OquiliaOquilia

Data Audit · Available · Ministry of Cooperation

68,020 working co-operative societies have not been audited; in Jammu and Kashmir, more than half

The National Cooperative Database lists 6,62,812 functional co-operative societies, and 10.3% have not been audited. Asked how many audits found irregularities, the Ministry of Cooperation said the states keep those details.

· Oquilia Data Audit · Label: Needs explanation

68,020
functional societies not audited
10.3%
of all functional societies
56.3%
not audited in Jammu and Kashmir
115
multi-state societies under liquidation

Asked in the Lok Sabha about co-operative societies lying dormant or making losses through financial irregularities and late audits, the Ministry of Cooperation gave figures from the National Cooperative Database, its register of 8.53 lakh societies with about 32 crore members.

Of those, 6.63 lakh are functional, 1.41 lakh are not, and 49,177 are being liquidated. Of the 6,62,812 functional societies in the state table, 5,94,791 have been audited and 68,020, 10.3%, have not.

Where audits lag

In Jammu and Kashmir 5,138 of 9,132 functional societies, 56.3%, have not been audited. Among states and union territories with at least 5,000 societies, the next are Odisha (39.7%), Assam (36.6%), Uttar Pradesh (32.2%), West Bengal (26.3%) and Manipur (25.1%).

Maharashtra has the most societies not audited, 8,446, but it also has by far the most societies, 2,19,775, so its share is 3.8%. Among the larger states the lowest share is Kerala’s, 3.2%.

Share of functional co-operative societies not audited, 15 July 2026 (States and UTs with 5,000 or more)
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Jammu and Kashmir56.3%Odisha39.7%Assam36.6%Uttar Pradesh32.2%West Bengal26.3%Manipur25.1%Haryana14.4%Rajasthan13.5%Jharkhand11.3%Chhattisgarh10.8%Bihar10.6%Gujarat8.1%Tamil Nadu8.1%Punjab7.5%Telangana6.8%Karnataka6.7%Himachal Pradesh6.5%Madhya Pradesh5.8%Maharashtra3.8%Andhra Pradesh3.5%Kerala3.2%India 10.3%

Source: Ministry of Cooperation, answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 3806, 11 August 2026, Annexure 1 (National Cooperative Database).

The count the ministry does not keep

The question asked for the societies in which audits found irregularities, state by state, and the action taken. The answer gives neither. The details, it says, “are maintained by respective State / UTs.” The database that can say whether each functional society has been audited does not, on this answer, say what any audit found.

The one related count the ministry does give is for the societies it regulates directly: 115 multi-state co-operative societies are under liquidation, most in Rajasthan (26), Maharashtra (23) and Delhi (16).

Adds up

Each column sums exactly to its printed total. One row does not add up across: Odisha shows 8,063 functional societies but 4,864 audited and 3,198 not audited, which make 8,062. The printed total row carries the same difference of one.

Got it right

89.7% of functional societies have been audited, and the ministry can now say so state by state because the National Cooperative Database exists at all. The answer also lists the reforms meant to raise the rate: the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act amended in 2023, a rehabilitation fund for sick multi-state societies, computerisation of primary agricultural credit societies on a common software, and rural co-operative banks brought under the RBI’s Integrated Ombudsman Scheme.

Every state and union territory

State / UTFunctionalAuditedNot auditedShare not auditedMulti-state societies in liquidation
Lakshadweep53223158.5%–
Jammu and Kashmir9,1323,9945,13856.3%–
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu37917020955.1%1
Arunachal Pradesh1,03454249247.6%–
Uttarakhand4,4502,5991,85141.6%–
Odisha8,0634,8643,19839.7%12
Assam8,0715,1142,95736.6%–
Uttar Pradesh22,88815,5287,36032.2%14
Sikkim1,3981,01238627.6%–
West Bengal23,02816,9776,05126.3%6
Manipur5,3303,9921,33825.1%–
Nagaland1,9431,49145223.3%–
Tripura2,2371,74449322.0%–
Meghalaya3,1002,43966121.3%–
Goa3,1652,50665920.8%1
Haryana15,44713,2282,21914.4%–
Rajasthan27,17223,4973,67513.5%26
Jharkhand8,1447,22092411.3%1
Chhattisgarh10,3809,2611,11910.8%–
Bihar22,24319,8962,34710.6%1
Gujarat79,82373,3406,4838.1%4
Tamil Nadu21,09019,3841,7068.1%3
Punjab12,66611,7159517.5%1
Telangana46,67243,4783,1946.8%2
Karnataka40,44037,7322,7086.7%1
Himachal Pradesh5,0554,7253306.5%–
Chandigarh195183126.2%1
Madhya Pradesh27,04125,4791,5625.8%–
Ladakh16615884.8%–
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1,2171,160574.7%–
Maharashtra2,19,7752,11,3298,4463.8%23
Andhra Pradesh12,40811,9704383.5%2
Kerala15,10614,6244823.2%–
Mizoram1,2741,237372.9%–
Delhi1,8271,782452.5%16
Puducherry40039910.3%–
India (printed total)6,62,8125,94,79168,02010.3%115

How we did this

Questions

Does a society that has not been audited have irregularities?

Not necessarily. An audit is how irregularities are found; a society not audited is one whose accounts have not been checked, not one found at fault. The answer does not say how long each has gone without an audit.

Who keeps the count of irregularities in co-operative societies?

The states. Asked how many audited societies had irregularities and what action was taken, the Ministry of Cooperation said the details of societies lying dormant due to financial irregularities, weak management and lack of timely audits are maintained by the respective States and UTs.

What happens to a multi-state co-operative society with irregularities?

Under the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002, winding-up proceedings are started under section 86, a liquidator is appointed under section 89 to liquidate the society's assets, and payment to investors and members is made under section 90, the ministry said. 115 such societies are under liquidation.

What is the National Cooperative Database?

The ministry's digital repository of 8.53 lakh co-operative societies with about 32 crore members. The state figures here are from it, as on 15 July 2026.

Where does the data come from?

From the Ministry of Cooperation's answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 3806, answered on 11 August 2026, Annexures 1 and 2.

Corrections

No corrections so far. If any figure here is wrong, send the correcting document to editor@oquilia.com and we will correct it and record the change on this page.