OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 27 March 2026

As of 27 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 25 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,819.60 on 27 March 2026, down 486.85 points (−2.09%). Of 2,223 NSE main-board stocks, 250 rose and 1,967 fell; in the Nifty 500, 72 rose and 418 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty CPSE led, up 0.05%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 3.86%.

Nifty 50
−2.09%
at 22,819.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
250 / 1,967
6 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
72 / 418
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,819.60−486.85−2.09%
Nifty Next 5062,043.05−1,577.55−2.48%
Nifty 50021,020.15−458.05−2.13%
Nifty Bank52,274.60−1,433.50−2.67%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,097.80−1,233.25−2.23%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,620.00−276.55−1.74%
India VIX26.80+2.16+8.77%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty CPSE+0.05%
  • Nifty IT−0.44%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.50%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.58%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.60%
  • Nifty PSE−0.66%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.71%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.72%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.86%
  • Nifty Chemicals−3.44%
  • Nifty India Tourism−3.18%
  • Nifty Realty−3.17%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−2.95%
  • Nifty Mobility−2.93%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−2.88%
  • Nifty Auto−2.82%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty CPSE6,929.15+0.05%
Nifty IT29,541.65−0.44%
Nifty Pharma22,565.60−0.50%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,321.37−0.58%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,433.55−0.60%
Nifty PSE9,676.40−0.66%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,217.10−0.71%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,144.70−0.72%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,984.85−0.95%
Nifty Energy35,214.80−0.96%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,732.00−1.15%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,830.40−1.15%
Nifty Media1,294.20−1.29%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,285.52−1.30%
Nifty India Digital7,449.20−1.38%
Nifty Commodities9,223.85−1.43%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,555.70−1.59%
Nifty Metal11,161.65−1.59%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,666.49−1.70%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,854.55−1.80%
Nifty FMCG46,427.20−1.81%
Nifty Infrastructure8,720.40−1.88%
Nifty India Consumption10,559.05−1.92%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,461.15−1.96%
Nifty Private Bank24,986.70−2.01%
Nifty Services Sector29,158.00−2.03%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,633.30−2.09%
Nifty Cement14,106.63−2.12%
Nifty Housing10,746.50−2.15%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,038.05−2.19%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,293.10−2.25%
Nifty Rural14,340.50−2.25%
Nifty Core Housing13,342.65−2.31%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,094.45−2.41%
Nifty India Internet1,108.55−2.41%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,898.30−2.48%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,240.45−2.50%
Nifty India Defence7,422.30−2.54%
Nifty MNC28,335.60−2.58%
Nifty Waves1,651.55−2.58%
Nifty India New Age Consumption9,964.65−2.60%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,012.60−2.62%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services18,753.75−2.63%
Nifty Bank52,274.60−2.67%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,609.70−2.69%
Nifty Financial Services24,373.20−2.73%
Nifty Capital Markets4,380.40−2.80%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,702.85−2.80%
Nifty Auto24,351.95−2.82%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,121.00−2.88%
Nifty Mobility19,894.50−2.93%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,072.75−2.95%
Nifty Realty670.15−3.17%
Nifty India Tourism6,768.85−3.18%
Nifty Chemicals25,498.80−3.44%
Nifty PSU Bank8,249.45−3.86%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,447.10+8.47%
2Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 640.20+7.46%
3ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 269.41+6.02%
4Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 10,608.00+5.93%
5Anthem Biosciences Ltd.ANTHEMRs 681.45+5.51%
6Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 6,947.00+5.27%
7Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 84.65+4.96%
8Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYRs 41.75+4.66%
9Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 281.95+4.35%
10Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 89.50+4.01%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 485.90−7.75%
2Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 1,901.20−7.46%
3Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 823.10−6.60%
4Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 527.15−6.41%
5Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 21.35−5.82%
6Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMRs 3,067.90−5.79%
7Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSRs 1,426.50−5.67%
8PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 488.00−5.65%
9Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,230.10−5.57%
10Shriram Finance Ltd.SHRIRAMFINRs 903.80−5.46%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
RPSG VENTURES Ltd.RPSGVENTRs 810.65 · +12.4%Rs 810.65+12.45%155x2,04,23,960norm 1,31,788
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 691.15 · +3.0%Rs 691.15+3.03%72x2,33,68,035norm 3,24,617
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 153.74 · +10.6%Rs 153.74+10.56%37.9x1,06,53,082norm 2,80,816
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 125.00 · −8.8%Rs 125.00−8.78%20.8x15,43,667norm 74,168
Medico Remedies Ltd.MEDICORs 33.34 · −7.5%Rs 33.34−7.47%17.9x48,44,025norm 2,70,853
Likhitha Infrastructure Ltd.LIKHITHARs 172.98 · +10.8%Rs 172.98+10.77%17.7x22,89,040norm 1,29,336
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd.CENTURYPLYRs 698.45 · −0.5%Rs 698.45−0.51%16.4x8,29,509norm 50,711
V2 Retail Ltd.V2RETAILRs 197.30 · +0.5%Rs 197.30+0.51%12.9x22,65,591norm 1,75,611
CSL Finance Ltd.CSLFINANCERs 220.25 · −6.6%Rs 220.25−6.63%12.1x4,97,512norm 41,182
AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd.ASTRAZENRs 7,931.00 · −5.8%Rs 7,931.00−5.75%11.9x62,979norm 5,302
V-Guard Industries Ltd.VGUARDRs 316.20 · −3.5%Rs 316.20−3.52%11.6x19,65,288norm 1,69,610
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd.JLHLRs 1,279.50 · +0.1%Rs 1,279.50+0.09%11.5x2,01,031norm 17,511
Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITECapital GoodsRs 640.20 · +7.5%Rs 640.20+7.46%11.3x1,60,11,828norm 14,17,807
Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd.DBOLRs 106.05 · +5.7%Rs 106.05+5.72%10.2x15,08,980norm 1,47,560
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd.MAHSCOOTERRs 11,698.00 · −4.6%Rs 11,698.00−4.62%10.2x48,174norm 4,729

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 779.80 · −5.0%Rs 779.80−5.00%100%16.6%
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 200.01 · −1.2%Rs 200.01−1.17%79%18.4%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 516.65 · −0.9%Rs 516.65−0.89%68.1%14.5%
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 446.65 · −3.4%Rs 446.65−3.36%61.7%9%
Regaal Resources Ltd.REGAALRs 64.01 · −5.0%Rs 64.01−4.99%66.1%14.5%
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSCapital GoodsRs 1,426.50 · −5.7%Rs 1,426.50−5.67%63.6%12.1%
Valiant Organics Ltd.VALIANTORGRs 214.44 · −9.3%Rs 214.44−9.28%73.2%22.8%
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 51.66 · −4.6%Rs 51.66−4.62%62.5%13.1%
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 160.07 · −2.8%Rs 160.07−2.79%58.4%10.7%
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 446.10 · −2.6%Rs 446.10−2.59%52.7%6.2%
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 154.64 · −3.3%Rs 154.64−3.34%64.4%18.7%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 540.00 · −0.1%Rs 540.00−0.08%81.3%35.8%
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 59.60 · −5.5%Rs 59.60−5.49%88%42.9%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 751.05 · −3.6%Rs 751.05−3.63%67.1%22.2%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 485.90 · −7.8%Rs 485.90−7.75%63.9%20.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 27 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,819.60, down 2.09% from the close on 25 March 2026. Nifty Bank −2.67%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.23%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.74%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 27 March 2026?

Best: Nifty CPSE (+0.05%), Nifty IT (−0.44%) and Nifty Pharma (−0.50%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−3.86%), Nifty Chemicals (−3.44%) and Nifty India Tourism (−3.18%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 27 March 2026?

250 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,967 fell and 6 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 72 rose and 418 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 27 March 2026?

Gainers: Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) +8.5%, Graphite India Ltd. (GRAPHITE) +7.5% and ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. (ACMESOLAR) +6.0%. Losers: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) −7.8%, Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP) −7.5% and Gabriel India Ltd. (GABRIEL) −6.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 27 March 2026 the largest were RPSG VENTURES Ltd. (155x), Brigade Enterprises Ltd. (72x) and Fabtech Technologies Ltd. (37.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 27 March 2026: Jindal Poly Films Ltd. (100% against 16.6%), The Ruby Mills Ltd. (79% against 18.4%) and Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (68.1% against 14.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.