+13.93%14.3x7,93,789norm 55,641
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 399.25 · −8.4%Rs 399.25−8.42%13.3x4,94,446norm 37,306
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd.GANDHARRs 149.82 · −2.9%Rs 149.82−2.94%13.2x47,39,746norm 3,59,794
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.BAJAJELECRs 414.55 · −13.1%Rs 414.55−13.14%12.7x9,52,712norm 75,133
Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWCapital GoodsRs 175.77 · +4.7%Rs 175.77+4.66%12x1,38,26,875norm 11,51,845
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,326.50 · +4.2%Rs 1,326.50+4.15%11.6x21,84,990norm 1,88,812
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd.PICCADILRs 580.85 · +2.6%Rs 580.85+2.65%11.5x7,70,708norm 66,835
Best Agrolife Ltd.BESTAGRORs 18.95 · −25.3%Rs 18.95−25.33%11.3x26,84,532norm 2,38,314
Shanti Gold International Ltd.SHANTIGOLDRs 204.90 · +8.9%Rs 204.90+8.93%11.1x27,30,716norm 2,46,567

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 192.58 · −15.1%Rs 192.58−15.10%51.3%7.1%
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,236.60 · −9.3%Rs 1,236.60−9.30%52.1%12.8%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.ERISRs 1,375.50 · −8.6%Rs 1,375.50−8.64%55%19.4%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 340.00 · −9.0%Rs 340.00−8.96%56.2%22.3%
Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 184.15 · −4.4%Rs 184.15−4.36%62.7%29.4%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 14,989.00 · +0.8%Rs 14,989.00+0.75%83.1%51.1%
Eldeco Housing And Industries Ltd.ELDEHSGRs 863.70 · −12.9%Rs 863.70−12.92%65%33.9%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 33,375.00 · +1.7%Rs 33,375.00+1.74%57.2%26.4%
BMW Ventures Ltd.BMWVENTLTDRs 53.64 · −5.0%Rs 53.64−4.98%54.6%24.5%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYAHealthcareRs 958.70 · −9.6%Rs 958.70−9.64%58.9%28.9%
Modi Rubber Ltd.MODIRUBBERRs 124.17 · −13.2%Rs 124.17−13.15%51.1%22.2%
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 199.71 · −10.7%Rs 199.71−10.68%50.4%21.8%
Orchid Pharma Ltd.ORCHPHARMARs 699.10 · −7.9%Rs 699.10−7.89%72.2%44.9%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 347.75 · −2.3%Rs 347.75−2.30%51.4%25.8%
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AKUMSRs 439.55 · −3.0%Rs 439.55−3.05%53%27.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the month.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the month.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in January 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 25,320.65, down 3.10% from the close on 31 December 2025. Nifty Bank +0.05%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −3.39%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −4.71%.

Which sectors did best and worst in January 2026?

Best: Nifty CPSE (+7.04%), Nifty Metal (+5.91%) and Nifty PSU Bank (+5.70%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−10.81%), Nifty India Tourism (−10.45%) and Nifty India Internet (−8.30%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in January 2026?

368 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,835 fell and 1 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 128 rose and 359 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in January 2026?

Gainers: Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) +32.3%, National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) +22.6% and MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +21.3%. Losers: Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) −34.0%, Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. (COHANCE) −27.9% and Syngene International Ltd. (SYNGENE) −27.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In January 2026 the largest were Balaji Amines Ltd. (36x), Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd. (34.5x) and JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd. (29.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in January 2026: Hikal Ltd. (51.3% against 7.1%), Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd. (52.1% against 12.8%) and Eris Lifesciences Ltd. (55% against 19.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.