OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 1 January 2026

As of 1 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 31 Dec 2025 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 26,146.55 on 1 January 2026, up 16.95 points (+0.06%). Of 2,186 NSE main-board stocks, 1,041 rose and 1,123 fell; in the Nifty 500, 246 rose and 238 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group led, up 1.74%, and Nifty FMCG trailed, down 3.17%.

Nifty 50
+0.06%
at 26,146.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,041 / 1,123
22 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
246 / 238
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5026,146.55+16.95+0.06%
Nifty Next 5069,675.40+310.90+0.45%
Nifty 50023,909.55+38.00+0.16%
Nifty Bank59,711.55+129.70+0.22%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,750.45+265.95+0.44%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,704.90−9.05−0.05%
India VIX9.19−0.29−3.06%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.74%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.23%
  • Nifty Auto+1.03%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+0.99%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)+0.96%
  • Nifty Mobility+0.96%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+0.90%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.88%

Laggards

  • Nifty FMCG−3.17%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.75%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.57%
  • Nifty India Consumption−0.43%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.40%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.39%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.26%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.19%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,205.16+1.74%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group40,299.31+1.23%
Nifty Auto28,480.55+1.03%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,069.80+0.99%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,341.25+0.96%
Nifty Mobility23,327.35+0.96%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,414.30+0.90%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,215.05+0.88%
Nifty Housing11,868.80+0.84%
Nifty Realty885.30+0.84%
Nifty Metal11,256.00+0.79%
Nifty IT38,171.50+0.76%
Nifty Commodities9,584.40+0.73%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,152.61+0.73%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,976.55+0.68%
Nifty India Digital9,484.90+0.66%
Nifty Infrastructure9,679.20+0.65%
Nifty Core Housing15,591.40+0.56%
Nifty Energy35,507.65+0.52%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,909.45+0.51%
Nifty PSE9,903.65+0.51%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,516.15+0.49%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,347.18+0.49%
Nifty CPSE6,394.35+0.46%
Nifty PSU Bank8,571.45+0.45%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,162.35+0.39%
Nifty India Internet1,407.35+0.35%
Nifty Services Sector33,773.35+0.35%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,464.90+0.34%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,342.95+0.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,275.87+0.32%
Nifty Media1,448.45+0.26%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,249.45+0.24%
Nifty Private Bank28,787.95+0.23%
Nifty Bank59,711.55+0.22%
Nifty India Tourism8,622.85+0.22%
Nifty MNC30,634.70+0.22%
Nifty Financial Services27,666.80+0.19%
Nifty Waves2,081.55+0.19%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,809.60+0.15%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,004.15+0.13%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,744.10+0.07%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,232.70+0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,843.55−0.05%
Nifty Rural16,157.80−0.07%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,708.85−0.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,611.70−0.19%
Nifty India Defence7,727.10−0.26%
Nifty Chemicals28,935.70−0.39%
Nifty Pharma22,632.75−0.40%
Nifty India Consumption12,236.90−0.43%
Nifty Capital Markets4,629.90−0.57%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,877.10−0.75%
Nifty FMCG53,718.50−3.17%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 307.90+7.94%
2Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 11.60+7.81%
3Ajanta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AJANTPHARMRs 2,938.40+6.12%
4Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 878.50+5.60%
5Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 1,765.50+5.28%
6Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 786.35+4.89%
7Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 594.10+4.84%
8Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd.ABSLAMCRs 843.40+4.74%
9Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 898.95+4.52%
10Indus Towers Ltd.INDUSTOWERRs 435.80+4.07%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,290.50−17.08%
2ITC Ltd.ITCRs 363.85−9.71%
3TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 673.75−4.03%
4CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLRs 910.35−3.59%
5Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 1,243.50−3.39%
6K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLRs 912.40−3.18%
7SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 3,144.80−2.88%
8United Spirits Ltd.UNITDSPRRs 1,404.20−2.74%
9Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 438.50−2.71%
10Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 229.32−2.65%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd.PICCADILRs 604.55 · +6.8%Rs 604.55+6.84%112.7x75,31,332norm 66,835
Kross Ltd.KROSSRs 206.37 · +11.3%Rs 206.37+11.30%60.7x3,01,70,435norm 4,96,754
Atul Auto Ltd.ATULAUTORs 473.80 · +7.7%Rs 473.80+7.73%53.3x32,20,456norm 60,378
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,676.00 · +2.8%Rs 5,676.00+2.81%35.6x6,49,756norm 18,259
ITC Ltd.ITCFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 363.85 · −9.7%Rs 363.85−9.71%34.1x28,26,26,710norm 82,97,868
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.QPOWERRs 812.45 · +11.2%Rs 812.45+11.18%29.3x97,89,450norm 3,33,620
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 429.90 · +8.6%Rs 429.90+8.55%29.1x44,28,595norm 1,51,951
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.SSWLRs 209.91 · +8.4%Rs 209.91+8.37%28x48,64,477norm 1,73,700
Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 594.10 · +4.8%Rs 594.10+4.84%27.6x1,09,82,992norm 3,98,575
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,290.50 · −17.1%Rs 2,290.50−17.08%26.4x76,60,539norm 2,89,851
Kiri Industries Ltd.KIRIINDUSRs 682.35 · −5.9%Rs 682.35−5.92%22x3,27,66,224norm 14,87,665
V-Guard Industries Ltd.VGUARDRs 321.45 · −2.0%Rs 321.45−2.00%17.1x41,46,595norm 2,42,822
Agi Infra Ltd.AGIILRs 262.75 · +0.1%Rs 262.75+0.13%16.3x57,18,035norm 3,49,999
5Paisa Capital Ltd.5PAISARs 375.80 · +12.6%Rs 375.80+12.57%15.7x27,19,813norm 1,73,449
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 14,729.00 · −1.0%Rs 14,729.00−1.00%15.7x4,32,454norm 27,494

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 191.18 · +3.3%Rs 191.18+3.30%76.8%15.1%
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 226.92 · +0.0%Rs 226.92+0.04%66.3%7.1%
Tembo Global Industries Ltd.TEMBORs 578.85 · −5.0%Rs 578.85−5.00%100%44.6%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 14,729.00 · −1.0%Rs 14,729.00−1.00%99.6%51.1%
Genesys International Corporation Ltd.GENESYSRs 424.25 · −2.9%Rs 424.25−2.91%57.8%14.6%
Tips Films Ltd.TIPSFILMSRs 428.30 · +1.4%Rs 428.30+1.41%55.3%15.4%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,500.70 · 0.0%Rs 1,500.700.00%74.3%35.4%
Praj Industries Ltd.PRAJINDRs 319.70 · −0.9%Rs 319.70−0.90%52.6%14.2%
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,202.30 · −0.4%Rs 1,202.30−0.40%79.4%41.1%
Automotive Axles Ltd.AUTOAXLESRs 1,881.60 · −0.1%Rs 1,881.60−0.05%85.4%47.2%
Capital India Finance Ltd.CIFLRs 34.34 · −2.4%Rs 34.34−2.36%58.3%20.1%
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd.SOLARARs 563.10 · −0.3%Rs 563.10−0.33%51.7%14%
OnMobile Global Ltd.ONMOBILERs 57.76 · +1.2%Rs 57.76+1.17%50.3%12.9%
The State Trading Corporation of India Ltd.STCINDIARs 125.10 · −2.2%Rs 125.10−2.22%56.3%19.1%
Windsor Machines Ltd.WINDMACHINRs 266.60 · −1.2%Rs 266.60−1.19%59.5%23.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 1 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 26,146.55, up 0.06% from the close on 31 December 2025. Nifty Bank +0.22%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.44%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.05%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 1 January 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+1.74%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+1.23%) and Nifty Auto (+1.03%). Worst: Nifty FMCG (−3.17%), Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer (−0.75%) and Nifty Capital Markets (−0.57%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 1 January 2026?

1,041 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,123 fell and 22 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 246 rose and 238 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 1 January 2026?

Gainers: Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) +7.9%, Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA) +7.8% and Ajanta Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (AJANTPHARM) +6.1%. Losers: Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP) −17.1%, ITC Ltd. (ITC) −9.7% and TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −4.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 1 January 2026 the largest were Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd. (112.7x), Kross Ltd. (60.7x) and Atul Auto Ltd. (53.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 1 January 2026: Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. (76.8% against 15.1%), Hikal Ltd. (66.3% against 7.1%) and Tembo Global Industries Ltd. (100% against 44.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.