OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 16 March 2026

As of 16 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,408.80 on 16 March 2026, up 257.70 points (+1.11%). Of 2,229 NSE main-board stocks, 681 rose and 1,537 fell; in the Nifty 500, 221 rose and 267 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group led, up 2.59%, and Nifty Oil & Gas trailed, down 1.58%.

Nifty 50
+1.11%
at 23,408.80
Rose / fell, all NSE
681 / 1,537
11 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
221 / 267
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,408.80+257.70+1.11%
Nifty Next 5064,462.30−229.15−0.35%
Nifty 50021,498.80+107.60+0.50%
Nifty Bank54,413.40+655.55+1.22%
NIFTY Midcap 10054,614.95−146.15−0.27%
NIFTY Smallcap 10015,810.35−84.90−0.53%
India VIX21.60−1.05−4.64%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+2.59%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+2.19%
  • Nifty Cement+1.70%
  • Nifty Auto+1.67%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)+1.53%
  • Nifty Financial Services+1.50%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+1.42%
  • Nifty Conglomerate 50+1.37%

Laggards

  • Nifty Oil & Gas−1.58%
  • Nifty Realty−1.57%
  • Nifty PSE−1.48%
  • Nifty Waves−1.45%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.42%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.37%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.31%
  • Nifty Pharma−1.25%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,501.87+2.59%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,902.43+2.19%
Nifty Cement14,259.11+1.70%
Nifty Auto24,599.10+1.67%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)34,713.75+1.53%
Nifty Financial Services25,515.25+1.50%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics22,312.55+1.42%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,315.60+1.37%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,927.35+1.36%
Nifty Private Bank25,825.15+1.24%
Nifty Bank54,413.40+1.22%
Nifty India Internet1,097.95+1.22%
Nifty FMCG48,468.85+1.14%
Nifty India Consumption10,694.40+1.13%
Nifty Services Sector30,037.50+1.09%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,184.25+0.97%
Nifty Housing10,974.40+0.96%
Nifty Capital Markets4,480.65+0.93%
Nifty Mobility20,232.50+0.93%
Nifty Rural14,712.45+0.93%
Nifty Core Housing13,611.20+0.84%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,898.20+0.83%
Nifty India Tourism7,008.80+0.74%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,115.00+0.69%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,142.45+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,792.30+0.65%
Nifty PSU Bank8,568.40+0.61%
Nifty India Digital7,366.20+0.38%
Nifty Commodities9,370.10+0.31%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,733.85+0.28%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,926.54+0.28%
Nifty Metal11,318.00+0.23%
Nifty Infrastructure8,775.65+0.08%
Nifty IT29,042.55−0.10%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,668.55−0.13%
Nifty MNC29,245.15−0.13%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,593.85−0.16%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,936.85−0.21%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,675.35−0.28%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,323.95−0.32%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom7,866.90−0.52%
Nifty Chemicals26,172.75−0.56%
Nifty Media1,293.50−0.58%
Nifty India Defence7,864.80−0.78%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,699.08−0.88%
Nifty Energy35,682.05−1.08%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,927.95−1.08%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,129.05−1.21%
Nifty Pharma22,547.20−1.25%
Nifty CPSE6,989.55−1.31%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,402.75−1.37%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,929.10−1.42%
Nifty Waves1,723.20−1.45%
Nifty PSE9,922.55−1.48%
Nifty Realty698.65−1.57%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,108.75−1.58%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 206.77+16.07%
2ITI Ltd.ITIRs 277.15+14.38%
3Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 988.55+7.66%
4Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 24.31+5.37%
5Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 425.70+5.31%
6Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 446.85+5.28%
7Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWERRs 154.06+5.11%
8Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 210.28+5.00%
9City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 242.55+4.77%
10UltraTech Cement Ltd.ULTRACEMCORs 11,099.00+4.55%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 76.90−16.58%
2Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 522.05−7.75%
3Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKRs 162.54−7.38%
4Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,373.40−5.93%
5Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 805.55−5.40%
6Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.IOCRs 148.96−4.84%
7Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENRs 505.40−4.70%
8Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.BPCLRs 304.95−4.49%
9Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 34.49−4.46%
10Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 214.06−4.29%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
ITI Ltd.ITITelecommunicationRs 277.15 · +14.4%Rs 277.15+14.38%324.3x8,70,87,971norm 2,68,580
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 167.95 · +20.0%Rs 167.95+20.00%209.4x3,33,52,378norm 1,59,260
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 841.15 · +7.0%Rs 841.15+7.00%53.4x54,06,723norm 1,01,260
Sundaram Clayton Ltd.SUNCLAYRs 1,315.40 · +6.6%Rs 1,315.40+6.63%23.9x3,07,441norm 12,880
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 206.77 · +16.1%Rs 206.77+16.07%13.1x14,51,92,265norm 1,11,13,484
HPL Electric & Power Ltd.HPLRs 273.45 · −12.4%Rs 273.45−12.44%9.9x18,40,695norm 1,85,500
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 425.70 · +5.3%Rs 425.70+5.31%9.8x2,47,21,330norm 25,11,438
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 140.43 · −16.8%Rs 140.43−16.77%9.2x56,59,968norm 6,16,175
Saregama India Ltd.SAREGAMARs 357.40 · +4.3%Rs 357.40+4.32%9x25,22,644norm 2,79,150
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 625.00 · +8.2%Rs 625.00+8.15%8.4x2,62,604norm 31,087
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 4,749.50 · +2.7%Rs 4,749.50+2.74%7.9x1,19,447norm 15,073
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 462.50 · +7.8%Rs 462.50+7.80%7.6x12,48,150norm 1,63,653
IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIFinancial ServicesRs 76.90 · −16.6%Rs 76.90−16.58%6.5x12,50,45,171norm 1,91,27,455
Timken India Ltd.TIMKENCapital GoodsRs 3,447.90 · +0.1%Rs 3,447.90+0.07%6.3x3,37,769norm 53,800
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd.PGHHRs 10,161.00 · −3.4%Rs 10,161.00−3.43%5.7x47,400norm 8,316

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,158.10 · −2.0%Rs 1,158.10−2.04%71.5%10.2%
CORONA Remedies Ltd.CORONARs 1,554.70 · +1.1%Rs 1,554.70+1.05%84.4%38.1%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 498.70 · −0.2%Rs 498.70−0.22%81.7%39.5%
Safari Industries (India) Ltd.SAFARIRs 1,544.60 · −3.1%Rs 1,544.60−3.11%87.7%46.7%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,177.70 · −0.7%Rs 1,177.70−0.68%73%33.3%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 816.90 · +1.2%Rs 816.90+1.18%58.8%20.6%
NDL Ventures Ltd.NDLVENTURERs 113.48 · +0.1%Rs 113.48+0.05%74.2%36.5%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 234.90 · −3.1%Rs 234.90−3.15%50.4%13.4%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 362.40 · −1.3%Rs 362.40−1.29%67.9%31.7%
Travel Food Services Ltd.TRAVELFOODRs 1,158.20 · −1.6%Rs 1,158.20−1.63%95.6%59.4%
KN Agri Resources Ltd.KNAGRIRs 176.39 · −1.4%Rs 176.39−1.35%72.3%37.2%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMHealthcareRs 649.20 · −2.7%Rs 649.20−2.66%73.3%38.8%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 753.40 · −4.2%Rs 753.40−4.20%56.5%22.4%
Orkla India Ltd.ORKLAINDIARs 548.40 · −0.1%Rs 548.40−0.14%70.8%38.1%
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 153.97 · −1.0%Rs 153.97−0.98%53.5%21.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 16 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,408.80, up 1.11% from the close on 13 March 2026. Nifty Bank +1.22%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.27%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.53%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 16 March 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+2.59%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+2.19%) and Nifty Cement (+1.70%). Worst: Nifty Oil & Gas (−1.58%), Nifty Realty (−1.57%) and Nifty PSE (−1.48%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 16 March 2026?

681 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,537 fell and 11 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 221 rose and 267 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 16 March 2026?

Gainers: Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) +16.1%, ITI Ltd. (ITI) +14.4% and Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) +7.7%. Losers: IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) −16.6%, Adani Total Gas Ltd. (ATGL) −7.8% and Bandhan Bank Ltd. (BANDHANBNK) −7.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 16 March 2026 the largest were ITI Ltd. (324.3x), Bajel Projects Ltd. (209.4x) and Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. (53.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 16 March 2026: Concord Biotech Ltd. (71.5% against 10.2%), CORONA Remedies Ltd. (84.4% against 38.1%) and Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (81.7% against 39.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.