OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 24 March 2026

As of 24 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 23 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,912.40 on 24 March 2026, up 399.75 points (+1.78%). Of 2,221 NSE main-board stocks, 1,734 rose and 469 fell; in the Nifty 500, 454 rose and 36 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Tourism led, up 3.86%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, up 0.39%.

Nifty 50
+1.78%
at 22,912.40
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,734 / 469
18 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
454 / 36
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,912.40+399.75+1.78%
Nifty Next 5062,360.70+945.80+1.54%
Nifty 50021,067.00+402.75+1.95%
Nifty Bank52,605.65+1,167.90+2.27%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,087.00+1,369.45+2.60%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,495.20+396.50+2.63%
India VIX24.74−1.99−7.44%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Tourism+3.86%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+3.48%
  • Nifty Media+3.45%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+2.92%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+2.87%
  • Nifty India Internet+2.83%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+2.75%
  • Nifty Cement+2.73%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE+0.39%
  • Nifty Energy+0.70%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.85%
  • Nifty PSE+0.94%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.07%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.25%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.27%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+1.31%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Tourism6,843.10+3.86%
Nifty Capital Markets4,400.65+3.48%
Nifty Media1,296.55+3.45%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services18,770.95+2.92%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,240.55+2.87%
Nifty India Internet1,116.75+2.83%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,281.20+2.75%
Nifty Cement13,904.06+2.73%
Nifty Core Housing13,237.10+2.73%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,146.90+2.69%
Nifty Mobility20,095.35+2.68%
Nifty Private Bank25,046.25+2.49%
Nifty Waves1,678.30+2.45%
Nifty Chemicals25,718.60+2.44%
Nifty Auto24,515.25+2.43%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,289.50+2.42%
Nifty Housing10,716.95+2.39%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,955.35+2.38%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,843.25+2.36%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,135.89+2.32%
Nifty India New Age Consumption9,994.10+2.32%
Nifty Bank52,605.65+2.27%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,112.90+2.24%
Nifty Financial Services24,482.20+2.18%
Nifty India Defence7,550.95+2.17%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,741.95+2.10%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,616.25+2.01%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,452.05+2.00%
Nifty Services Sector29,281.80+2.00%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,726.85+1.99%
Nifty India Digital7,480.05+1.97%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,581.75+1.93%
Nifty India Consumption10,533.40+1.89%
Nifty Infrastructure8,734.20+1.87%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,668.09+1.85%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,124.10+1.82%
Nifty Metal11,059.15+1.80%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,335.10+1.73%
Nifty IT29,648.90+1.72%
Nifty MNC28,514.70+1.72%
Nifty Rural14,320.35+1.65%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,593.00+1.63%
Nifty Realty673.95+1.59%
Nifty PSU Bank8,357.55+1.53%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,317.09+1.53%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,510.30+1.43%
Nifty Commodities9,185.60+1.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,733.65+1.41%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,878.50+1.31%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,912.00+1.27%
Nifty FMCG46,408.30+1.25%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,229.50+1.07%
Nifty PSE9,683.90+0.94%
Nifty Pharma22,239.80+0.85%
Nifty Energy35,082.45+0.70%
Nifty CPSE6,918.00+0.39%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 259.40+16.98%
2Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,224.65+12.87%
3Linde India Ltd.LINDEINDIARs 7,393.50+9.29%
4Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 308.80+9.04%
5Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,435.30+7.37%
6Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.VMMRs 106.93+7.27%
7Gravita India Ltd.GRAVITARs 1,392.70+6.58%
8Sammaan Capital Ltd.SAMMAANCAPRs 138.51+6.55%
9Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 440.55+6.30%
10Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 150.73+6.25%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,316.10−5.26%
2Coal India Ltd.COALINDIARs 442.10−2.89%
3CIE Automotive India Ltd.CIEINDIARs 436.15−2.13%
4PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 16,583.00−2.10%
5Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDRs 173.78−1.98%
6Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMRs 3,199.10−1.51%
7Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 31.45−1.41%
8Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 296.30−1.38%
9NTPC Green Energy Ltd.NTPCGREENRs 95.70−1.22%
10Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 1,802.80−1.14%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
GOCL Corporation Ltd.GOCLCORPRs 264.25 · +17.4%Rs 264.25+17.44%118.3x66,88,039norm 56,524
Precision Camshafts Ltd.PRECAMRs 117.39 · +8.0%Rs 117.39+8.00%104.4x2,15,49,953norm 2,06,437
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,414.70 · +14.1%Rs 1,414.70+14.14%47.8x25,51,911norm 53,390
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 259.40 · +17.0%Rs 259.40+16.98%33.7x8,35,97,916norm 24,77,673
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.SHILPAMEDRs 338.00 · +8.2%Rs 338.00+8.21%32.9x1,19,79,792norm 3,64,267
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 822.00 · −2.7%Rs 822.00−2.66%27.1x19,72,908norm 72,842
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd.DENTARs 239.25 · +5.7%Rs 239.25+5.72%17.8x51,60,166norm 2,89,110
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 162.95 · +1.6%Rs 162.95+1.63%16.1x8,28,36,003norm 51,29,644
United Breweries Ltd.UBLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,583.90 · +1.7%Rs 1,583.90+1.67%13.6x18,18,591norm 1,33,760
Rashi Peripherals Ltd.RPTECHRs 345.55 · +1.0%Rs 345.55+1.01%9.2x10,13,168norm 1,10,311
Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENTMetals & MiningRs 1,817.90 · −0.8%Rs 1,817.90−0.82%7.9x1,12,11,381norm 14,15,156
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.GUJALKALIRs 625.95 · +1.8%Rs 625.95+1.76%7.6x5,10,38,033norm 67,50,058
Advait Energy Transitions Ltd.ADVAITRs 1,746.40 · +12.3%Rs 1,746.40+12.27%7x2,10,691norm 30,196
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 59.00 · −5.0%Rs 59.00−4.99%6.8x12,78,539norm 1,87,627
Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARealtyRs 726.40 · −0.2%Rs 726.40−0.21%6.7x1,15,00,326norm 17,10,471

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 863.95 · −5.0%Rs 863.95−5.00%92.2%16.4%
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 199.99 · +0.1%Rs 199.99+0.15%88.2%17.7%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,112.50 · +2.4%Rs 1,112.50+2.44%65.9%11.2%
United Breweries Ltd.UBLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,583.90 · +1.7%Rs 1,583.90+1.67%94.7%46.7%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,077.80 · +1.8%Rs 1,077.80+1.82%86.7%39.5%
Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERealtyRs 741.65 · +2.1%Rs 741.65+2.09%65.9%18.8%
Rashi Peripherals Ltd.RPTECHRs 345.55 · +1.0%Rs 345.55+1.01%90.6%43.8%
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 70.15 · +2.5%Rs 70.15+2.48%74.8%29.1%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 353.40 · −0.2%Rs 353.40−0.18%80.5%35.5%
Matrimony.Com Ltd.MATRIMONYRs 408.20 · −0.4%Rs 408.20−0.40%91.5%48.1%
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 357.60 · +1.1%Rs 357.60+1.15%60.5%17.7%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.SANOFICONRRs 4,148.60 · +1.9%Rs 4,148.60+1.85%54.6%13.5%
Laxmi Goldorna House Ltd.LGHLRs 246.10 · +3.8%Rs 246.10+3.82%59.2%19.2%
Excelsoft Technologies Ltd.EXCELSOFTRs 72.73 · +1.2%Rs 72.73+1.18%76.3%37.3%
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 243.30 · +3.9%Rs 243.30+3.86%88.6%50.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 24 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,912.40, up 1.78% from the close on 23 March 2026. Nifty Bank +2.27%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.60%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.63%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 24 March 2026?

Best: Nifty India Tourism (+3.86%), Nifty Capital Markets (+3.48%) and Nifty Media (+3.45%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (+0.39%), Nifty Energy (+0.70%) and Nifty Pharma (+0.85%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 24 March 2026?

1,734 NSE main-board stocks rose, 469 fell and 18 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 454 rose and 36 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 24 March 2026?

Gainers: BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS) +17.0%, Aether Industries Ltd. (AETHER) +12.9% and Linde India Ltd. (LINDEINDIA) +9.3%. Losers: Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) −5.3%, Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA) −2.9% and CIE Automotive India Ltd. (CIEINDIA) −2.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 24 March 2026 the largest were GOCL Corporation Ltd. (118.3x), Precision Camshafts Ltd. (104.4x) and Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd. (47.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 24 March 2026: Jindal Poly Films Ltd. (92.2% against 16.4%), The Ruby Mills Ltd. (88.2% against 17.7%) and Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (65.9% against 11.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.