OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 18 March 2026

As of 18 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 17 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,777.80 on 18 March 2026, up 196.65 points (+0.83%). Of 2,219 NSE main-board stocks, 1,878 rose and 326 fell; in the Nifty 500, 415 rose and 74 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 3.35%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 0.13%.

Nifty 50
+0.83%
at 23,777.80
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,878 / 326
15 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
415 / 74
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,777.80+196.65+0.83%
Nifty Next 5065,668.50+646.90+0.99%
Nifty 50021,917.40+248.10+1.14%
Nifty Bank55,326.05+450.05+0.82%
NIFTY Midcap 10056,289.85+1,115.45+2.02%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,179.15+266.25+1.67%
India VIX18.72−1.07−5.41%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+3.35%
  • Nifty India Internet+3.18%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+3.17%
  • Nifty India Digital+2.86%
  • Nifty IT+2.78%
  • Nifty Realty+2.75%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+2.66%
  • Nifty Waves+2.63%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−0.13%
  • Nifty Metal−0.10%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.05%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.05%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.16%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.21%
  • Nifty Commodities+0.32%
  • Nifty MNC+0.41%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,351.70+3.35%
Nifty India Internet1,157.70+3.18%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,107.50+3.17%
Nifty India Digital7,623.90+2.86%
Nifty IT29,559.30+2.78%
Nifty Realty730.80+2.75%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,481.68+2.66%
Nifty Waves1,763.90+2.63%
Nifty India Tourism7,201.05+2.32%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,487.85+2.24%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,251.25+2.09%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,828.40+2.02%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,796.60+1.97%
Nifty Auto25,598.85+1.92%
Nifty Mobility20,944.60+1.89%
Nifty Core Housing14,000.15+1.81%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,796.00+1.72%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,040.45+1.65%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,980.75+1.63%
Nifty Capital Markets4,652.00+1.62%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,987.10+1.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,209.56+1.53%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,563.40+1.52%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,633.00+1.47%
Nifty Cement14,588.22+1.44%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,930.95+1.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,670.35+1.31%
Nifty Chemicals26,692.70+1.27%
Nifty India Consumption10,941.45+1.17%
Nifty Infrastructure8,966.75+1.16%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,158.35+1.15%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,731.25+1.09%
Nifty India Defence8,092.40+1.01%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,528.65+0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,068.60+0.97%
Nifty Services Sector30,540.90+0.96%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,921.00+0.94%
Nifty Rural14,952.95+0.93%
Nifty Housing11,222.25+0.90%
Nifty Private Bank26,295.90+0.88%
Nifty Bank55,326.05+0.82%
Nifty Financial Services25,927.35+0.79%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,420.50+0.78%
Nifty PSU Bank8,661.95+0.76%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,196.90+0.63%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,279.50+0.51%
Nifty Energy36,141.95+0.45%
Nifty PSE10,048.95+0.45%
Nifty MNC29,531.90+0.41%
Nifty Commodities9,509.85+0.32%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,469.80+0.21%
Nifty Pharma22,632.60+0.16%
Nifty FMCG48,079.00−0.05%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,324.33−0.05%
Nifty Metal11,625.45−0.10%
Nifty CPSE7,055.65−0.13%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1JBM Auto Ltd.JBMARs 584.75+18.80%
2MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 62.67+17.89%
3Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,055.95+16.87%
4Trident Ltd.TRIDENTRs 24.44+10.79%
5Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 3,184.80+10.46%
6Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 121.17+10.04%
7Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 238.56+10.00%
8Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 193.09+9.61%
9Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 236.21+8.86%
10Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,217.40+8.60%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,015.15−4.69%
2Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 192.05−4.15%
3ITI Ltd.ITIRs 264.40−3.94%
4Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 679.00−2.91%
5Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 867.40−2.62%
6Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,603.10−2.57%
7Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 13,699.00−2.39%
8Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,257.80−1.95%
9National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 387.65−1.90%
10Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGRs 1,495.50−1.73%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
JBM Auto Ltd.JBMAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 584.75 · +18.8%Rs 584.75+18.80%181.2x4,42,87,182norm 2,44,428
Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 864.40 · +2.9%Rs 864.40+2.92%144.3x1,12,09,621norm 77,664
MMTC Ltd.MMTCServicesRs 62.67 · +17.9%Rs 62.67+17.89%92x12,57,07,075norm 13,65,851
ROUTE MOBILE Ltd.ROUTERs 480.70 · +7.9%Rs 480.70+7.91%47.6x96,71,786norm 2,03,333
Urban Company Ltd.URBANCOConsumer ServicesRs 121.17 · +10.0%Rs 121.17+10.04%31.4x13,93,25,070norm 44,36,878
Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 1,055.95 · +16.9%Rs 1,055.95+16.87%20.2x87,94,545norm 4,35,228
Ugro Capital Ltd.UGROCAPRs 99.49 · +14.5%Rs 99.49+14.50%19.8x1,42,28,670norm 7,19,329
Trident Ltd.TRIDENTTextilesRs 24.44 · +10.8%Rs 24.44+10.79%18.1x13,67,89,162norm 75,45,838
Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd.TIRUMALCHMRs 183.05 · +11.4%Rs 183.05+11.38%16.9x56,16,163norm 3,32,922
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.GOKULAGRORs 186.47 · −2.4%Rs 186.47−2.37%12.9x3,47,61,756norm 26,91,728
Arrow Greentech Ltd.ARROWGREENRs 400.35 · +9.0%Rs 400.35+8.98%11.4x3,28,284norm 28,848
Raymond Realty Ltd.RAYMONDRELRs 433.00 · +10.8%Rs 433.00+10.83%10.8x21,65,648norm 2,00,451
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 79.38 · +9.3%Rs 79.38+9.26%10.4x32,12,028norm 3,07,464
Cyient DLM Ltd.CYIENTDLMRs 313.70 · +5.8%Rs 313.70+5.78%10.2x1,81,15,782norm 17,77,504
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 25.07 · +6.0%Rs 25.07+5.96%10.2x86,89,434norm 8,54,100

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 114.94 · +1.8%Rs 114.94+1.80%66.5%9.1%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 71.57 · −0.0%Rs 71.57−0.03%90.5%33.9%
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 201.35 · −0.3%Rs 201.35−0.26%64.4%17.2%
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 811.30 · +6.6%Rs 811.30+6.60%52.7%9.5%
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 2,455.20 · +1.9%Rs 2,455.20+1.89%92.7%50.3%
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 171.50 · +1.6%Rs 171.50+1.61%50.8%9.6%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 820.80 · +1.7%Rs 820.80+1.72%60.6%20.7%
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 89.78 · −1.4%Rs 89.78−1.41%61.5%22%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 548.50 · +2.8%Rs 548.50+2.79%53.6%16.5%
Indef Manufacturing Ltd.BAJAJINDEFRs 237.04 · +1.0%Rs 237.04+1.01%68.9%32.9%
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 489.50 · +0.7%Rs 489.50+0.73%50.7%14.9%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 362.70 · +0.8%Rs 362.70+0.75%66.9%33.4%
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 593.05 · +1.6%Rs 593.05+1.60%52.1%18.6%
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 69.98 · +0.5%Rs 69.98+0.46%54.2%21.6%
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,046.00 · +0.7%Rs 1,046.00+0.69%70.4%37.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 18 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,777.80, up 0.83% from the close on 17 March 2026. Nifty Bank +0.82%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.02%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.67%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 18 March 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+3.35%), Nifty India Internet (+3.18%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+3.17%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−0.13%), Nifty Metal (−0.10%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.05%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 18 March 2026?

1,878 NSE main-board stocks rose, 326 fell and 15 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 415 rose and 74 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 18 March 2026?

Gainers: JBM Auto Ltd. (JBMA) +18.8%, MMTC Ltd. (MMTC) +17.9% and Olectra Greentech Ltd. (OLECTRA) +16.9%. Losers: Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) −4.7%, Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) −4.2% and ITI Ltd. (ITI) −3.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 18 March 2026 the largest were JBM Auto Ltd. (181.2x), Asahi India Glass Ltd. (144.3x) and MMTC Ltd. (92x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 18 March 2026: Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd. (66.5% against 9.1%), Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. (90.5% against 33.9%) and The Ruby Mills Ltd. (64.4% against 17.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.