OquiliaOquilia
Markets

Pre-market: Nifty 50 starts Thursday at 22,698.85 as midcaps and smallcaps gain

The Nifty 50 closed 0.22% lower at 22,698.85 on Wednesday, 28 October, while the NIFTY Smallcap 100 rose 0.9% and 1,430 stocks advanced against 1,246 that declined.

Key points

  • The Nifty 50 closed at 22,698.85 on Wednesday, 28 October, down 50.9 points or 0.22%.
  • The NIFTY Smallcap 100 rose 0.9% and the NIFTY Midcap 100 gained 0.43%, with 1,430 advances against 1,246 declines.
  • Nifty Auto was the best sector, up 1.45%, while Nifty Oil & Gas was the worst, down 2.27%.
Oquilia Newsroom
Financial news desk covering SEBI, RBI, IRDAI, and Budget-related developments.
4 min read · 851 words
Verified SourcesSource: National Stock Exchange of India
Markets / 29 Oct 2026 / National Stock Exchange of India

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,698.85 on Wednesday, 28 October, down 50.9 points or 0.22%, after trading between 22,497.7 and 22,778.05. Breadth was positive despite the benchmark's dip: 1,430 stocks advanced, 1,246 declined and 35 were unchanged on the NSE.

Market Snapshot

IndexCloseChange% ChangeDay's range
Nifty 5022,698.85-50.9-0.22%22,497.7 to 22,778.05
Nifty Bank54,267.4+292.5+0.54%53,626.15 to 54,440.25
NIFTY Midcap 10057,274.7+244.8+0.43%56,545.75 to 57,492.8
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,634.9+166.2+0.9%18,424.3 to 18,696.3
India VIX16.25-0.16-0.96%15.5425 to 17.3625

India VIX, the NSE's volatility index, eased 0.96% to 16.25 on Wednesday. It opened at 16.4025 and swung between 15.5425 and 17.3625 during the session before settling lower.

The Nifty 50 opened at 22,678 and closed above that level at 22,698.85, but still finished 50.9 points below its previous close. The Nifty Bank moved the other way, opening at 53,793.25 and closing 292.5 points higher at 54,267.4.

What Moved Yesterday

The biggest Nifty 50 gainers and losers on Wednesday, 28 October:

StockPrevious close (Rs)Close (Rs)% ChangeTurnover (Rs crore)
APOLLOHOSP7,791.58,137+4.43%614.19
LT3,665.13,801.3+3.72%2,362.66
TRENT2,820.62,913.9+3.31%240.79
SBILIFE1,6331,666.7+2.06%233.36
INDIGO4,596.54,690+2.03%154.8
INFY1,1631,123.15-3.43%1,740.99
RELIANCE1,196.21,158-3.19%2,564.58
ONGC229.85224.89-2.16%152.81
TECHM1,811.41,776.6-1.92%497
BHARTIARTL1,978.81,948.1-1.55%2,826.85

APOLLOHOSP led the index with a 4.43% rise to Rs 8,137, while INFY was the weakest constituent, falling 3.43% to Rs 1,123.15. RELIANCE, down 3.19%, and ONGC, down 2.16%, sat among the losers alongside two IT names, INFY and TECHM.

Sector moves matched that pattern. The best three sectoral indices were Nifty Auto, up 1.45% to 25,707.35, Nifty Consumer Durables, up 1.41% to 34,738.6, and Nifty Media, up 1.38% to 1,637.4. The worst three were Nifty Oil & Gas, down 2.27% to 10,296.6, Nifty IT, down 1.98% to 31,553.4, and Nifty Realty, down 0.89% to 797.85.

The most-traded stocks by turnover on the NSE were:

StockClose (Rs)% ChangeTurnover (Rs crore)
JPL1,417.5+26.68%24,276.4
BHARTIARTL1,948.1-1.55%2,826.85
PPLPHARMA232.8+17.15%2,684.57
RELIANCE1,158-3.19%2,564.58
LT3,801.3+3.72%2,362.66

JPL stood far ahead of the rest, with turnover of Rs 24,276.4 crore as the stock jumped 26.68% from Rs 1,119 to Rs 1,417.5. PPLPHARMA, the third most-traded stock, rose 17.15% to Rs 232.8 on turnover of Rs 2,684.57 crore.

Market Breadth

Advancing stocks outnumbered decliners by 1,430 to 1,246, with 35 unchanged, which works out to roughly 1.15 stocks rising for every one that fell. That is a modestly positive reading for a session in which the Nifty 50 slipped 0.22%.

The gap between large caps and the broader market was clear in the index moves. While the Nifty 50 fell 0.22%, the NIFTY Midcap 100 gained 0.43% to 57,274.7 and the NIFTY Smallcap 100 rose 0.9% to 18,634.9. The smallcap index's 0.9% gain, or 166.2 points, was the largest of the four equity indices in percentage terms, ahead of the Nifty Bank's 0.54% rise.

In other words, the 50.9-point decline in the Nifty 50 was concentrated in a handful of heavyweights such as RELIANCE and INFY, which fell 3.19% and 3.43% respectively, rather than spread across the market.

FAQ

Where did the Nifty 50 close in the last session?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,698.85 on Wednesday, 28 October, down 50.9 points or 0.22%. It traded in a range of 22,497.7 to 22,778.05 after opening at 22,678.

How did midcaps and smallcaps perform?

Both outperformed the Nifty 50. The NIFTY Midcap 100 rose 0.43% to 57,274.7 and the NIFTY Smallcap 100 gained 0.9% to 18,634.9, while the Nifty Bank added 0.54% to 54,267.4.

Which sectors gained and fell the most?

Nifty Auto was the best sector, up 1.45%, followed by Nifty Consumer Durables at 1.41% and Nifty Media at 1.38%. Nifty Oil & Gas was the worst, down 2.27%, followed by Nifty IT at 1.98% and Nifty Realty at 0.89%.

What was India VIX at the close?

India VIX closed at 16.25, down 0.16 points or 0.96%, after moving between 15.5425 and 17.3625 during the session.

Figures are from NSE's end-of-day files for Wednesday, 28 October 2026. This note is for information only and is not investment advice.

Sources & Citations

  1. NSE index closing values, 28 October 2026 — National Stock Exchange of India
  2. NSE equity bhavcopy, 28 October 2026 — National Stock Exchange of India

This article was last reviewed on 29 October 2026 by Oquilia's editorial team. Every claim is sourced from primary regulatory materials (CBDT, IRDAI, RBI, SEBI, Indian Kanoon). View our methodology.

Found an error? Report an issue.