OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 21 July 2026

As of 21 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 20 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,187.70 on 21 July 2026, down 50.80 points (−0.21%). Of 2,369 NSE main-board stocks, 1,174 rose and 1,163 fell; in the Nifty 500, 278 rose and 214 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions led, up 2.20%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 0.88%.

Nifty 50
−0.21%
at 24,187.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,174 / 1,163
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
278 / 214
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,187.70−50.80−0.21%
Nifty Next 5072,777.10+317.05+0.44%
Nifty 50023,352.15+14.10+0.06%
Nifty Bank57,835.35−109.65−0.19%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,987.60+185.85+0.30%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,428.05+101.60+0.53%
India VIX12.60−0.38−2.93%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+2.20%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.49%
  • Nifty Cement+1.40%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.33%
  • Nifty NBFC+1.15%
  • Nifty Realty+1.07%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.07%
  • Nifty Auto+0.93%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.88%
  • Nifty IT−0.61%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.61%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.56%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.50%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.44%
  • Nifty Waves−0.40%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.38%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,511.30+2.20%
Nifty Chemicals30,947.10+1.49%
Nifty Cement15,611.30+1.40%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,933.67+1.33%
Nifty NBFC58,529.59+1.15%
Nifty Realty927.35+1.07%
Nifty Telecommunications3,704.36+1.07%
Nifty Auto27,280.60+0.93%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,176.25+0.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,806.20+0.81%
Nifty India Defence9,435.20+0.76%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,577.27+0.70%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,577.00+0.67%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,219.45+0.64%
Nifty Metal12,623.30+0.63%
Nifty Core Housing16,017.85+0.54%
Nifty Mobility22,655.90+0.54%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,338.90+0.50%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,073.50+0.47%
Nifty Commodities9,971.70+0.41%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,982.75+0.40%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,972.45+0.36%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,547.50+0.35%
Nifty Hospitals4,636.37+0.34%
Nifty Pharma26,092.85+0.34%
Nifty India Consumption11,799.80+0.33%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,746.67+0.32%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,007.65+0.30%
Nifty Rural15,524.90+0.29%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,421.60+0.27%
Nifty Capital Goods16,852.27+0.26%
Nifty MNC32,695.65+0.24%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,065.75+0.22%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,794.40+0.21%
Nifty Housing12,096.10+0.20%
Nifty Retail3,025.64+0.20%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,145.70+0.18%
Nifty India Tourism7,976.25+0.18%
Nifty Consumer Services3,506.29+0.17%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,411.90+0.15%
Nifty PSE10,044.60+0.15%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,573.50+0.10%
Nifty Infrastructure9,450.55+0.08%
Nifty Private Bank27,881.40+0.07%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,343.80+0.05%
Nifty Insurance1,901.60+0.04%
Nifty Power9,216.44+0.01%
Nifty CPSE6,682.60−0.02%
Nifty Media1,537.40−0.04%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,409.90−0.10%
Nifty Construction12,380.37−0.13%
Nifty Financial Services26,531.65−0.16%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,965.55−0.16%
Nifty Bank57,835.35−0.19%
Nifty Energy39,587.25−0.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,167.95−0.20%
Nifty Services Sector31,121.25−0.25%
Nifty India Digital8,220.55−0.29%
Nifty FMCG48,917.20−0.31%
Nifty India Internet1,337.75−0.35%
Nifty Housing Finance787.00−0.36%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,529.75−0.38%
Nifty Waves1,946.00−0.40%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,267.06−0.44%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,311.95−0.50%
Nifty Capital Markets5,383.20−0.56%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,856.50−0.61%
Nifty IT28,984.40−0.61%
Nifty PSU Bank8,538.95−0.88%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 340.30+13.06%
2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 349.85+8.46%
3Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMRs 4,607.10+6.74%
4Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,488.50+6.47%
5Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,243.90+6.34%
6SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 4,475.30+5.70%
7TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTORRs 3,792.00+5.62%
8Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 17.75+5.09%
9Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 528.75+4.99%
10HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 217.97+4.78%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd.ABSLAMCRs 1,043.10−6.75%
2Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,313.50−5.09%
3Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 316.85−5.02%
4Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 591.00−4.70%
5Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 1,048.40−3.50%
6One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,300.50−3.49%
7Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 2,732.10−3.33%
8Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 14,118.00−3.23%
9Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 811.50−3.12%
10Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,002.75−3.04%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 395.30 · +5.8%Rs 395.30+5.81%134x73,76,140norm 55,038
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd.BLUESTONERs 728.65 · +19.4%Rs 728.65+19.37%56x2,31,04,761norm 4,12,878
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYAFinancial ServicesRs 340.30 · +13.1%Rs 340.30+13.06%29.6x8,38,99,658norm 28,30,451
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 512.55 · +13.9%Rs 512.55+13.87%27.1x18,67,115norm 68,978
Rajratan Global Wire Ltd.RAJRATANRs 509.90 · +5.4%Rs 509.90+5.44%26x25,17,200norm 96,929
Meghmani Organics Ltd.MOLRs 54.40 · +7.2%Rs 54.40+7.23%24.8x1,36,29,464norm 5,48,749
Vimta Labs Ltd.VIMTALABSRs 599.60 · +13.1%Rs 599.60+13.08%24.7x62,65,863norm 2,54,109
Aye Finance Ltd.AYERs 189.13 · +10.3%Rs 189.13+10.30%21.5x2,23,50,012norm 10,40,953
Tinna Rubber and Infrastructure Ltd.TINNARUBRRs 1,148.90 · −3.5%Rs 1,148.90−3.45%20.6x26,88,540norm 1,30,384
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFEFinancial ServicesRs 154.61 · +3.2%Rs 154.61+3.23%18x4,11,01,270norm 22,86,914
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 141.43 · +10.5%Rs 141.43+10.54%18x62,83,035norm 3,49,091
Action Construction Equipment Ltd.ACECapital GoodsRs 1,035.50 · +4.4%Rs 1,035.50+4.43%16.9x59,17,072norm 3,50,662
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 37.64 · +19.3%Rs 37.64+19.30%16.3x10,08,56,338norm 61,93,750
Sobha Ltd.SOBHARealtyRs 1,456.30 · +0.0%Rs 1,456.30+0.04%13.3x26,03,668norm 1,95,427
S H Kelkar and Company Ltd.SHKRs 142.82 · +9.7%Rs 142.82+9.70%13.2x49,19,429norm 3,72,802

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 33.54 · −5.0%Rs 33.54−4.99%100%7.7%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMChemicalsRs 540.40 · −0.1%Rs 540.40−0.05%78.7%20.2%
Pansari Developers Ltd.PANSARIRs 365.30 · +2.4%Rs 365.30+2.44%69.6%12.4%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 36.55 · −0.7%Rs 36.55−0.68%77.5%21.6%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 373.30 · −5.0%Rs 373.30−4.99%100%45.7%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 30.19 · −5.0%Rs 30.19−4.97%100%52.9%
Man Infraconstruction Ltd.MANINFRARs 99.67 · −0.9%Rs 99.67−0.87%71.2%24.4%
BF Utilities Ltd.BFUTILITIERs 605.20 · −0.4%Rs 605.20−0.43%66.2%19.9%
Gufic Biosciences Ltd.GUFICBIORs 396.70 · +0.8%Rs 396.70+0.75%63.9%17.7%
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 115.40 · −1.4%Rs 115.40−1.38%55.5%10.4%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 386.35 · −1.5%Rs 386.35−1.52%58.6%14%
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 182.22 · −1.4%Rs 182.22−1.44%57.1%12.7%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,266.40 · −0.1%Rs 1,266.40−0.12%86.4%42.5%
Subros Ltd.SUBROSRs 802.45 · −0.3%Rs 802.45−0.33%54.1%10.2%
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 145.44 · −2.0%Rs 145.44−2.03%63.2%19.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 21 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,187.70, down 0.21% from the close on 20 July 2026. Nifty Bank −0.19%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.30%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.53%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 21 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+2.20%), Nifty Chemicals (+1.49%) and Nifty Cement (+1.40%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−0.88%), Nifty IT (−0.61%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (−0.61%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 21 July 2026?

1,174 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,163 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 278 rose and 214 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 21 July 2026?

Gainers: Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. (KARURVYSYA) +13.1%, Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. (M&MFIN) +8.5% and Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. (FLUOROCHEM) +6.7%. Losers: Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd. (ABSLAMC) −6.8%, Aegis Logistics Ltd. (AEGISLOG) −5.1% and Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 21 July 2026 the largest were Ashiana Housing Ltd. (134x), BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd. (56x) and Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. (29.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 21 July 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 7.7%), Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. (78.7% against 20.2%) and Pansari Developers Ltd. (69.6% against 12.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.