OquiliaOquilia

Data Audit · Plausible · Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Food safety: 56% of samples tested in Uttar Pradesh failed in five years, four times the rate in the rest of India

State food safety authorities analysed 8,86,712 samples from 2021-22 to 2025-26 and found 1,85,780 non-conforming. Tamil Nadu secured 46% of the 6,203 criminal convictions; 15 states and UTs, Telangana among them, recorded none.

· Oquilia Data Audit · Label: Needs explanation

56.3%
of samples non-conforming in Uttar Pradesh
13.8%
in the rest of India
6,203
criminal convictions in five years
15
states and UTs with none

Asked in the Lok Sabha about food adulteration, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare gave five years of enforcement by the State/UT Food Safety Authorities: how many samples each tested, how many failed, how many civil cases ended in a penalty and how many criminal cases ended in a conviction.

From 2021-22 to 2025-26 they analysed 8,86,712 samples and found 1,85,780, 21.0%, non-conforming. Civil cases decided with penalty numbered 1,39,507; criminal convictions, 6,203.

One state, four times the rate

In Uttar Pradesh 84,371 of 1,49,776 samples, 56.3%, were found non-conforming. In the rest of India the share was 13.8%. Uttar Pradesh analysed 16.9% of India’s samples and accounts for 45.4% of its failed ones. The share was above half in every one of the five years.

Among states that analysed at least 5,000 samples, the share ranges from 56.3% in Uttar Pradesh to 4.1% in Bihar: the same law and the same standards, 14 times apart. The data cannot say whether food fails more often in one state or whether states choose what to sample differently, for instance by targeting suspect food. The answer gives no sampling method.

Share of food samples found non-conforming, 2021-22 to 2025-26 (states that analysed 5,000 or more)
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Uttar Pradesh56.3%Haryana28.0%Rajasthan25.6%Himachal Pradesh22.2%Maharashtra16.9%Punjab16.7%Tamil Nadu16.6%Odisha15.3%Uttarakhand14.9%Telangana14.0%Madhya Pradesh13.6%Kerala13.0%Assam11.9%Jammu and Kashmir11.3%Chhattisgarh11.0%Goa10.2%Andhra Pradesh8.3%Delhi6.7%Gujarat6.5%West Bengal5.9%Karnataka5.2%Bihar4.1%India 21.0%

Source: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 1093, 24 July 2026, Annexures I to V (FSSAI). 2025-26 is provisional.

Where the convictions are, and are not

Tamil Nadu secured 2,865 of the 6,203 convictions, 46.2%. 15 states and union territories recorded none in five years, though each found non-conforming samples. The largest of them is Telangana: 2,942 non-conforming samples and 942 civil cases decided with penalty, but no conviction. After it come Odisha (1,213 non-conforming), Assam (642 non-conforming), Goa (528 non-conforming), Bihar (453 non-conforming).

A state with no conviction may have found little unsafe food: sub-standard and misbranded food goes to civil adjudication, not to a criminal court. The answer does not say how many samples were unsafe, so it does not let anyone tell the two apart.

Maharashtra, the state the question named, found 6,553 non-conforming samples in five years and recorded 25 convictions.

Adds up, and does not

Every year’s state rows add up exactly to the printed totals. Two rows stand out: Mizoram shows no samples analysed in 2024-25 but 2 found non-conforming, which cannot both be right; and Lakshadweep reports no sample analysed in any of the five years.

Got it right

Enforcement is rising on the ministry’s own figures. Samples analysed went from 1,44,345 in 2021-22 to 2,23,808 in 2025-26, and convictions from 671 to 1,918. Inspections rose from 3,57,072 in 2023-24 to 5,20,566 in 2025-26, and 4,764 licences were cancelled in 2025-26, against 1,679 the year before. The share of samples found non-conforming fell from 22.8% to 17.9%. Tamil Nadu’s record shows what a state can do: it analysed 1,21,371 samples, more than any state but Uttar Pradesh, and secured 2,865 convictions.

Every state and union territory, five years together

State / UTSamples analysedNon-conformingShareCivil cases with penaltyConvictions
Uttar Pradesh1,49,77684,37156.3%66,1701,089
Tamil Nadu1,21,37120,16316.6%11,6882,865
Rajasthan73,27118,73125.6%11,05178
Madhya Pradesh68,9329,40613.6%10,263243
Gujarat68,3564,4376.5%4,617259
Kerala54,6937,08913.0%3,659713
Jammu and Kashmir44,1694,99511.3%7,74284
West Bengal44,0912,5825.9%3,0797
Maharashtra38,8416,55316.9%4,73125
Karnataka37,4721,9575.2%92296
Punjab32,9285,49116.7%3,664148
Andhra Pradesh27,1182,2628.3%2,12950
Telangana20,9652,94214.0%9420
Haryana16,7334,68628.0%3,609278
Delhi12,8098626.7%26181
Bihar11,0094534.1%2430
Uttarakhand9,7941,45814.9%1,52015
Himachal Pradesh9,2592,05222.2%1,54812
Chhattisgarh8,41192711.0%63824
Odisha7,9311,21315.3%1260
Assam5,41064211.9%50
Goa5,16252810.2%530
Jharkhand3,1471,24139.4%27016
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2,860541.9%630
Chandigarh2,14925912.1%361119
Ladakh1,8411075.8%1040
Meghalaya1,378805.8%00
Manipur1,269110.9%41
Sikkim1,248121.0%100
Arunachal Pradesh1,183433.6%100
Nagaland835475.6%30
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu790101.3%200
Puducherry5978614.4%20
Tripura576274.7%00
Mizoram33830.9%00
Lakshadweep00–00
India8,86,7121,85,78021.0%1,39,5076,203

How we did this

Questions

What does non-conforming mean?

A sample that failed one or more standards under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, including adulteration. A food can fail as unsafe, sub-standard or misbranded. The answer counts all of them together and does not say how many of each.

Why are there far fewer convictions than failed samples?

The Act deals with failures differently. Sub-standard and misbranded food is dealt with through civil adjudication and a penalty; unsafe food can lead to criminal prosecution. So a failed sample does not always lead to a criminal case, and a conviction in one year may come from a sample taken in an earlier year.

Who enforces food safety law?

Mainly the states. The ministry told Parliament that around 98% of food businesses fall within the jurisdiction of State/UT Food Safety Authorities, so enforcement primarily rests with them; FSSAI's four regional offices also run surveillance drives.

Where does the data come from?

From the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare's answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 1093, answered on 24 July 2026, Annexures I to V. Figures for 2025-26 are provisional.

Corrections

No corrections so far. If any figure here is wrong, send the correcting document to editor@oquilia.com and we will correct it and record the change on this page.