OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market in April 2026

As of 30 Apr 2026 NSE close20 sessions, moves from the 30 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,997.55 in April 2026, up 7.46% from the close on 30 March 2026. Of 2,348 NSE main-board stocks, 2,213 rose and 135 fell in April 2026; in the Nifty 500, 467 rose and 24 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 24.38%, and Nifty IT trailed, up 1.00%.

Nifty 50
+7.46%
at 23,997.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
2,213 / 135
0 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
467 / 24
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the month, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,997.55+1,666.15+7.46%
Nifty Next 5069,643.90+9,294.10+15.40%
Nifty 50022,683.55+2,155.50+10.50%
Nifty Bank54,863.35+4,588.00+9.13%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,784.85+7,134.85+13.55%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,007.15+2,803.35+18.44%
India VIX18.46−9.43−33.81%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the month. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+24.38%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+23.20%
  • Nifty Waves+22.97%
  • Nifty Realty+21.87%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+17.45%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+17.21%
  • Nifty Energy+16.99%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+16.76%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT+1.00%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+2.37%
  • Nifty Pharma+4.66%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+5.05%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+5.79%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+6.27%
  • Nifty Services Sector+6.65%
  • Nifty India Digital+6.77%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence8,973.45+24.38%
Nifty Capital Markets5,238.05+23.20%
Nifty Waves1,946.15+22.97%
Nifty Realty793.55+21.87%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,227.40+17.45%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,945.50+17.21%
Nifty Energy40,771.90+16.99%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,209.80+16.76%
Nifty Media1,456.00+15.39%
Nifty Metal12,833.05+15.21%
Nifty MNC31,886.60+14.74%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,858.35+14.24%
Nifty Chemicals28,480.50+14.21%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,995.85+13.85%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,968.20+13.75%
Nifty Core Housing14,747.25+13.56%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,509.05+13.46%
Nifty Housing11,888.95+13.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,173.45+13.04%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,273.00+12.87%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,929.15+12.63%
Nifty India Tourism7,332.70+12.51%
Nifty India Internet1,210.00+12.47%
Nifty Commodities10,238.10+12.16%
Nifty FMCG51,072.10+12.15%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,711.90+11.76%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,851.55+11.33%
Nifty PSE10,629.05+11.19%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,550.30+10.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,676.60+10.72%
Nifty India Consumption11,417.30+10.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,777.44+10.14%
Nifty Infrastructure9,419.35+10.03%
Nifty Rural15,298.95+9.92%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,793.86+9.88%
Nifty Mobility21,271.80+9.71%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,532.15+9.68%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,584.35+9.59%
Nifty Bank54,863.35+9.13%
Nifty Financial Services25,657.35+9.08%
Nifty Auto25,917.60+9.04%
Nifty Private Bank26,281.75+8.85%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,958.55+8.76%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,694.65+8.40%
Nifty CPSE7,456.25+8.05%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,973.80+7.84%
Nifty PSU Bank8,482.60+7.74%
Nifty Cement14,831.55+7.73%
Nifty India Digital7,760.60+6.77%
Nifty Services Sector30,248.40+6.65%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,002.85+6.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,029.15+5.79%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,918.40+5.05%
Nifty Pharma23,267.70+4.66%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,339.90+2.37%
Nifty IT29,353.90+1.00%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the month, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,457.10+86.21%
2HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 116.03+70.98%
3Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 294.80+67.16%
4Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 36.56+60.35%
5Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 483.25+60.31%
6Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 815.25+59.56%
7Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 861.85+57.10%
8Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,266.75+55.87%
9Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,227.15+52.08%
10Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,930.80+48.56%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,199.10−10.62%
2Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 167.55−6.83%
3Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 309.95−5.89%
4Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,181.80−5.50%
5United Breweries Ltd.UBLRs 1,458.60−5.29%
6Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,530.90−4.39%
7Astral Ltd.ASTRALRs 1,529.70−4.33%
8Sammaan Capital Ltd.SAMMAANCAPRs 144.61−3.28%
9Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,622.60−3.27%
10IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.IRBRs 21.54−2.71%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the month.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 586.50 · +58.3%Rs 586.50+58.30%91.1x34,00,389norm 37,316
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 105.59 · +10.1%Rs 105.59+10.06%71.4x69,52,179norm 97,346
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTCapital GoodsRs 861.85 · +57.1%Rs 861.85+57.10%66.3x88,28,415norm 1,33,189
IRM Energy Ltd.IRMENERGYRs 356.91 · +97.8%Rs 356.91+97.85%54.9x1,49,78,488norm 2,72,608
V-Mart Retail Ltd.VMARTRs 616.45 · +29.2%Rs 616.45+29.18%45.3x54,42,885norm 1,20,197
Rolex Rings Ltd.ROLEXRINGSRs 145.82 · +31.4%Rs 145.82+31.37%24.7x1,24,03,502norm 5,02,267
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 160.60 · +36.3%Rs 160.60+36.31%13.4x78,22,786norm 5,81,628
Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINECapital GoodsRs 573.25 · +30.3%Rs 573.25+30.33%12.8x48,42,236norm 3,79,093
Greenply Industries Ltd.GREENPLYRs 267.35 · +48.3%Rs 267.35+48.27%12.5x32,84,786norm 2,62,603
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 50.25 · −0.9%Rs 50.25−0.89%12.2x29,68,672norm 2,43,685
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 222.03 · +40.9%Rs 222.03+40.93%11.4x19,30,947norm 1,68,747
Lux Industries Ltd.LUXINDRs 1,398.20 · +69.3%Rs 1,398.20+69.29%10.4x6,96,956norm 67,236
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,295.00 · +23.5%Rs 2,295.00+23.54%9.4x98,580norm 10,538
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCEHealthcareRs 483.25 · +60.3%Rs 483.25+60.31%9.2x81,13,404norm 8,84,172
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 133.84 · +7.0%Rs 133.84+7.02%8.4x18,32,933norm 2,16,996

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 236.79 · +17.1%Rs 236.79+17.08%62.6%18.7%
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 108.89 · +12.6%Rs 108.89+12.58%57%14.6%
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 937.20 · +17.8%Rs 937.20+17.75%59.5%21.6%
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 4,719.10 · +1.4%Rs 4,719.10+1.42%53.5%18.7%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 803.10 · +11.1%Rs 803.10+11.12%56.7%23.1%
Indraprastha Gas Ltd.IGLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 166.02 · +14.0%Rs 166.02+14.01%69.8%43.5%
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 184.16 · +17.8%Rs 184.16+17.82%58.2%32.5%
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 475.85 · −1.1%Rs 475.85−1.13%56.8%32.9%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.SANOFICONRRs 4,763.90 · +10.8%Rs 4,763.90+10.83%52.8%29.5%
Polyplex Corporation Ltd.POLYPLEXRs 946.20 · +26.5%Rs 946.20+26.53%51.7%29.2%
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 978.60 · +22.8%Rs 978.60+22.81%55.1%34.4%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 417.50 · +7.5%Rs 417.50+7.46%68.1%47.9%
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 439.95 · −1.1%Rs 439.95−1.08%66%46.7%
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 963.45 · +4.3%Rs 963.45+4.34%70.5%51.5%
AIA Engineering Ltd.AIAENGCapital GoodsRs 3,949.60 · +8.6%Rs 3,949.60+8.61%53.5%34.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the month.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the month.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in April 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,997.55, up 7.46% from the close on 30 March 2026. Nifty Bank +9.13%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +13.55%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +18.44%.

Which sectors did best and worst in April 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+24.38%), Nifty Capital Markets (+23.20%) and Nifty Waves (+22.97%). Worst: Nifty IT (+1.00%), Nifty REITs & InvITs (+2.37%) and Nifty Pharma (+4.66%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in April 2026?

2,213 NSE main-board stocks rose, 135 fell and 0 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 467 rose and 24 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in April 2026?

Gainers: MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +86.2%, HFCL Ltd. (HFCL) +71.0% and Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +67.2%. Losers: HCL Technologies Ltd. (HCLTECH) −10.6%, Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) −6.8% and Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) −5.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In April 2026 the largest were India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. (91.1x), Wonder Electricals Ltd. (71.4x) and Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (66.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in April 2026: The Ruby Mills Ltd. (62.6% against 18.7%), Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd. (57% against 14.6%) and G R Infraprojects Ltd. (59.5% against 21.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.