OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 14 July 2026

As of 14 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,052.05 on 14 July 2026, down 158.95 points (−0.66%). Of 2,365 NSE main-board stocks, 611 rose and 1,724 fell; in the Nifty 500, 122 rose and 372 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Pharma led, up 1.03%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 2.43%.

Nifty 50
−0.66%
at 24,052.05
Rose / fell, all NSE
611 / 1,724
30 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
122 / 372
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,052.05−158.95−0.66%
Nifty Next 5071,851.60−259.80−0.36%
Nifty 50023,199.45−147.60−0.63%
Nifty Bank57,462.30−669.15−1.15%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,766.40−274.55−0.44%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,227.35−195.60−1.01%
India VIX13.75+0.47+3.54%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Pharma+1.03%
  • Nifty Power+0.93%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.89%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.65%
  • Nifty Metal+0.61%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.38%
  • Nifty Commodities+0.20%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+0.19%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−2.43%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−1.99%
  • Nifty Realty−1.97%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.91%
  • Nifty Construction−1.88%
  • Nifty NBFC−1.87%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.80%
  • Nifty Auto−1.61%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Pharma25,907.10+1.03%
Nifty Power9,235.36+0.93%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,441.45+0.89%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,292.80+0.65%
Nifty Metal12,677.70+0.61%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,221.15+0.38%
Nifty Commodities9,861.70+0.20%
Nifty Telecommunications3,712.34+0.19%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,859.60+0.12%
Nifty Hospitals4,630.56+0.07%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,656.95+0.02%
Nifty Energy39,203.15−0.04%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,398.13−0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,219.17−0.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,098.35−0.21%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,690.35−0.22%
Nifty CPSE6,670.35−0.23%
Nifty Chemicals29,624.75−0.26%
Nifty Housing12,042.25−0.29%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,709.66−0.30%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,850.45−0.31%
Nifty Media1,510.60−0.31%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,567.14−0.31%
Nifty Infrastructure9,350.75−0.32%
Nifty PSE9,922.60−0.36%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,146.95−0.42%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,875.60−0.45%
Nifty Cement15,071.05−0.47%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,230.00−0.47%
Nifty India Consumption11,611.40−0.48%
Nifty Waves1,991.60−0.49%
Nifty MNC32,282.15−0.51%
Nifty Capital Goods16,794.18−0.56%
Nifty FMCG48,524.95−0.58%
Nifty Core Housing15,764.25−0.62%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,773.30−0.64%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,102.40−0.66%
Nifty Capital Markets5,498.80−0.70%
Nifty Services Sector31,053.70−0.70%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,687.39−0.71%
Nifty Rural15,258.45−0.75%
Nifty India Internet1,345.05−0.76%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,955.70−0.78%
Nifty Retail3,001.87−0.80%
Nifty India Digital8,188.40−0.82%
Nifty Private Bank27,915.95−0.85%
Nifty Consumer Services3,500.71−0.87%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,529.75−0.92%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,617.85−0.93%
Nifty India Defence9,325.50−0.94%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,666.90−1.00%
Nifty IT28,724.75−1.00%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,095.40−1.06%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,947.60−1.08%
Nifty Mobility22,216.50−1.11%
Nifty Financial Services26,536.70−1.12%
Nifty Bank57,462.30−1.15%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,754.20−1.18%
Nifty Insurance1,947.37−1.32%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,911.90−1.34%
Nifty India Tourism8,018.45−1.58%
Nifty Auto26,547.50−1.61%
Nifty PSU Bank8,307.90−1.80%
Nifty NBFC56,899.22−1.87%
Nifty Construction12,434.91−1.88%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,465.22−1.91%
Nifty Realty918.65−1.97%
Nifty Housing Finance782.05−1.99%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,470.52−2.43%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCORs 341.40+7.85%
2Biocon Ltd.BIOCONRs 437.30+6.41%
3Container Corporation of India Ltd.CONCORRs 493.15+6.29%
4Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWERRs 226.17+4.97%
5Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 216.77+4.81%
6Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,891.30+3.93%
7Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,683.40+3.92%
8Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,604.50+3.75%
9Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 529.75+3.74%
10Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,491.30+3.69%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 280.64−7.47%
2Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 4,379.50−6.09%
3Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 164.54−5.51%
4Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,222.50−5.50%
5MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,409.00−5.00%
6Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 156.96−4.72%
7CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,469.30−4.60%
8HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,166.70−4.46%
9Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,147.25−4.29%
10Minda Corporation Ltd.MINDACORPRs 674.65−4.22%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 341.40 · +7.8%Rs 341.40+7.85%78x2,11,33,756norm 2,70,965
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 496.40 · +17.4%Rs 496.40+17.38%64.2x98,52,212norm 1,53,544
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 453.60 · +8.7%Rs 453.60+8.67%60.2x16,88,542norm 28,066
Just Dial Ltd.JUSTDIALRs 790.15 · +16.7%Rs 790.15+16.74%45.5x4,25,69,366norm 9,35,286
Wanbury Ltd.WANBURYRs 336.00 · +11.8%Rs 336.00+11.83%39.4x76,40,235norm 1,93,925
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 280.80 · +8.5%Rs 280.80+8.50%33.6x1,73,35,944norm 5,16,210
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 382.25 · +6.4%Rs 382.25+6.37%33.4x92,46,576norm 2,77,035
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 176.40 · +9.3%Rs 176.40+9.34%22.2x5,06,68,801norm 22,78,531
Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd.HARIOMPIPERs 400.45 · +4.8%Rs 400.45+4.84%19.3x56,09,157norm 2,90,939
Dynamic Cables Ltd.DYCLRs 390.85 · +5.7%Rs 390.85+5.74%12.8x95,20,977norm 7,44,383
SG Finserve Ltd.SGFINRs 603.45 · −2.2%Rs 603.45−2.20%12.1x49,64,388norm 4,08,885
Biocon Ltd.BIOCONHealthcareRs 437.30 · +6.4%Rs 437.30+6.41%10.4x4,30,15,136norm 41,54,837
Sportking India Ltd.SPORTKINGRs 196.85 · +2.2%Rs 196.85+2.24%9.8x35,18,062norm 3,59,068
Pennar Industries Ltd.PENINDRs 172.63 · +0.2%Rs 172.63+0.17%9.4x39,73,488norm 4,24,076
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,386.80 · −6.2%Rs 2,386.80−6.22%8.6x2,90,142norm 33,770

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 194.16 · −0.6%Rs 194.16−0.58%88.9%18.9%
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 158.10 · −0.1%Rs 158.10−0.11%79.5%21.8%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 482.20 · −5.0%Rs 482.20−4.99%100%45%
Jtekt India Ltd.JTEKTINDIARs 141.30 · −1.9%Rs 141.30−1.94%63.6%11.2%
Pansari Developers Ltd.PANSARIRs 363.40 · +1.3%Rs 363.40+1.27%60.4%11.6%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 645.70 · −1.0%Rs 645.70−0.98%60%11.8%
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 308.15 · −2.6%Rs 308.15−2.65%81.8%34.4%
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 91.64 · −0.3%Rs 91.64−0.27%72%26.1%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 609.80 · −0.9%Rs 609.80−0.86%62.7%17.6%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 464.00 · −2.4%Rs 464.00−2.41%56.1%12.9%
DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS Ltd.DMCCRs 258.30 · −1.8%Rs 258.30−1.84%72.3%30.8%
GPT Infraprojects Ltd.GPTINFRARs 119.20 · −2.7%Rs 119.20−2.68%65.5%24.2%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 225.73 · −1.9%Rs 225.73−1.88%52.5%12.8%
Kaveri Seed Company Ltd.KSCLRs 851.50 · −1.5%Rs 851.50−1.49%53.6%14.9%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 417.10 · −0.5%Rs 417.10−0.50%54.5%15.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 14 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,052.05, down 0.66% from the close on 13 July 2026. Nifty Bank −1.15%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.44%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.01%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 14 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Pharma (+1.03%), Nifty Power (+0.93%) and Nifty Healthcare Index (+0.89%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−2.43%), Nifty Housing Finance (−1.99%) and Nifty Realty (−1.97%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 14 July 2026?

611 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,724 fell and 30 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 122 rose and 372 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 14 July 2026?

Gainers: Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. (NUVOCO) +7.8%, Biocon Ltd. (BIOCON) +6.4% and Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR) +6.3%. Losers: Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) −7.5%, Thermax Ltd. (THERMAX) −6.1% and Welspun Living Ltd. (WELSPUNLIV) −5.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 14 July 2026 the largest were Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. (78x), Landmark Cars Ltd. (64.2x) and Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd. (60.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 14 July 2026: Commercial Syn Bags Ltd. (88.9% against 18.9%), Fabtech Technologies Ltd. (79.5% against 21.8%) and National Standard (India) Ltd. (100% against 45%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.