OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 2 April 2026

As of 2 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 1 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,713.10 on 2 April 2026, up 33.70 points (+0.15%). Of 2,230 NSE main-board stocks, 1,464 rose and 748 fell; in the Nifty 500, 231 rose and 259 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.60%, and Nifty Consumer Durables trailed, down 0.93%.

Nifty 50
+0.15%
at 22,713.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,464 / 748
18 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
231 / 259
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,713.10+33.70+0.15%
Nifty Next 5061,957.60+44.85+0.07%
Nifty 50020,938.35+3.20+0.02%
Nifty Bank51,548.75+100.10+0.19%
NIFTY Midcap 10053,677.05−142.10−0.26%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,650.50−59.30−0.38%
India VIX25.52+0.51+2.04%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.60%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.09%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.56%
  • Nifty Realty+1.07%
  • Nifty Waves+1.03%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.89%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.79%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.68%

Laggards

  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.93%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.92%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.86%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.84%
  • Nifty Core Housing−0.83%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.81%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.79%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−0.76%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT30,441.45+2.60%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,176.35+2.09%
Nifty India Digital7,547.15+1.56%
Nifty Realty672.10+1.07%
Nifty Waves1,698.50+1.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,829.91+0.89%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,658.90+0.79%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,318.67+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,604.35+0.56%
Nifty Services Sector28,979.45+0.54%
Nifty Metal11,456.60+0.39%
Nifty Private Bank24,665.75+0.39%
Nifty MNC28,367.40+0.34%
Nifty India Internet1,111.55+0.26%
Nifty Financial Services24,041.55+0.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,118.10+0.22%
Nifty FMCG46,232.15+0.21%
Nifty India Tourism6,810.05+0.20%
Nifty Bank51,548.75+0.19%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,117.05+0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,983.41+0.16%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,661.00+0.16%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,211.50+0.09%
Nifty India Defence7,600.65+0.04%
Nifty India New Age Consumption9,959.85−0.07%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,435.45−0.11%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,150.65−0.11%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,701.50−0.16%
Nifty Housing10,657.95−0.16%
Nifty India Consumption10,527.25−0.17%
Nifty Energy35,299.40−0.29%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank27,613.35−0.30%
Nifty Capital Markets4,434.45−0.31%
Nifty Rural14,078.65−0.31%
Nifty PSE9,666.90−0.34%
Nifty CPSE6,939.45−0.35%
Nifty PSU Bank8,134.40−0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,196.70−0.38%
Nifty Media1,303.35−0.39%
Nifty Commodities9,216.80−0.43%
Nifty Infrastructure8,630.10−0.45%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,853.20−0.46%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,182.90−0.51%
Nifty Cement13,977.28−0.53%
Nifty Auto24,089.65−0.62%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services18,549.90−0.62%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,738.00−0.68%
Nifty Mobility19,691.25−0.76%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics21,894.20−0.76%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,842.35−0.79%
Nifty Chemicals25,578.50−0.81%
Nifty Core Housing13,093.45−0.83%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,641.40−0.84%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,934.35−0.86%
Nifty Pharma21,808.40−0.92%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,345.00−0.93%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 28.34+9.46%
2Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 651.90+7.44%
3Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 854.00+6.42%
4Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 370.85+6.06%
5Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,213.40+5.16%
6BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 268.40+5.09%
7Bosch Ltd.BOSCHLTDRs 32,135.00+4.90%
8LTM Ltd.LTMRs 4,303.90+4.79%
9Bata India Ltd.BATAINDIARs 657.15+4.63%
10Linde India Ltd.LINDEINDIARs 7,296.50+4.21%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,110.20−9.52%
2Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 272.65−6.58%
3United Breweries Ltd.UBLRs 1,485.10−6.26%
4PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 454.45−5.50%
5Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 166.33−5.48%
6SRF Ltd.SRFRs 2,416.10−5.44%
7LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIARs 1,318.80−4.90%
8Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 6,281.50−4.53%
9Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,255.30−4.41%
10Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMRs 658.10−4.33%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
V-Mart Retail Ltd.VMARTRs 544.90 · +12.8%Rs 544.90+12.77%151.6x1,83,04,855norm 1,20,741
Latent View Analytics Ltd.LATENTVIEWRs 312.10 · +19.5%Rs 312.10+19.49%74.5x6,43,47,999norm 8,63,905
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 1,039.90 · +11.9%Rs 1,039.90+11.93%38.1x10,15,316norm 26,676
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 80.31 · −0.6%Rs 80.31−0.57%25.1x5,29,87,099norm 21,10,041
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 1,110.15 · +8.6%Rs 1,110.15+8.60%21.7x2,00,64,565norm 9,23,622
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 651.90 · +7.4%Rs 651.90+7.44%20.5x1,06,71,294norm 5,21,000
Sterling Tools Ltd.STERTOOLSRs 201.33 · +11.2%Rs 201.33+11.20%15.3x16,39,153norm 1,07,200
Confidence Petroleum India Ltd.CONFIPETRs 52.39 · +19.0%Rs 52.39+18.99%11.7x4,93,74,671norm 42,03,567
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 234.92 · +8.0%Rs 234.92+8.01%8.1x1,77,31,573norm 21,99,930
eMudhra Ltd.EMUDHRARs 411.45 · +4.6%Rs 411.45+4.63%7.3x17,82,167norm 2,44,283
AVG Logistics Ltd.AVGRs 126.95 · −12.7%Rs 126.95−12.69%7.2x5,43,093norm 75,911
RPSG VENTURES Ltd.RPSGVENTRs 1,021.20 · +7.8%Rs 1,021.20+7.85%7.2x1,47,48,571norm 20,62,258
Rossari Biotech Ltd.ROSSARIRs 428.10 · +5.9%Rs 428.10+5.89%6.9x5,08,284norm 73,880
Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 28.34 · +9.5%Rs 28.34+9.46%6.6x45,62,46,744norm 6,92,65,400
Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVCapital GoodsRs 854.00 · +6.4%Rs 854.00+6.42%6.4x7,54,560norm 1,17,525

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 103.95 · +3.9%Rs 103.95+3.91%71%20.2%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 528.05 · −0.1%Rs 528.05−0.11%51.5%15.3%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 45.77 · −5.0%Rs 45.77−4.98%100%64.8%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 543.00 · −2.7%Rs 543.00−2.66%50%14.9%
Aequs Ltd.AEQUSRs 123.56 · +0.5%Rs 123.56+0.53%89.6%55.8%
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSFinancial ServicesRs 152.77 · −2.4%Rs 152.77−2.41%80.4%48.7%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 536.60 · +1.3%Rs 536.60+1.28%62.9%31.7%
TVS Electronics Ltd.TVSELECTRs 368.65 · −1.9%Rs 368.65−1.90%64.3%33.2%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.ANTHEMHealthcareRs 660.75 · −0.7%Rs 660.75−0.74%87.1%58.1%
Arvind Fashions Ltd.ARVINDFASNRs 437.80 · +6.4%Rs 437.80+6.43%75.7%48.5%
Valiant Organics Ltd.VALIANTORGRs 232.35 · +0.7%Rs 232.35+0.69%50.8%24.3%
Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENPowerRs 856.00 · +0.5%Rs 856.00+0.48%66.3%40.9%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 261.90 · +0.4%Rs 261.90+0.36%86.2%61%
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 22.00 · −1.7%Rs 22.00−1.74%91.4%66.6%
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,025.10 · +0.5%Rs 1,025.10+0.50%67.1%42.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 2 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,713.10, up 0.15% from the close on 1 April 2026. Nifty Bank +0.19%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.26%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.38%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 2 April 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.60%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.09%) and Nifty India Digital (+1.56%). Worst: Nifty Consumer Durables (−0.93%), Nifty Pharma (−0.92%) and Nifty Healthcare Index (−0.86%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 2 April 2026?

1,464 NSE main-board stocks rose, 748 fell and 18 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 231 rose and 259 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 2 April 2026?

Gainers: Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) +9.5%, Tata Chemicals Ltd. (TATACHEM) +7.4% and Carborundum Universal Ltd. (CARBORUNIV) +6.4%. Losers: Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) −9.5%, Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. (KARURVYSYA) −6.6% and United Breweries Ltd. (UBL) −6.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 2 April 2026 the largest were V-Mart Retail Ltd. (151.6x), Latent View Analytics Ltd. (74.5x) and Transport Corporation of India Ltd. (38.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 2 April 2026: Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd. (71% against 20.2%), Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (51.5% against 15.3%) and Aqylon Nexus Ltd. (100% against 64.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.