OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 10 April 2026

As of 10 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 9 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,050.60 on 10 April 2026, up 275.50 points (+1.16%). Of 2,230 NSE main-board stocks, 1,874 rose and 341 fell; in the Nifty 500, 428 rose and 61 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Auto led, up 2.85%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.91%.

Nifty 50
+1.16%
at 24,050.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,874 / 341
15 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
428 / 61
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,050.60+275.50+1.16%
Nifty Next 5067,641.25+1,372.60+2.07%
Nifty 50022,346.75+309.25+1.40%
Nifty Bank55,912.75+1,091.05+1.99%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,843.95+865.20+1.52%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,840.10+274.10+1.65%
India VIX18.85−1.58−7.73%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Auto+2.85%
  • Nifty Waves+2.69%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+2.45%
  • Nifty Mobility+2.42%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+2.40%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50+2.11%
  • Nifty MNC+2.09%
  • Nifty Realty+2.08%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.91%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.18%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.17%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.15%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.12%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.13%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.27%
  • Nifty PSE+0.41%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Auto26,640.90+2.85%
Nifty Waves1,847.55+2.69%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,917.70+2.45%
Nifty Mobility21,478.55+2.42%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,926.00+2.40%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,584.35+2.11%
Nifty MNC30,481.80+2.09%
Nifty Realty759.25+2.08%
Nifty Financial Services26,213.90+2.06%
Nifty India Tourism7,290.35+2.06%
Nifty PSU Bank8,778.25+2.01%
Nifty Bank55,912.75+1.99%
Nifty Private Bank26,779.95+1.98%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,821.20+1.96%
Nifty Media1,365.20+1.96%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,596.65+1.89%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,330.75+1.87%
Nifty Rural15,165.00+1.87%
Nifty Core Housing14,307.80+1.84%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,960.08+1.78%
Nifty Capital Markets4,953.30+1.77%
Nifty Cement15,038.65+1.76%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,464.15+1.74%
Nifty Housing11,559.35+1.67%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,205.65+1.62%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,605.90+1.58%
Nifty India Consumption11,219.35+1.55%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,138.20+1.55%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,414.95+1.51%
Nifty India Defence8,299.75+1.50%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,254.70+1.35%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,412.40+1.35%
Nifty Infrastructure9,116.75+1.31%
Nifty Chemicals27,070.85+1.29%
Nifty India Internet1,180.35+1.17%
Nifty FMCG48,194.05+1.16%
Nifty Services Sector30,856.55+1.16%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,926.68+1.14%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,064.70+1.14%
Nifty Energy37,174.60+1.11%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,366.25+1.11%
Nifty Metal12,356.40+1.04%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,785.17+1.01%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,193.40+0.91%
Nifty Commodities9,754.60+0.77%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,617.15+0.76%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,183.15+0.65%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,364.45+0.58%
Nifty PSE10,173.10+0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,756.59+0.27%
Nifty Pharma22,164.85+0.13%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,194.90+0.12%
Nifty India Digital7,844.80−0.15%
Nifty CPSE7,124.00−0.17%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,522.65−0.18%
Nifty IT31,030.60−1.91%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 155.71+19.83%
2Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 377.90+19.27%
3Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,459.10+13.46%
4Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 40.88+12.56%
5SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 3,608.20+11.93%
6Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 509.40+9.18%
7Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,157.90+7.34%
8Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 523.75+7.33%
9INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,305.10+6.63%
10Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 547.55+6.44%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Coal India Ltd.COALINDIARs 434.10−4.40%
2Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.SUNPHARMARs 1,654.90−3.62%
3Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,224.30−3.21%
4Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 3,269.60−2.96%
5Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,292.50−2.94%
6Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCSRs 2,524.30−2.50%
7MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,326.70−2.46%
8Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 836.10−2.35%
9Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 366.00−1.97%
10Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 1,343.80−1.89%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 155.71 · +19.8%Rs 155.71+19.83%122.9x7,60,76,824norm 6,19,220
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCEHealthcareRs 377.90 · +19.3%Rs 377.90+19.27%58x4,76,32,246norm 8,21,430
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 610.40 · +15.3%Rs 610.40+15.31%53.3x3,43,74,583norm 6,45,368
Hirect Ltd.HIRECTRs 840.40 · +19.0%Rs 840.40+19.00%29.1x18,39,095norm 63,171
Rossell Techsys Ltd.ROSSTECHRs 916.40 · +14.8%Rs 916.40+14.80%22.9x11,21,414norm 48,978
Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,459.10 · +13.5%Rs 1,459.10+13.46%17.6x87,26,752norm 4,96,166
HMA Agro Industries Ltd.HMAAGRORs 23.75 · +8.2%Rs 23.75+8.15%17x90,61,169norm 5,33,961
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.SAATVIKGLRs 461.60 · +9.8%Rs 461.60+9.79%13.2x21,70,750norm 1,64,935
The Andhra Sugars Ltd.ANDHRSUGARRs 80.42 · +7.8%Rs 80.42+7.79%12.9x30,08,053norm 2,33,318
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd.INFOBEANRs 185.12 · +17.6%Rs 185.12+17.55%12.6x1,14,00,369norm 9,02,527
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 658.95 · +17.7%Rs 658.95+17.67%12.2x34,51,171norm 2,81,931
PVP Ventures Ltd.PVPRs 33.01 · −1.0%Rs 33.01−0.96%9.5x1,11,85,390norm 11,71,972
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICREFinancial ServicesRs 397.60 · +2.2%Rs 397.60+2.20%8.1x29,31,078norm 3,63,907
Jubilant Agri and Consumer Products Ltd.JUBLCPLRs 1,787.90 · +3.0%Rs 1,787.90+2.98%7.4x55,655norm 7,489
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd.RATNAVEERRs 145.78 · +1.6%Rs 145.78+1.64%7.3x49,55,958norm 6,77,347

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 723.20 · +3.2%Rs 723.20+3.16%69.7%15.1%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 312.20 · +1.4%Rs 312.20+1.36%61.1%12.5%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd.NTPCGREENPowerRs 97.17 · +1.1%Rs 97.17+1.06%63.5%15%
Centrum Capital Ltd.CENTRUMRs 28.45 · +0.2%Rs 28.45+0.21%86.6%38.6%
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.GOKULAGRORs 199.34 · −0.3%Rs 199.34−0.27%51.1%6.9%
Minda Corporation Ltd.MINDACORPAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 514.35 · −0.0%Rs 514.35−0.01%84.4%41.7%
ROUTE MOBILE Ltd.ROUTERs 485.55 · +0.4%Rs 485.55+0.37%58.1%15.4%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 404.50 · +1.9%Rs 404.50+1.90%86.9%46%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 543.00 · −0.5%Rs 543.00−0.46%80%39.4%
Suraj Ltd.SURAJLTDRs 242.11 · −1.0%Rs 242.11−1.00%53%12.4%
KNR Constructions Ltd.KNRCONRs 118.66 · +0.7%Rs 118.66+0.73%50.4%10.6%
Kalpataru Ltd.KALPATARURs 304.20 · +1.8%Rs 304.20+1.84%61.2%23.4%
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 488.40 · +2.9%Rs 488.40+2.85%62.2%25%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSHealthcareRs 664.25 · +0.3%Rs 664.25+0.34%88.9%51.8%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 47.46 · +5.0%Rs 47.46+5.00%100%62.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 10 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,050.60, up 1.16% from the close on 9 April 2026. Nifty Bank +1.99%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.52%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.65%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 10 April 2026?

Best: Nifty Auto (+2.85%), Nifty Waves (+2.69%) and Nifty Transportation & Logistics (+2.45%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.91%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.18%) and Nifty CPSE (−0.17%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 10 April 2026?

1,874 NSE main-board stocks rose, 341 fell and 15 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 428 rose and 61 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 10 April 2026?

Gainers: The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) +19.8%, Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. (COHANCE) +19.3% and Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) +13.5%. Losers: Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA) −4.4%, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA) −3.6% and Coforge Ltd. (COFORGE) −3.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 10 April 2026 the largest were The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (122.9x), Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. (58x) and India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. (53.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 10 April 2026: Brigade Enterprises Ltd. (69.7% against 15.1%), EIH Ltd. (61.1% against 12.5%) and NTPC Green Energy Ltd. (63.5% against 15%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.