OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 20 March 2026

As of 20 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 19 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,114.50 on 20 March 2026, up 112.35 points (+0.49%). Of 2,220 NSE main-board stocks, 1,273 rose and 916 fell; in the Nifty 500, 302 rose and 186 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.17%, and Nifty Capital Markets trailed, down 1.74%.

Nifty 50
+0.49%
at 23,114.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,273 / 916
31 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
302 / 186
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,114.50+112.35+0.49%
Nifty Next 5063,862.30+288.50+0.45%
Nifty 50021,327.90+102.10+0.48%
Nifty Bank53,427.05−23.95−0.04%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,855.50+363.20+0.67%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,718.60+14.35+0.09%
India VIX22.81+0.01+0.04%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.17%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+2.07%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.99%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.89%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap+1.68%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.48%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+1.47%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.46%

Laggards

  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.74%
  • Nifty Realty−0.93%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.78%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.73%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−0.68%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.68%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.52%
  • Nifty Media−0.48%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT29,199.60+2.17%
Nifty PSU Bank8,584.60+2.07%
Nifty Pharma22,540.70+1.99%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,383.45+1.89%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,857.75+1.68%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,964.30+1.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,956.44+1.47%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,000.15+1.46%
Nifty Metal11,412.75+1.45%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,092.65+1.44%
Nifty India Digital7,472.95+1.39%
Nifty Commodities9,390.50+1.28%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,285.43+1.09%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,760.75+0.99%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,698.85+0.99%
Nifty Infrastructure8,800.15+0.96%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,572.40+0.95%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,251.10+0.92%
Nifty India Internet1,124.50+0.88%
Nifty Auto24,715.90+0.84%
Nifty Mobility20,254.05+0.80%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,444.65+0.76%
Nifty Energy35,908.30+0.75%
Nifty India Consumption10,671.65+0.75%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,740.35+0.72%
Nifty MNC28,875.00+0.70%
Nifty PSE9,882.00+0.61%
Nifty Rural14,562.15+0.58%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,163.90+0.56%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,798.55+0.56%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,034.95+0.55%
Nifty CPSE7,026.75+0.52%
Nifty Housing10,902.60+0.49%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,664.80+0.43%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,494.60+0.42%
Nifty Cement14,114.72+0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,342.63+0.38%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,904.55+0.37%
Nifty FMCG47,007.55+0.31%
Nifty Waves1,711.95+0.20%
Nifty Chemicals25,953.40+0.16%
Nifty Core Housing13,482.35+0.06%
Nifty Services Sector29,475.650.00%
Nifty Bank53,427.05−0.04%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,315.33−0.07%
Nifty India Tourism6,919.05−0.12%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,123.30−0.23%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,690.47−0.38%
Nifty Media1,305.10−0.48%
Nifty Private Bank25,267.65−0.52%
Nifty Financial Services24,781.15−0.68%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,588.05−0.68%
Nifty India Defence7,735.50−0.73%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,131.85−0.78%
Nifty Realty696.40−0.93%
Nifty Capital Markets4,436.85−1.74%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 250.87+19.43%
2Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,097.40+9.65%
3AWL Agri Business Ltd.AWLRs 192.10+8.97%
4Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,155.55+8.14%
5Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 276.65+8.00%
6Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 575.70+7.78%
7Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,399.80+7.07%
8Belrise Industries Ltd.BELRISERs 189.00+6.62%
9Indian Overseas BankIOBRs 33.72+6.54%
10SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 3,125.00+6.18%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 246.37−5.98%
2Petronet LNG Ltd.PETRONETRs 257.65−4.87%
3Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 36.17−4.64%
4Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,414.50−4.58%
5AIA Engineering Ltd.AIAENGRs 3,409.60−4.58%
6TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKRs 1,068.10−3.83%
7Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIARs 810.45−3.68%
8Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 499.60−3.45%
9Mahanagar Gas Ltd.MGLRs 967.10−3.29%
10Coromandel International Ltd.COROMANDELRs 1,911.00−3.18%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
KIOCL Ltd.KIOCLRs 351.75 · +14.4%Rs 351.75+14.39%84.8x1,39,32,008norm 1,64,227
Inox Green Energy Services Ltd.INOXGREENRs 150.40 · +7.2%Rs 150.40+7.21%54.6x6,90,53,350norm 12,65,623
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd.RIILRs 715.00 · +12.3%Rs 715.00+12.31%45.4x30,50,314norm 67,177
Jai Corp Ltd.JAICORPLTDRs 102.12 · +3.6%Rs 102.12+3.60%42.7x1,96,31,526norm 4,59,997
Deep Industries Ltd.DEEPINDSRs 409.75 · +12.0%Rs 409.75+12.03%36.6x1,08,66,019norm 2,97,259
JSW Holdings Ltd.JSWHLRs 15,142.00 · −5.2%Rs 15,142.00−5.22%32x64,886norm 2,029
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 250.87 · +19.4%Rs 250.87+19.43%15x7,04,44,931norm 46,81,046
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDMetals & MiningRs 575.70 · +7.8%Rs 575.70+7.78%14.5x3,21,07,235norm 22,16,597
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 3,125.00 · +6.2%Rs 3,125.00+6.18%12.7x9,32,879norm 73,383
Tega Industries Ltd.TEGACapital GoodsRs 1,725.00 · +5.3%Rs 1,725.00+5.25%11.8x12,46,070norm 1,05,577
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 441.10 · −3.3%Rs 441.10−3.26%10.9x4,86,555norm 44,545
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd.ABFRLRs 59.98 · +5.5%Rs 59.98+5.51%9.8x3,27,81,127norm 33,52,868
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.GUJALKALIRs 538.25 · +10.6%Rs 538.25+10.64%9.7x2,35,69,653norm 24,37,417
Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 1,097.40 · +9.7%Rs 1,097.40+9.65%9.7x91,12,475norm 9,40,085
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 59.71 · −4.3%Rs 59.71−4.30%9.4x38,81,237norm 4,11,417

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Laxmi Goldorna House Ltd.LGHLRs 263.35 · −0.4%Rs 263.35−0.43%74.4%11.8%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 222.01 · −1.8%Rs 222.01−1.78%79.6%18.2%
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 201.05 · +0.6%Rs 201.05+0.56%78.2%17.2%
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 463.55 · −1.8%Rs 463.55−1.80%61.9%8.7%
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 478.35 · +0.3%Rs 478.35+0.35%66.2%15.1%
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 106.16 · −3.6%Rs 106.16−3.56%54%9.8%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 153.41 · −0.0%Rs 153.41−0.02%82.3%38.7%
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 805.20 · −1.8%Rs 805.20−1.80%61%19%
Amagi Media Labs Ltd.AMAGIRs 349.10 · +0.2%Rs 349.10+0.24%78.5%37.4%
Indef Manufacturing Ltd.BAJAJINDEFRs 232.85 · +1.1%Rs 232.85+1.07%73.3%34.1%
Polyplex Corporation Ltd.POLYPLEXRs 852.55 · −0.1%Rs 852.55−0.10%64.1%24.9%
Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESCapital GoodsRs 878.15 · +3.3%Rs 878.15+3.34%70.9%33%
Sudeep Pharma Ltd.SUDEEPPHRMRs 613.85 · +2.6%Rs 613.85+2.62%87.6%52.4%
Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSMedia Entertainment & PublicationRs 276.65 · +8.0%Rs 276.65+8.00%53%18%
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 957.25 · −5.0%Rs 957.25−5.00%50.1%15.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 20 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,114.50, up 0.49% from the close on 19 March 2026. Nifty Bank −0.04%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.67%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.09%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 20 March 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.17%), Nifty PSU Bank (+2.07%) and Nifty Pharma (+1.99%). Worst: Nifty Capital Markets (−1.74%), Nifty Realty (−0.93%) and Nifty Financial Services 25/50 (−0.78%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 20 March 2026?

1,273 NSE main-board stocks rose, 916 fell and 31 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 302 rose and 186 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 20 March 2026?

Gainers: Brainbees Solutions Ltd. (FIRSTCRY) +19.4%, Olectra Greentech Ltd. (OLECTRA) +9.7% and AWL Agri Business Ltd. (AWL) +9.0%. Losers: ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. (ACMESOLAR) −6.0%, Petronet LNG Ltd. (PETRONET) −4.9% and Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd. (TTML) −4.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 20 March 2026 the largest were KIOCL Ltd. (84.8x), Inox Green Energy Services Ltd. (54.6x) and Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd. (45.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 20 March 2026: Laxmi Goldorna House Ltd. (74.4% against 11.8%), Borosil Ltd. (79.6% against 18.2%) and The Ruby Mills Ltd. (78.2% against 17.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.