OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 7 October 2026

As of 7 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 6 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,603.05 on 7 October 2026, down 173.05 points (−0.76%). Of 2,588 NSE main-board stocks, 1,087 rose and 1,469 fell; in the Nifty 500, 149 rose and 346 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty PSU Bank led, up 1.00%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 2.33%. 11 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 32 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−0.76%
at 22,603.05
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,087 / 1,469
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
149 / 346
52-week highs / lows
11 / 32
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,603.05−173.05−0.76%
Nifty Next 5069,404.00−569.70−0.81%
Nifty 50022,059.90−142.95−0.64%
Nifty Bank55,055.55−72.85−0.13%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,382.60−378.60−0.63%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,506.95+58.25+0.30%
India VIX13.89+0.28+2.06%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.00%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+0.88%
  • Nifty Media+0.69%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+0.65%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+0.55%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.54%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+0.49%
  • Nifty Waves+0.42%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−2.33%
  • Nifty Realty−1.77%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−1.61%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)−1.58%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.58%
  • Nifty Auto−1.58%
  • Nifty Conglomerate 50−1.56%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−1.49%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty PSU Bank8,088.70+1.00%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,623.73+0.88%
Nifty Media1,578.50+0.69%
Nifty Housing Finance702.82+0.65%
Nifty Telecommunications3,876.48+0.55%
Nifty India Internet1,386.85+0.54%
Nifty Capital Markets5,288.40+0.49%
Nifty Waves1,844.75+0.42%
Nifty Hospitals3,991.60+0.39%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,403.28+0.17%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,396.33+0.14%
Nifty Private Bank27,115.90+0.08%
Nifty Consumer Services3,603.64−0.04%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,035.80−0.10%
Nifty Financial Services24,916.40−0.12%
Nifty Retail3,091.99−0.12%
Nifty Bank55,055.55−0.13%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,658.10−0.15%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,778.25−0.23%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,059.15−0.26%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,002.85−0.26%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,727.90−0.27%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,073.40−0.28%
Nifty India Digital8,138.95−0.30%
Nifty Pharma26,436.55−0.43%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,314.33−0.44%
Nifty Insurance1,769.99−0.50%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,622.80−0.51%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,628.25−0.56%
Nifty India Tourism7,649.95−0.58%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,216.60−0.59%
Nifty Services Sector29,059.00−0.62%
Nifty Capital Goods16,651.27−0.63%
Nifty Energy36,683.45−0.63%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,852.45−0.65%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,053.76−0.76%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,488.15−0.76%
Nifty Infrastructure8,728.50−0.78%
Nifty Core Housing14,333.15−0.80%
Nifty Rural14,127.70−0.81%
Nifty Chemicals28,305.55−0.83%
Nifty Cement13,496.80−0.88%
Nifty India Consumption10,976.65−0.88%
Nifty FMCG44,800.85−0.89%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,979.90−0.92%
Nifty Construction11,312.23−1.04%
Nifty Housing11,119.85−1.04%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,273.16−1.06%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,436.30−1.07%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,331.80−1.14%
Nifty MNC30,139.55−1.15%
Nifty CPSE6,091.60−1.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,243.30−1.16%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,546.95−1.19%
Nifty PSE9,232.35−1.22%
Nifty NBFC52,876.48−1.31%
Nifty IT27,757.80−1.34%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,963.70−1.35%
Nifty Mobility21,599.30−1.36%
Nifty Power8,126.30−1.40%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,041.50−1.41%
Nifty India Defence9,215.35−1.41%
Nifty Commodities9,107.25−1.43%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,345.50−1.49%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,876.95−1.56%
Nifty Auto25,138.90−1.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,486.94−1.58%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,629.40−1.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,301.45−1.61%
Nifty Realty822.60−1.77%
Nifty Metal12,306.70−2.33%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,612.30+14.70%
2PVR INOX Ltd.PVRINOXRs 1,343.80+7.56%
3PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 24,685.00+6.75%
4Bharti Hexacom Ltd.BHARTIHEXARs 1,477.90+6.57%
5Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 343.95+6.09%
6Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 139.57+5.85%
7Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 884.85+5.35%
8Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDRs 3,150.60+4.81%
9Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 182.86+4.66%
10Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,460.20+4.61%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 321.30−4.73%
2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXORs 2,634.00−4.39%
3Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 29.44−4.26%
4Titan Company Ltd.TITANRs 4,377.00−3.80%
5Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENTRs 2,743.00−3.75%
6Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDRs 2,006.60−3.65%
7IndusInd Bank Ltd.INDUSINDBKRs 874.90−3.44%
8Tube Investments of India Ltd.TIINDIARs 2,388.00−3.43%
9AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.AUBANKRs 993.40−3.37%
10Kec International Ltd.KECRs 362.50−3.31%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
M & B Engineering Ltd.MBELRs 290.60 · +13.8%Rs 290.60+13.78%54.6x71,11,495norm 1,30,151
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 146.29 · +17.5%Rs 146.29+17.52%37.3x67,10,048norm 1,79,878
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 239.80 · +5.9%Rs 239.80+5.94%25.7x1,41,71,312norm 5,50,814
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd.PNGSREVARs 631.00 · +15.3%Rs 631.00+15.31%23.9x45,14,798norm 1,88,737
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.DHANBANKRs 32.83 · +13.9%Rs 32.83+13.87%20.7x1,81,77,967norm 8,76,598
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,321.30 · −6.1%Rs 1,321.30−6.06%14.9x1,33,938norm 8,976
Om Power Transmission Ltd.OMPOWERRs 165.75 · +8.0%Rs 165.75+7.98%13.5x11,18,196norm 83,056
One Mobikwik Systems Ltd.MOBIKWIKRs 256.08 · +5.8%Rs 256.08+5.76%12.9x7,47,66,600norm 58,05,607
Walchandnagar Industries Ltd.WALCHANNAGRs 223.99 · +9.7%Rs 223.99+9.71%12.1x80,77,353norm 6,64,994
India Glycols Ltd.INDIAGLYCORs 382.70 · +20.0%Rs 382.70+19.99%12x91,55,076norm 7,60,335
Bharti Hexacom Ltd.BHARTIHEXATelecommunicationRs 1,477.90 · +6.6%Rs 1,477.90+6.57%11.8x15,12,590norm 1,28,355
TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKConsumer ServicesRs 1,704.50 · +0.7%Rs 1,704.50+0.67%11.7x19,38,711norm 1,66,033
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETROOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 1,612.30 · +14.7%Rs 1,612.30+14.70%9.9x2,00,27,812norm 20,31,871
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd.RIILRs 705.05 · +3.4%Rs 705.05+3.43%9.8x4,40,480norm 44,800
Rajoo Engineers Ltd.RAJOOENGRs 62.37 · +9.5%Rs 62.37+9.52%9.5x29,12,369norm 3,05,324

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 28.18 · −5.0%Rs 28.18−4.99%100%17.6%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 256.00 · −0.2%Rs 256.00−0.19%73.3%14.4%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 42.04 · +0.9%Rs 42.04+0.91%73%19.5%
PVP Ventures Ltd.PVPRs 52.85 · +5.0%Rs 52.85+4.99%100%49.1%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 885.60 · −0.3%Rs 885.60−0.27%61%11.2%
Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd.KOTICRs 143.91 · −2.3%Rs 143.91−2.32%71.3%22.1%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 183.05 · +1.3%Rs 183.05+1.33%78.2%29.6%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 226.24 · −1.0%Rs 226.24−1.02%57.4%8.8%
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 480.95 · +0.1%Rs 480.95+0.07%54.8%7.8%
3M India Ltd.3MINDIARs 30,825.00 · −0.1%Rs 30,825.00−0.05%86%41.2%
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 130.39 · −1.7%Rs 130.39−1.67%52.8%8.2%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 73.69 · +0.7%Rs 73.69+0.72%73.7%29.6%
Gyftr Ltd.GYFTRRs 169.52 · +0.1%Rs 169.52+0.13%87.4%45.8%
Awfis Space Solutions Ltd.AWFISRs 250.75 · +3.0%Rs 250.75+2.96%57.1%16.4%
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 348.70 · −1.8%Rs 348.70−1.83%52.6%12.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

11

Nifty 500 stocks; 59across NSE’s main board

  • PTC Industries Ltd. PTCILRs 24,685.00
  • Cupid Ltd. CUPIDRs 343.95
  • Gland Pharma Ltd. GLANDRs 3,150.60
  • HFCL Ltd. HFCLRs 271.90
  • Aditya Infotech Ltd. CPPLUSRs 4,064.90
  • LG Electronics India Ltd. LGEINDIARs 1,780.30
  • Finolex Cables Ltd. FINCABLESRs 1,483.50
  • TD Power Systems Ltd. TDPOWERSYSRs 821.10
  • Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. KPILRs 1,458.40
  • Laurus Labs Ltd. LAURUSLABSRs 2,052.80
  • Sterlite Technologies Ltd. STLTECHRs 1,016.80

New 52-week closing lows

32

Nifty 500 stocks; 98across NSE’s main board

  • Kec International Ltd. KECRs 362.50
  • Gallantt Ispat Ltd. GALLANTTRs 514.55
  • UPL Ltd. UPLRs 495.00
  • Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd. ABRELRs 1,049.40
  • CESC Ltd. CESCRs 131.18
  • Coromandel International Ltd. COROMANDELRs 1,745.50
  • Bharat Electronics Ltd. BELRs 378.30
  • Inox Wind Ltd. INOXWINDRs 67.10
  • SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. SBICARDRs 557.40
  • Suzlon Energy Ltd. SUZLONRs 38.34
  • Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. CHAMBLFERTRs 396.35
  • Shree Cement Ltd. SHREECEMRs 21,780.00
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. M&MRs 2,800.00
  • Tata Power Co. Ltd. TATAPOWERRs 345.15
  • PI Industries Ltd. PIINDRs 2,210.00
  • JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. JKTYRERs 333.40
  • KPIT Technologies Ltd. KPITTECHRs 484.25
  • Intellect Design Arena Ltd. INTELLECTRs 591.35
  • SJVN Ltd. SJVNRs 56.36
  • Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. IREDARs 107.33

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 7 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,603.05, down 0.76% from the close on 6 October 2026. Nifty Bank −0.13%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.63%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.30%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 7 October 2026?

Best: Nifty PSU Bank (+1.00%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+0.88%) and Nifty Media (+0.69%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−2.33%), Nifty Realty (−1.77%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap (−1.61%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 7 October 2026?

1,087 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,469 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 149 rose and 346 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 7 October 2026?

Gainers: Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) +14.7%, PVR INOX Ltd. (PVRINOX) +7.6% and PTC Industries Ltd. (PTCIL) +6.8%. Losers: National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) −4.7%, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLAXO) −4.4% and Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) −4.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 7 October 2026 the largest were M & B Engineering Ltd. (54.6x), Nelcast Ltd. (37.3x) and Orient Technologies Ltd. (25.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 7 October 2026: Anlon Healthcare Ltd. (100% against 17.6%), Innovision Ltd. (73.3% against 14.4%) and Mangalam Worldwide Ltd. (73% against 19.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.