OquiliaOquilia

Data Audit · Available · Ministry of Education

17,141 fewer government schools in four years, by the states' own figures

India had 10,22,386 government schools in 2021-22 and 10,05,245 in 2025-26. Asked for closures and mergers, the Education Ministry gave Parliament only net counts, which hide how many schools actually shut.

· Oquilia Data Audit · Label: Needs explanation

10,05,245
government schools in 2025-26
-17,141
since 2021-22
27.8%
fewer in Meghalaya
7
states and UTs with more schools

Asked in the Lok Sabha about the closure and merger of government schools, the Ministry of Education gave the number of government schools in every state for five years, as the states themselves reported them on UDISE+, the national school database.

India had 10,22,386 government schools in 2021-22 and 10,05,245 in 2025-26: 17,141 fewer. The count fell in 29 of the 36 states and union territories.

Where the count fell most

In numbers, the largest falls are in Jammu and Kashmir (4,386), Meghalaya (2,163), Telangana (1,935). As a share of the state’s schools, Meghalaya has 27.8% fewer and Jammu and Kashmir has 18.9% fewer.

Fewer government schools in 2025-26 than in 2021-22 (12 largest falls)
01,0002,0003,0004,000Jammu and Kashmir4,386Meghalaya2,163Telangana1,935West Bengal1,711Madhya Pradesh1,496Karnataka1,152Maharashtra1,068Assam940Himachal Pradesh920Andhra Pradesh915Uttarakhand650Arunachal Pradesh517

Source: Ministry of Education, answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 1374, 27 July 2026, Annexure I (UDISE+).

The closures the answer does not count

The question asked for closures and mergers, year by year. The answer gives the number of government schools instead, so a new school and a closed one in the same state cancel out. The net figure is the most the answer allows anyone to say; how many schools actually closed or were merged is not in it.

That matters most where the question was aimed. Uttar Pradesh, the state the question named, shows 1,37,024 government schools in 2021-22 and 1,37,103 in 2025-26, a net change of +79. A net figure cannot show whether schools were merged in one district while others opened elsewhere.

Got it right

The count rose in 7 states and union territories, most in Rajasthan (+1,035) and Bihar (+877). And the policy the ministry cited sets the right test for every merger: under the National Education Policy 2020, consolidation “must be carried out very judiciously, and only when it is ensured that there is no impact on access.”

Every state and union territory

State / UT2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26ChangeChange %
Jammu and Kashmir23,17318,78518,78518,78518,787-4,386-18.9%
Meghalaya7,7837,7787,7797,7895,620-2,163-27.8%
Telangana30,02329,99730,02230,05728,088-1,935-6.4%
West Bengal83,30282,57982,30782,15481,591-1,711-2.1%
Madhya Pradesh92,69592,74192,43992,25091,199-1,496-1.6%
Karnataka49,67949,52049,30648,84448,527-1,152-2.3%
Maharashtra65,63965,43165,15764,88464,571-1,068-1.6%
Assam45,49044,92545,00844,74144,550-940-2.1%
Himachal Pradesh15,38015,44715,21714,72514,460-920-6.0%
Andhra Pradesh45,13745,16745,00044,88644,222-915-2.0%
Uttarakhand16,48416,38116,20116,01815,834-650-3.9%
Arunachal Pradesh2,9852,9222,8472,5582,468-517-17.3%
Odisha49,07248,76748,67148,62548,603-469-1.0%
Haryana14,56214,44314,37414,33814,338-224-1.5%
Kerala5,0104,8114,8094,8084,809-201-4.0%
Tripura4,2624,2454,2384,1874,144-118-2.8%
Ladakh838841841812733-105-12.5%
Tamilnadu37,63637,65837,67237,62637,539-97-0.3%
Delhi2,7622,6732,6932,6812,688-74-2.7%
Nagaland1,9601,9541,9521,9361,902-58-3.0%
Goa814806789780771-43-5.3%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu388387360361353-35-9.0%
Sikkim864864864857829-35-4.1%
Jharkhand35,84035,76435,79535,78835,819-21-0.1%
Punjab19,25919,24519,24219,24319,241-18-0.1%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands342342340335335-7-2.0%
Chandigarh123119119118116-7-5.7%
Lakshadweep3837373634-4-10.5%
Puducherry422422420419419-3-0.7%
Gujarat34,69934,65134,59734,63834,734+350.1%
Manipur2,8892,9222,9342,9522,934+451.6%
Mizoram2,5632,5672,5872,6172,613+502.0%
Uttar Pradesh1,37,0241,37,0031,37,1021,37,1721,37,103+790.1%
Chhattisgarh48,74348,72848,80348,82748,853+1100.2%
Bihar75,55875,55078,12076,32076,435+8771.2%
Rajasthan68,94869,53870,23370,15569,983+1,0351.5%
India10,22,38610,16,01010,17,66010,13,32210,05,245-17,141-1.7%

How we did this

Questions

Does a fall in the number of schools mean schools were closed?

Not necessarily. The count is the number of government schools each state reported on UDISE+ each year. A fall can come from closures or mergers, and new schools opening in the same state offset it. The answer gives no count of closures or mergers.

Who decides to close or merge a school?

The state government. The ministry told Parliament that education is in the concurrent list and that opening, merging or closing schools is within the purview of the state government or UT administration.

What does national policy say about merging schools?

The ministry cited the National Education Policy 2020: consolidation of schools must be carried out very judiciously, and only when it is ensured that there is no impact on access (paragraph 7.4).

Where does the data come from?

From the Ministry of Education's answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 1374, answered on 27 July 2026, Annexure I, based on what states and UTs uploaded to UDISE+.

Corrections

No corrections so far. If any figure here is wrong, send the correcting document to editor@oquilia.com and we will correct it and record the change on this page.