OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market in June 2026

As of 30 Jun 2026 NSE close21 sessions, moves from the 29 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,865.75 in June 2026, up 1.35% from the close on 29 May 2026. Of 2,363 NSE main-board stocks, 1,302 rose and 1,059 fell in June 2026; in the Nifty 500, 294 rose and 201 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Tourism led, up 10.21%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 9.56%.

Nifty 50
+1.35%
at 23,865.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,302 / 1,059
2 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
294 / 201
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the month, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,865.75+318.00+1.35%
Nifty Next 5071,629.45+555.80+0.78%
Nifty 50022,995.65+338.65+1.49%
Nifty Bank57,542.90+3,303.70+6.09%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,797.70+73.90+0.12%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,863.10+724.30+3.99%
India VIX13.60−2.59−16.00%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the month. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Tourism+10.21%
  • Nifty Bank+6.09%
  • Nifty Private Bank+6.09%
  • Nifty Realty+6.01%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+5.20%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+5.00%
  • Nifty Media+4.98%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+4.85%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−9.56%
  • Nifty Metal−6.86%
  • Nifty Commodities−4.88%
  • Nifty CPSE−4.45%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−3.72%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−3.02%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−2.81%
  • Nifty Energy−2.78%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Tourism8,012.75+10.21%
Nifty Bank57,542.90+6.09%
Nifty Private Bank27,929.15+6.09%
Nifty Realty829.55+6.01%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,941.40+5.20%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,169.15+5.00%
Nifty Media1,478.40+4.98%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,139.75+4.85%
Nifty Financial Services26,554.55+4.74%
Nifty India Defence9,519.40+4.52%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,398.15+4.36%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,442.85+4.29%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,857.45+4.27%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,840.15+4.22%
Nifty PSU Bank8,492.65+4.13%
Nifty Pharma25,326.40+4.03%
Nifty India Internet1,258.35+3.82%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,009.15+2.91%
Nifty Services Sector30,504.70+2.76%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,527.00+2.76%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,376.86+2.66%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,045.55+2.60%
Nifty Mobility22,084.25+2.50%
Nifty India Consumption11,514.90+2.25%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,692.55+1.70%
Nifty Core Housing15,261.25+1.49%
Nifty Chemicals29,615.50+1.28%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,103.35+1.28%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,310.30+0.90%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,147.10+0.71%
Nifty Auto26,479.80+0.54%
Nifty Waves1,935.40+0.52%
Nifty Rural15,178.25+0.45%
Nifty Infrastructure9,392.20+0.42%
Nifty MNC32,514.35+0.18%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,876.00−0.09%
Nifty Housing11,963.80−0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,522.29−0.17%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,639.60−0.20%
Nifty Capital Markets5,447.40−0.48%
Nifty Cement14,859.40−0.94%
Nifty FMCG48,794.20−1.19%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,030.25−1.52%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,974.00−1.59%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,982.22−1.63%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,053.05−2.14%
Nifty PSE9,980.70−2.41%
Nifty India Digital7,657.05−2.69%
Nifty Energy39,740.50−2.78%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,615.29−2.81%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,869.50−3.02%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,157.50−3.72%
Nifty CPSE6,697.20−4.45%
Nifty Commodities9,792.95−4.88%
Nifty Metal12,519.15−6.86%
Nifty IT26,299.05−9.56%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the month, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLListed 15 Jun 2026Rs 35.26+67.43%
2Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,173.95+56.85%
3Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,693.00+55.20%
4Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 6,398.20+52.16%
5Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 189.93+47.16%
6Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,402.90+39.51%
7INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,958.40+31.12%
8Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 775.10+30.05%
9Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 2,626.00+29.71%
10Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,396.30+28.27%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 932.40−22.53%
2Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 280.75−20.38%
3National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 339.60−19.99%
4Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 17.67−19.20%
5Persistent Systems Ltd.PERSISTENTRs 4,326.50−16.71%
6Wipro Ltd.WIPRORs 170.39−16.58%
7Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 420.85−16.09%
8Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 533.15−15.77%
9Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 613.40−15.71%
10Astral Ltd.ASTRALRs 1,335.60−15.37%

Top 25 in the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and every liquid stock

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice their own 20-session average before the month.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Unichem Laboratories Ltd.UNICHEMLABRs 461.70 · +32.2%Rs 461.70+32.16%59.4x16,33,719norm 27,514
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 72.11 · +28.6%Rs 72.11+28.61%29.7x1,05,38,219norm 3,54,507
Mstc Ltd.MSTCLTDRs 709.40 · +61.0%Rs 709.40+61.04%24.1x33,38,405norm 1,38,633
S. P. Apparels Ltd.SPALRs 1,138.15 · +45.5%Rs 1,138.15+45.53%22.4x6,45,633norm 28,785
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 587.15 · +8.1%Rs 587.15+8.05%19.8x12,37,284norm 62,384
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 178.01 · +13.1%Rs 178.01+13.08%16x1,60,29,417norm 9,98,931
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 206.71 · +44.3%Rs 206.71+44.28%15.8x1,12,69,476norm 7,13,794
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 469.15 · +2.5%Rs 469.15+2.52%15.4x6,11,090norm 39,680
Subros Ltd.SUBROSRs 842.40 · +16.9%Rs 842.40+16.90%13.4x6,55,072norm 48,860
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 100.62 · +48.1%Rs 100.62+48.08%12.3x60,36,137norm 4,91,455
Master Trust Ltd.MASTERTRRs 75.29 · −7.2%Rs 75.29−7.15%12x37,03,768norm 3,08,222
Rashi Peripherals Ltd.RPTECHRs 773.75 · +42.5%Rs 773.75+42.47%11.4x30,12,596norm 2,65,188
Panacea Biotec Ltd.PANACEABIORs 565.85 · +37.1%Rs 565.85+37.06%11x19,17,719norm 1,74,916
EMS Ltd.EMSLIMITEDRs 411.30 · +26.1%Rs 411.30+26.13%10.8x26,37,826norm 2,45,002
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 80.85 · +7.6%Rs 80.85+7.64%10.8x18,45,065norm 1,70,264

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 255.60 · −1.9%Rs 255.60−1.94%58.7%10.3%
Finolex Industries Ltd.FINPIPERs 174.87 · −6.1%Rs 174.87−6.09%52.3%13.6%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 190.75 · −7.1%Rs 190.75−7.14%61.1%22.8%
MIC Electronics Ltd.MICELRs 40.15 · −8.2%Rs 40.15−8.21%66.9%34.9%
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.DCALRs 175.37 · −9.9%Rs 175.37−9.93%53.7%21.9%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 96.22 · −3.9%Rs 96.22−3.94%65.4%34.3%
Indiqube Spaces Ltd.INDIQUBERs 169.35 · +6.3%Rs 169.35+6.26%81.4%51.7%
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd.STANLEYRs 151.09 · +0.3%Rs 151.09+0.27%55.6%26.6%
Esab India Ltd.ESABINDIARs 5,718.50 · −12.2%Rs 5,718.50−12.17%54.5%25.7%
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.PGHLRs 6,326.50 · +4.5%Rs 6,326.50+4.47%67.3%38.5%
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 183.36 · −12.6%Rs 183.36−12.58%51.3%22.9%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGFinancial ServicesRs 1,656.90 · +4.7%Rs 1,656.90+4.73%56.9%28.7%
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd.ADVENZYMESRs 307.50 · −15.5%Rs 307.50−15.52%54.3%26.1%
Medplus Health Services Ltd.MEDPLUSRs 810.75 · −9.4%Rs 810.75−9.43%65.8%38.7%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 84.57 · +1.3%Rs 84.57+1.28%58.2%31.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the month.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the month.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do in June 2026?

The Nifty 50 ended at 23,865.75, up 1.35% from the close on 29 May 2026. Nifty Bank +6.09%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.12%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +3.99%.

Which sectors did best and worst in June 2026?

Best: Nifty India Tourism (+10.21%), Nifty Bank (+6.09%) and Nifty Private Bank (+6.09%). Worst: Nifty IT (−9.56%), Nifty Metal (−6.86%) and Nifty Commodities (−4.88%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose in June 2026?

1,302 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,059 fell and 2 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 294 rose and 201 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most in June 2026?

Gainers: Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) +67.4%, Aegis Logistics Ltd. (AEGISLOG) +56.9% and Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) +55.2%. Losers: Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) −22.5%, Vedanta Ltd. (VEDL) −20.4% and National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) −20.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded a session, on average, were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. In June 2026 the largest were Unichem Laboratories Ltd. (59.4x), Roto Pumps Ltd. (29.7x) and Mstc Ltd. (24.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest in June 2026: Arihant Superstructures Ltd. (58.7% against 10.3%), Finolex Industries Ltd. (52.3% against 13.6%) and D.B.Corp Ltd. (61.1% against 22.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.